»

W-FL Tip-Off Saturday: #2 Mynderse pulls away from #3 Clyde-Savannah at NYCC

Saturday featured a quadruple header of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball at New York Chiropractic College in Seneca Falls that was highlighted by the night cap featuring #2 Mynderse Academy against #3 Clyde-Savannah. Also in action on Saturday was Lyons, North Rose-Wolcott, Geneva, Waterloo, South Seneca, Red Jacket, Marion and Red Creek. Check out the complete results from Saturday’s action below the replay of the entire quadruple header from Seneca Falls that streamed live on FingerLakes1.TV…

Saturday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Results:

Marion 50, Red Jacket 69 (in Warsaw)
RJ – Dan Brown 19; Lawrence LaBombard 12 reb, 5 blk
MRN – Jake Fiuco 15; Dobbie 12

Southern Cayuga (IV) 41, Lyons 67 (at NYCC)
LYO – Justice Smith 18, Devan Franklin 14; Ben Rockafeller 10
SCA – Kerel Kelly 14, Neil Wieman 20

NR-Wolcott 37, Geneva 51 (at NYCC)
GEN – Akim Hudson 13; Tyler Tyson 23 (10/10 FTs), 8 reb, 5 blk
NRW – Tyler Norris 20

Waterloo 48, South Seneca 40 (at NYCC)
WAT – Jarrette Benedicks 11, 3 reb, 3 ast; DaiQuan Kingston 8, 12 reb
SS – Devin Rogers 13, 6 reb; John Zajac Jr. 11, 5 reb

Clyde-Savannah 43, Mynderse 56 (at NYCC)
MYN – Brett Anderson 13, 6 ast; Quinton Battle 10; Jake Mein 18, 15 reb
CS – Marcus Chance 14; Dru Carnevale 8; Derrick Chance 10

Red Creek 38, Hannibal 58 (Red Creek Tournament)
RC – Nick Klein 21

Upcoming Schedule:

11/28 Naples at Mount Morris
11/29 Canandaigua at Palmyra-Macedon
11/29 Lyons at Marion
11/29 Midlakes at Gananda
11/30 RCMCS at Mynderse
11/30 Bradford at Romulus
11/30 Sodus at South Seneca
11/30 Bloomfield at World of Inquiry
11/30 Honeoye at Campbell-Savona
11/30 East Rochester at Williamson

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 NEWARK REDS 0 0 0 0
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 0 0 2 0 W2
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 0 0 0
4 WAYNE EAGLES 0 0 0 0
5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 0 0 0
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 0 0 0
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 0 1 0 W1
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 0 1 0 W1
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 0 0 0 1 L1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 0 0 0 0
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 0 0 1 1 W1
4 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 0 0 0
5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 0 0 0 0
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 0 0 0 0
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 0 0 0 0
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 0 0 1 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 0 0 0
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 0 0 0 1 L1
2 LYONS LIONS 0 0 0 0
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 0 0 0 0
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 0 0 0 0
5 RED CREEK RAMS 0 0 0 2 L2
6 SODUS SPARTANS 0 0 0 0
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 0 0 1 L1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 0 0 0 0
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 0 0 2 L2

Saturday’s W-FL Girls Results:

Mynderse defeated tournament host Red Jacket in the championship game.

Saturday’s Tweets:

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com