»

W-FL Thursday: Derrick Chance, Clyde-Savannah roll past Lyons

One of the best rivalries in all of the Wayne-Finger Lakes was renewed on Thursday night at Clyde-Savannah High School as the Golden Eagles hosted the Lyons Lions. The shorthanded Lions were out-matched by Tim Jackson’s squad and junior point guard Derrick Chance as Clyde-Savannah pulled away for a 60-39 win to remain undefeated in Wayne County league play. The game was streamed live on FL1 Sports along with the girls varsity game which was won by Luyons. Full results from Friday night across the region and more below…

 

Thursday Night’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

Lyons 39 at Clyde-Savannah 60
CS (5-2) – Derrick Chance 19; Dru Carnevale 12
LYO (5-2)

Bloomfield 54 at South Seneca 44
SS (1-7) – Devin Rogers 12; Charlie Van Ness 15; Anthony Reff 9 reb
BLM (4-4) – Bryce Beechler 16; Patrick Geitner 19 (4-3pt)

Red Jacket 46 at Marcus Whitman 65
MW (5-2) – Gavin McCumiskey 23, 10 reb; Nick Young 13
RJK (3-3) – Daniel Brown 18; Andy English 10

Romulus 55 at Naples 72
NAP (4-2) ROM (1-5)

Geneseo 60 at Midlakes 59
MID (5-2) – Bryce Burri 26; Daryn Carswell 11; Dan VanNostrand 11
GEN (3-4) – Kyle Rollins 29 (made put-back FG for the win at the final buzzer)

Wellsville 51 at Penn Yan 64
PY (4-4) – Desmond Battin 17; Ben Emerson 16; Dylan Stape 12
WEL (5-4) – Joe Tronetti 15; Lucien Kalkoff 12

Honeoye 51 at Prattsburgh 59
PRA (6-0) – Mason Putnam 30, 7 stl; Garrett Socola 12, 9 reb
HON (3-5) – Cole Loomis 13; Jon Marble 19

Friday Night’s W-FL Boys Schedule:

Sodus at #6 Wayne

 

Thursday Night’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

East Rochester 23 at Gananda 51
GAN – Samantha Crumb 22; Camryn Vogt 9; Bryanna Roos 9 reb

NR-Wolcott 34 at Red Creek 54
RC – Isabella Wilbur 16 pts, 5 reb; Alex Mosqueda 13 pts, 7 reb; Katie Smith 13 pts, 7 reb

Mercy 53 at Pal-Mac 36
PM – Abby Halsey 13; Aldyn Savage 10 pts, 9 reb; Andra Savage 12 reb

Lyons 48 at Clyde-Savannah 29 (Live on FL1 Sports)
LYO – Adrianna Kemp 19 pts, 17 reb; Kayla Battle 14 pts, 8 reb

Sodus at Marion (no report)
Marcus Whitman at Union Springs (no report)
Canandaigua at Victor (no report)

Friday Night’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

Naples at #4 Romulus
#1 South Seneca at #6 Bloomfield

 

Thursday Night Tweets:

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings Through 12/22

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 0 10 0 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 1.0 3 3 W3
3 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 1 1.5 5 2 L2
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.5 4 4 W2
5 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 2 2.5 2 4 L2
5 WAYNE EAGLES 1 2 2.5 3 2 W1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 3 3.5 1 5 L5
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 4 4 W1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 5 2 W5
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 1 1.0 4 2 W1
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 4 2 1.5 5 2 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 2 1.5 4 4 W2
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 3 3.0 3 4 L3
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 3 3.0 3 5 L1
7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 4 4.0 1 7 L3
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 4 4.0 2 5 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 4 4.5 0 4 L4
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 0 5 2 W1
2 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 0 .5 3 2 W1
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 1 .5 6 1 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 2 2 2.0 5 2 L1
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 2 2 2.0 3 3 W1
4 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.0 4 2 W3
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.0 1 3 L2
7 RED CREEK RAMS 1 3 3.0 1 7 L2
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 6 5.0 0 8 L8
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com