Β»

W-FL Tuesday: Holiday Tournaments kick-off in Red Jacket, Wayne

It’s Christmas break for area high school students but Wayne-Finger Lakes varsity basketball teams are in action in tournaments all week. On Tuesday night, Red Jacket hosted the first round of their annual tournament and Williamson and Red Jacket both picked up wins to advance to the tournament championship on Wednesday night. Full results, upcoming schedule and more below…

 

Tuesday Night’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

HAC 46 vs Jasper-Troupsburg 56
JT (4-2) – Connor VanGorden 15
HAC (0-5) – Jamarr Paisley 21; Xavier Israel 10

Williamson 69 vs Cato-Meridian (Sec 3) 64
WIL (2-4) – Nigel Cobbs 20 (4-3pt); Edwin Wynn 16; Connor Garrod 15 (5-3pt)

Marion 58 vs Red Jacket 71
RJK (4-3) – Travis Liberty 21; Daniel Brown 21; Jared Henry 14
MRN (0-9) – Mike Phelps 20; Rodney DeLyser 11

Red Creek 62 at Hannibal (Sec 3) 46
RC (2-7) – Zach Jones 25; Nick Klein 20; Noah Fisher 8 pts, 10 rebs

 

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

WEDNESDAY
Williamson vs Red Jacket
Marion vs Cato-Mridian (Sec 3)
Palmyra-Macedon at Wayne Tournament
Wayne at Wayne Tournament
Mount Morris at Naples
Waterloo at NR-Wolcott

THURSDAY
Palmyra-Macedon at Wayne Tournament
Wayne at Wayne Tournament
Bath-Haverling at Midlakes
Newark at I-90 Tournament

FRIDAY
Newark at I-90 Tournament
Clyde-Savannah at Buffalo East

 

Tuesday Night’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

Owego 54 at Penn Yan 60
PY – Sydney Bloom 21 pts, 5 ast; Lizzy Lafferty 19 pts, 10 reb; Emily Wunder 15 rebs

Midlakes 63 at Bloomfield 40

 

Wednesday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

Red Creek at Phoenix
Midlakes vs TBD
Prattsburgh vs Bloomfield
Penn Yan vsΒ Bath
Athena at Geneva
Waterloo at Spencerport
Northstar Christian at Pal-Mac

 

Tuesday Night Tweets:

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 0 10 0 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 1.0 3 3 W3
3 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 1 1.5 5 2 L2
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.5 4 4 W2
5 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 2 2.5 2 4 L2
5 WAYNE EAGLES 1 2 2.5 4 2 W2
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 3 3.5 1 5 L5
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 4 4 W1
Β .
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 5 2 W5
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 1 1.0 4 2 W1
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 4 2 1.5 5 2 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 2 1.5 4 4 W2
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 3 3.0 4 3 W1
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 3 3.0 3 5 L1
7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 4 4.0 1 7 L3
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 4 4.0 2 5 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 4 4.5 0 5 L5
Β .
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 0 5 2 W1
2 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 0 .5 3 2 W1
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 1 .5 6 1 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 2 2 2.0 5 2 L1
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 2 2 2.0 3 3 W1
4 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.0 4 3 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.0 2 3 W1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 1 3 3.0 2 7 W1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 6 5.0 0 9 L9
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com