»

W-FL Wednesday: Marion wins; Norris goes for 35 as NR-W beats Waterloo

Holiday Tournament week continued on Wednesday for Wayne-Finger Lakes varsity basketball teams. The biggest story came out of Red Jacket as the Marion Black Knights recorded their first win since 2014, defeating Cato-Meridian by three. The Wayne Eagles advanced to the finals of their own tournament but Pal-Mac will be heading to the consolation game after losing to NE Douglass College Prep. The North Rose-Wolcott Cougars continue to surprise as Tyler Norris returned from an injury to score 35 in a win over Waterloo. Full results, upcoming schedule and more below…

 

Wednesday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

HAC 42 vs Hammondsport 43
HAM (3-5) – Luke Atkinson 18; Cody Kolodziejczak 12
HAC (0-6) – Xavier Israel 18; Jamar Paisley 9

Williamson 36 vs Red Jacket 47
RJK (5-3) – Daniel Brown 16; Jared Henry 10
WIL (2-5) – Edwin Wynn 13

Marion 65 vs Cato-Mridian (Sec 3) 62
CM – Justin Donnelly 20; Trent Lunkenheimer 12
MRN (1-9) – trailed by 9 at H; Rodney DeLyser 20; Chris Dobbie 13; Jake Fioco 13
* Marion trailed by 9 at halftime

Palmyra-Macedon 56 vs NE Douglass CP 72
NECP (6-1) – Jiahmere Mitchell 20; Daiquon Turner 18, 10 reb, 7 ast
PM (2-5) – Brandon Hawkins 17; Hunter VanDeVelde 13

Wayne 61 vs Greece-Olympia 48
GOL (0-6)
WYN (5-2) – Logan Blankenberg 18; Braeeden Zenelovic 16

Mount Morris 72 at Naples 52
NAP (4-3) – Zach Dormer 18
MM (5-3) – Reed Goho 11, 11 ast

Waterloo 47 at NR-Wolcott 67
NRW (4-2) – Tyler Norris 35, 8 reb; Reece Morris 13, 7 reb
WAT (1-6) – Ransom Benedicks 16; Jarrett Benedicks 10
* Norris’ 35 points is a single game season high in the W-FL this season

 

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

THURSDAY
Palmyra-Macedon vs Greece-Olympia
Wayne vs NE Douglass CP
Bath-Haverling at Midlakes
Newark vs SOTA

FRIDAY
Newark at I-90 Tournament
Clyde-Savannah at Buffalo East

 

Wednesday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

Geneva 47 vs Greece-Athena 46
GEN – Treasure Bruce 11, Lauren DeVaney 11

Spencerport 40 vs Waterloo 55
Bath 47 vs Penn Yan 36
Aquinas 66 vs Midlakes 42
Prattsburgh 59 vs Bloomfield 29
Pal-Mac DEF Northstar Christian (no score report)

 

Wednesday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

Sodus at Hannibal
Gananda at Batavia
Waterloo vs Brighton (in Spencerport)
Geneva vs Will South
Newark vs Dansville
Naples at Honeoye
Pal-Mac vs Livonia

 

Tuesday Night Tweets:

 

W-FL Boys Single Game Highs (Season):

POINTS
35 Tyler Norris NRW vs Waterloo 12/28
33 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20
32 Derrick Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
31 Bryce Burri MID vs Bloomfield 12/2
31 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6
30 Tanner Kimball BF vs Red Jacket 12/16
29 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2
29 Dru Carnevale C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
29 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Gananda 12/13
29 Enrique Mosman GAN vs Williamson 12/21

REBOUNDS
17 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Williamson 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Geneva 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Waterloo 12/20
16 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2
15 Jake Mein MYN vs Whitman 11/22
15 Jake Mein MYN vs Clyde-Sav. 11/26
15 Bragon Passamonte ROM vs Bradford 11/30
15 Bryce Beechler BF vs Midlakes 12/2
15 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20

ASSISTS
10 Matt Cicero ER vs Roch Academy 12/5
10 Derrick Chance C-S vs Early College 12/19
10 Bryce Burri MID vs Geneva 12/20
8 Kellen Caraher MYN vs Geneva 12/13
8 Daniel Johnson SOD vs E. Rochester 12/21
7 Jake Mein MYN vs Whitman 11/22
7 Marcus Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
7 Tyler Tyson GEN vs Waterloo 12/16

THREE-POINTERS
7 Patrick Geitner BF vs WOI 11/29
7 Brian Sharp NEW vs UPrep 12/6
6 Burlin Allen MW vs Dundee 12/8

BLOCKED SHOTS
10 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 0 10 0 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 1.0 3 3 W3
3 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 1 1.5 5 2 L2
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.5 4 4 W2
5 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 2 2.5 2 5 L3
5 WAYNE EAGLES 1 2 2.5 5 2 W3
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 3 3.5 1 6 L6
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 4 4 W1
 .
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 5 2 W5
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 1 1.0 4 3 L1
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 4 2 1.5 5 2 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 2 1.5 4 4 W2
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 3 3.0 5 3 W2
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 3 3.0 3 5 L1
7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 4 4.0 1 7 L3
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 4 4.0 2 5 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 4 4.5 0 6 L6
 .
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 0 5 2 W1
2 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 0 .5 4 2 W2
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 1 .5 6 1 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 2 2 2.0 5 2 L1
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 2 2 2.0 3 3 W1
4 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.0 4 3 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.0 2 4 L1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 1 3 3.0 2 7 W1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 6 5.0 1 9 W1

Also on FingerLakes1.com