»

W-FL Thursday: Wayne beats Pal-Mac; Newark, Midlakes win

Four Finger Lakes East boys varsity basketball teams were in action on Thursday in holiday week tournaments in Wayne, Bath-Haverling and in Buffalo. The most interesting game pitted Pal-Mac against leaguemate and tournament host Wayne in a non-league contest game that counted in the FL East standings.  Full results, upcoming schedule and more below…

 

Thursday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

#10 Palmyra-Macedon 48 vs #4 Wayne 69
WYN (6-2) – Logan Blankenberg 21; Braeeden Zenelovic 13 Logan Holgado 13; Billy Thomson 12
PM (2-6) – Brandon Hawkins 13; Damien Wright 13
* Pal-Mac has dropped four straight while the win was the 4th in a row for Wayne
* Logan Blankenberg made 10/10 free throws, Billy Thomson made 8/10

Bath-Haverling 49 at #6 Midlakes 75
MID (6-2) – Jon Salotti 17; Bryce Burri 15; Sean Tillman 13 (3-3pt)
BHV (1-6) – Logan Strong 14
* The win snapped a 2-game Midlakes losing streak

#3 Newark 74 vs CSAT (Sec 6) 33
NEW (4-3) – Brian Sharp 13; Nate Beard 12, 5 stl, 4 ast; D’Andre Saunders 12, 8 reb, 2 blk
* After losing their first 3 games to start the season, the Reds have won four straight

 

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

FRIDAY
#3 Newark vs E. Aurora (Sec 6)
#2 Clyde-Savannah at Buffalo East

TUESDAY
Williamson at Hannibal (Sec 3)
Penn Yan at Wayland-Cohocton
Romulus at Bradford
Sodus at Red Creek
World of Inquiry at Waterloo
NR-Wolcott at #8 Lyons
#2 Clyde-Savannah at #5 East Rochester
Gananda at Marion

(Next Live Webcast on FL1 Sports: 1/6 – Pal-Mac at Geneva)

 

Wednesday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

Newark 40 vs Dansville 41
NEW – Ladonia Smith 10 pts, 17 rebs; Jada Rooks 6 ast

Waterloo 40 vs Brighton 70
(in Spencerport)

Naples 52 at Honeoye 44
NAP – Autumn Kunes 20; Faith Glovine 14; Sarah Glovine 12, 8 rebs

Pal-Mac 37 vs 32 Livonia
PM – Abby Halsey 13

Geneva 59 vs Will South 42

Sodus at Hannibal (no score report)
Gananda at Batavia (no score report)

 

Friday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

Canandaigua at Wayne

 

Thursday Tweets:

 

W-FL Boys Single Game Highs (Season):

POINTS
35 Tyler Norris NRW vs Waterloo 12/28
33 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20
32 Derrick Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
31 Bryce Burri MID vs Bloomfield 12/2
31 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6
30 Tanner Kimball BF vs Red Jacket 12/16
29 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2
29 Dru Carnevale C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
29 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Gananda 12/13
29 Enrique Mosman GAN vs Williamson 12/21

REBOUNDS
17 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Williamson 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Geneva 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Waterloo 12/20
16 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2
15 Jake Mein MYN vs Whitman 11/22
15 Jake Mein MYN vs Clyde-Sav. 11/26
15 Bragon Passamonte ROM vs Bradford 11/30
15 Bryce Beechler BF vs Midlakes 12/2
15 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20

ASSISTS
10 Matt Cicero ER vs Roch Academy 12/5
10 Derrick Chance C-S vs Early College 12/19
10 Bryce Burri MID vs Geneva 12/20
8 Kellen Caraher MYN vs Geneva 12/13
8 Daniel Johnson SOD vs E. Rochester 12/21
7 Jake Mein MYN vs Whitman 11/22
7 Marcus Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
7 Tyler Tyson GEN vs Waterloo 12/16

THREE-POINTERS
7 Patrick Geitner BF vs WOI 11/29
7 Brian Sharp NEW vs UPrep 12/6
6 Burlin Allen MW vs Dundee 12/8

BLOCKED SHOTS
10 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 0 10 0 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 1.0 4 3 W4
3 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 1 1.5 6 2 W1
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.5 4 4 W2
5 WAYNE EAGLES 2 2 2.0 6 2 W4
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 3 2.5 2 6 L4
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 3 3.5 1 6 L6
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 4 4 W1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 5 2 W5
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 1 1.0 4 3 L1
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 4 2 1.5 5 2 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 2 1.5 4 4 W2
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 3 3.0 5 3 W2
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 3 3.0 3 5 L1
7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 4 4.0 1 7 L3
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 4 4.0 2 5 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 4 4.5 0 6 L6
 .
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 0 5 2 W1
2 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 0 .5 4 2 W2
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 1 .5 6 1 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 2 2 2.0 5 2 L1
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 2 2 2.0 3 3 W1
4 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.0 4 3 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.0 2 4 L1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 1 3 3.0 2 7 W1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 6 5.0 1 9 W1
.
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com