»

W-FL Thursday: Golden Eagles stay undefeated in Wayne County, Lyons & ER keep pace

Clyde-Savannah maintained their 1.5 game lead and stayed undefeated in Wayne County league play with a 40 point win at home over Red Creek on Thursday night in Clyde. East Rochester kept pace in second place by knocking off North Rose-Wolcott and Lyons remains 2 games back of C-S after winning at Gananda behind a second straight box-score-stuffing performance by sophomore Justice Smith.  Full results for the boys and the girls in action on Wednesday night, upcoming schedule and more below…

Derrick Chance, Clyde-Savannah Golden Eagles

Thursday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

#8 Lyons 77 at Gananda 57
GAN (4-4) – Enrique Mosman 25
LYO (7-2) – Justice Smith 21, 5 stl, 6 reb, 5 ast; Devin Franklin 17; Kerel Kelly 15; Ben Rockefeller 10

#5 East Rochester 53 at #10 NR-Wolcott 42
NRW (4-4) – Tyler Norris 22, 10 reb; Dylan McCann 9 (3-3pt)
ER (7-2) – Andrew Chilelli 15; Casey Michele 14

Marion 36 at Williamson 61
WIL (3-5) – Nigel Cobbs 19; Adam Fisk 17; Connor Garrod 11
MRN (1-11) – Rodney DeLyser 12

Red Creek 39 at #2 Clyde-Savannah 79
CS (8-2) – Derrick Chance 17, 7 ast; Marcus Chance 13; Tre Kanaley 11; Patrick Marchitell 11; Dylan Ufholz 10; Dru Carnevale 8, 6 ast, 6 stl
RCK (3-8)

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

FRIDAY
#6 Midlakes at #4 Wayne
Palmyra-Macedon at #9 Geneva (LIVE on FL1 Sports at 7:30)
#3 Newark at Waterloo
Penn Yan at #1 Mynderse
Romulus at Honeoye
#7 Marcus Whitman at South Seneca
Red Jacket at Naples
Bloomfield at Dundee

SATURDAY
Sodus at #8 Lyons
#3 Newark at HF-Lima
Palmyra-Macedon at Canandaigua

MONDAY
Vertus at Gananda
#10 NR-Wolcott at #2 Clyde-Savannah
Bloomfield at #8 Lyons (LIVE on FL1 Sports at 7:30)

TUESDAY
#6 Midlakes at #3 Newark
Waterloo at Penn Yan
#1 Mynderse at Palmyra-Macedon
#4 Wayne at #9 Geneva
Naples at #7 Marcus Whitman (LIVE on FL1 Radio / Video Replay at 10:30)
Dundee at Red Jacket
HAC at Romulus
Wayland-Cohocton at Honeoye

Also, coming up next Thursday night LIVE on FL1 Sports, don’t miss #1 Mynderse at #3 Newark at 7:30 pm.

 

Thursday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

#1 South Seneca 63 at Marcus Whitman 34
MW – Jordyn Chappelle 11 pts; Danni Bagley 8 pts, 10 reb
SS – Mackenzie Kenyon 20 pts, 5 stl; Skylar Shaulis 9 pts, 5 stl; Emily Larvanway 6 pts, 10 reb, 8 stl; Kelsey Shaulis 6 pts, 5 ast

HAC 53 at Marion 46
HAC – Addy Flood 15 pts, 6 reb; Jalen Nowden 15 pts

Naples 44 at Red Jacket 65
NAP – Autumn Kunes 14 pts; Faith Glovine 12 pts; Mackenzie Northrop 10 pts
RJ – Sydney Close 16 pts; Sara VanAken 14 pts

Honeoye 29 at #3 Romulus 79 (no stat report)
Dundee at Bloomfield (no report)

Friday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

NR-Wolcott at #2 Gananda
East Rochester at Clyde-Savannah
Waterloo at Newark
#4 Mynderse at #5 Penn Yan
Williamson at #6 Red Creek
Lyons at Sodus
Wayne at Midlakes
Geneva at Pal-Mac

 

Thursday Night Tweets:

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/5)

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 0 10 0 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 1.0 5 3 W5
3 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 1 1.5 6 2 W1
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.5 4 4 W2
5 WAYNE EAGLES 2 2 2.0 6 2 W4
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 3 2.5 2 6 L4
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 3 3.5 1 7 L7
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 5 4 W2
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 5 2 W5
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 2 1.0 6 2 W3
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 5 2 1.0 5 4 W3
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 2 1.5 4 4 L2
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 3 2.5 6 3 W3
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 4 3.5 3 6 L2
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 4 4.0 1 6 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 5 4.5 1 8 L4
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 5 4.5 2 7 L3
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 6 0 8 2 W4
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 2 1.5 7 2 W1
3 LYONS LIONS 4 2 2.0 7 2 W2
4 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 2 2.5 4 4 L2
5 GANANDA WILDCATS 3 3 3.0 4 4 L1
6 SODUS SPARTANS 2 3 3.5 4 4 L2
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 3 3.5 3 5 W1
8 RED CREEK RAMS 2 4 4.0 3 8 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 8 7.0 1 11 L2

 

Check out Palmyra-Macedon at Geneva LIVE, tonight at 7:30 pm on FL1 Sports…

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com