»

W-FL Friday: Mynderse wins 11th straight, Pal-Mac comes back for needed win, Whitman tops the West

The top teams in the Finger Lakes East all picked up wins on Friday night and Pal-Mac may have turned their season around with a big fourth quarter comeback in Geneva. Also on Friday night, the Finger Lakes West continues to provide close games and every contest seems like a toss-up, with the exception of Marcus Whitman, who remains undefeated in league play after defeating South Seneca in Ovid. Full results for the boys and the girls in action on Friday night, upcoming schedule and more below…

Opening tip of Marcus Whitman vs South Seneca in Ovid (photo by @MWWildcats)

Friday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

Midlakes 37 at Wayne 54
WYN (7-2) – Logan Blankenberg 15; Nick Carmichael 14; Braeeden Zenelovic 12, 15 reb
MID (6-3) – Trevor Milliman 12

Palmyra-Macedon 61 at Geneva 57  (Watch webcast replay on FL1 Sports)
PM (3-6) – Damien Wright 17; Brandon Hawkins 16; Frankie Saucedo 10 (3-3pt)
GEN (4-5) – Tyler Tyson 16, 12 reb, 6 ast; Akim Hudson 16; Reid Patchett 11
* Pal-Mac outscored Geneva 29-18 in 4Q

Newark 64 at Waterloo 37
NEW (6-3) – Brian Sharp 14, 7 reb; Taylor Clements 11, 13 reb
WAT (1-8) – Ransom Benedicks 10, 5 reb; Jarrett Benedicks 9, 5 ast

Penn Yan 37 at Mynderse 50
PY (5-5) – Desmond Battin 9; Ben Emerson 8; Dylan Stape 8, 9 reb
MYN (11-0) – Jake Mein 16, 12 reb; Quinten Battle 8, 5 ast; Brett Anderson 6, 9 reb, 4 ast

Romulus 54 at Honeoye 77
HON (4-6) – Jon Marble 22; Max Yale 16; Jonnie Viera 14
ROM (2-8) – Cameron Laskoski 25; Nassir Whitley 14

Marcus Whitman 64 at South Seneca 48
MW (6-2) – Burlin Allen 19; Jon Donovan 15; Riley McLoud 11; Nick Young 10
SS (1-9) – Devin Rogers 17; Dylan Stiles 14 (career-high); Charlie Van Ness 10

Red Jacket 75 at Naples 72
RJK (7-4) – NAP (4-5)
* Red Jacket hits three-pointer at buzzer for win after trailing most of the game

Bloomfield 51 at Dundee 46
DUN (6-3) – Bobby Strait 14; Kyle Cratsley 12
BLM (6-4) – Trevor Hawkins 18; Patrick Geitner 15

Rochester Prep 57 at HAC 63
HAC – Jamar Paisley 28 (6 three pointers)

 

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

SATURDAY
Sodus at #8 Lyons
#3 Newark at HF-Lima
Palmyra-Macedon at Canandaigua (Listen live on Chosen Spot Radio at 7 pm)

MONDAY
Vertus at Gananda
#10 NR-Wolcott at #2 Clyde-Savannah
Bloomfield at #8 Lyons (LIVE on FL1 Sports at 7:30)

TUESDAY
#6 Midlakes at #3 Newark
Waterloo at Penn Yan
#1 Mynderse at Palmyra-Macedon
#4 Wayne at #9 Geneva
Naples at #7 Marcus Whitman (LIVE on FL1 Radio / Video Replay at 10:30)
Dundee at Red Jacket
HAC at Romulus
Wayland-Cohocton at Honeoye

Also, coming up next Thursday night LIVE on FL1 Sports, don’t miss #1 Mynderse at #3 Newark at 7:30 pm.

 

Friday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

NR-Wolcott 19 at #2 Gananda 59
East Rochester at Clyde-Savannah (no report)
Waterloo at Newark (no report)
#4 Mynderse 44 at #5 Penn Yan 32
Williamson 50 at #6 Red Creek 74
Lyons 56 at Sodus 51
Wayne at Midlakes (no report)
Geneva 43 at Pal-Mac 33

 

Saturday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

SOTA at HAC (12:30 pm)
Mendon at Geneva (5:00 pm)
East High at Bloomfield (6:30 pm)
Marcus Whitman at Romulus (2:30 pm)
Sutherland at Wayne (3:30 pm)

 

Friday Night Tweets:

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/6)

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 11 0 W11
2 NEWARK REDS 4 1 1.0 6 3 W6
3 WAYNE EAGLES 3 2 2.0 7 2 W5
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 2 2.5 6 3 L1
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 2.5 4 5 L1
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 3 3.0 3 6 W1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 4 4.5 1 8 L8
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 4 4.5 5 5 L1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 6 2 W6
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 2 1.0 6 4 W4
3 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 3 1.0 6 3 L1
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 3 1.5 4 5 L3
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 3 2.5 7 3 W4
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 4 3.5 4 6 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 4 4.0 2 6 W2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 6 4.5 1 9 L5
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 6 4.5 2 8 L4
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 6 0 8 2 W4
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 2 1.5 7 2 W1
3 LYONS LIONS 4 2 2.0 7 2 W2
4 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 2 2.5 4 4 L2
5 GANANDA WILDCATS 3 3 3.0 4 4 L1
6 SODUS SPARTANS 2 3 3.5 4 4 L2
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 3 3.5 3 5 W1
8 RED CREEK RAMS 2 4 4.0 3 8 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 8 7.0 1 11 L2
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com