»

W-FL Saturday: Newark, Lyons pick up weekend wins; Canandaigua tops Pal-Mac

After losing their first three games of the season, the Newark Reds have won seven straight and are on track for a big Finger Lakes East showdown with Mynderse on Thursday night. The Lyons Lions are also hot since their last loss to Clyde-Savannah before Christmas. The Lions beat Sodus on Saturday night for their 8th win of the season. In the other game involving W-FL teams on Saturday, Pal-Mac fell to Canandaigua for the second time this season. Full results for the boys and the girls in action on Saturday night, upcoming schedule and more below…

Saturday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

Sodus 44 at Lyons 69
LYO (8-2) – Ben Rockefeller 17; Justice Smith 14, 6 reb, 5 ast, 3 blk, 3 stl; Kerel Kelly 10
SOD (3-5) – Maliq Burton 8; Daniel Johnson 8

Newark 66 at HF-Lima 51
HFL (5-6) – Owen VanNewkirk 17, 11 reb
NEW (7-3) – Taylor Clements 17, 5 reb, 4 ast, 2 blk; D’Andre Saunders 14, 9 reb; Nate Beard 12

Palmyra-Macedon 44 at Canandaigua 48
CAN (8-5) – Carson Greene 14, 5 ast, 2 stl; Connor Fisher 12
PM (3-7) – Damien Wright 14; Logan Ameele 9

 

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

MONDAY

Vertus at Gananda
#10 NR-Wolcott at #2 Clyde-Savannah
Bloomfield at #8 Lyons (LIVE on FL1 Sports at 7:30)

TUESDAY
#6 Midlakes at #3 Newark
Waterloo at Penn Yan
#1 Mynderse at Palmyra-Macedon
#4 Wayne at #9 Geneva
Naples at #7 Marcus Whitman (LIVE on FL1 Radio / Video Replay at 10:30)
Dundee at Red Jacket
HAC at Romulus
Wayland-Cohocton at Honeoye

WEDNESDAY
#10 NR-Wolcott at Red Creek
#2 Clyde-Savannah at Sodus
Gananda at #5 East Rochester
Williamson at #8 Lyons

Also, coming up next Thursday night LIVE on FL1 Sports, don’t miss #1 Mynderse at #3 Newark at 7:30 pm.

 

Saturday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

SOTA 42 at HAC 49
HAC – Jalen Nowden 16 pts; Adelaide Flood 13 pts; Imani Baker 8 pts, 10 reb

Marcus Whitman 42 at Romulus 59

Sutherland at Wayne (no report)
Mendon at Geneva (no report)
East High at Bloomfield (no report)

 

 

Saturday Tweets:

 

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/7)

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 11 0 W11
2 NEWARK REDS 4 1 1.0 7 3 W7
3 WAYNE EAGLES 3 2 2.0 7 2 W5
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 2 2.5 6 3 L1
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 2.5 4 5 L1
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 3 3.0 3 7 L1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 4 4.5 1 8 L8
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 4 4.5 5 5 L1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 6 2 W6
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 2 1.0 6 4 W4
3 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 3 1.0 6 3 L1
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 3 1.5 4 5 L3
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 3 2.5 7 3 W4
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 4 3.5 4 6 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 4 4.0 2 6 W2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 6 4.5 1 9 L5
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 6 4.5 2 8 L4
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 6 0 8 2 W4
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 2 1.5 7 2 W1
2 LYONS LIONS 5 2 1.5 8 2 W2
4 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 2 2.5 4 4 L2
5 GANANDA WILDCATS 3 3 3.0 4 4 L1
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 3 3.5 3 5 W1
7 SODUS SPARTANS 2 4 4.0 4 5 L3
8 RED CREEK RAMS 2 4 4.0 3 8 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 8 7.0 1 11 L2

 

Check out the Upstate Hoops Podcast to recap the week in W-FL basketball and look at the upcoming schedule of games LIVE at 8 pm on Sunday night…

Also on FingerLakes1.com