»

W-FL Monday: Lady Falcons win at Mynderse, Forbes scores 41 in Midlakes win

South Seneca’s Emily Larvanway hauled in 20 rebounds and led the Lady Falcons with 12 points as the defending NYS Class C champions pulled away from Mynderse late to secure a 51-43 win in Seneca Falls on Monday night. Meanwhile, in a game that was streamed live on FL1 Sports, the Lyons Lions cruised to a 33 point win over Bloomfield. Also in Wayne County boys action, Clyde-Savannah defeated NR-Wolcott and Gananda defeated Vertus behind a 21 point, 8 rebound effort from Enrique Mosman.

Full results for the boys and the girls in action from a light Monday night slate, the upcoming schedule and more below including the webcast replay from Lyons…

Monday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

Vertus 46 at Gananda 65
VER (6-4) – Robert Lowe 14
GAN (5-4) – Enrique Mosman 21, 9 reb, 5 blk; Justin Chamberlain 20; Jayden Castrechini 15

NR-Wolcott 42 at Clyde-Savannah 62
NRW (4-5) – Tyler Norris 17, 8 reb, 4 ast; Nathan Sanford 11, 8 reb
CS (9-2) – Derrick Chance 16, 7 ast, 5 stl; Dereck Cobb 12, 8 reb; Dylan Ufholz 9, 11 reb

Bloomfield 43 at Lyons 76
BLM (6-5) – Bryce Beechler 16; Patrick Geitner 13
LYO (9-2) – Ben Rockefeller 21; Devin Franklin 15, 10 reb; Jordan Harris 12; Justice Smith 12, 5 reb, 5 ast; Justin Bott 9 (3-3pt)

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

TUESDAY
#8 Midlakes at #3 Newark
Waterloo at Penn Yan (WFLR)
#1 Mynderse at Palmyra-Macedon
#4 Wayne at #10 Geneva
Naples at #7 Marcus Whitman (LIVE on FL1 Radio / Video Replay at 10:30)
Dundee at Red Jacket
HAC at Romulus
Wayland-Cohocton at Honeoye

WEDNESDAY
NR-Wolcott at Red Creek
#2 Clyde-Savannah at Sodus (WACK)
Gananda at #5 East Rochester
Williamson at #6 Lyons

THURSDAY
#3 Newark at #1 Mynderse (LIVE on FL1 Sports at 7:30)
HAC at Red Jacket
Honeoye at #7 Marcus Whitman
Romulus at #9 Bloomfield

FRIDAY
Gananda at Red Creek
Dundee at Hammondsport
Waterloo at #8 Midlakes
#10 Geneva at Penn Yan (WFLR)
Vertus at #4 Wayne
NR-Wolcott at Sodus
Marion at #6 Lyons
Williamson at #5 East Rochester

SATURDAY
No Games

 

Monday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

South Seneca 51 at Mynderse 43
SS – Emily Larvanway 12 pts, 30 reb, 4 ast; Mackenzie Kenyon 11 pts

Midlakes 77 at Red Jacket 58
MID – Alaina Forbes 41 pts; Claire DeBoover 13 pts, Jordan Naeye 8 pts
RJ – Sara VanAken 25, Sydney Close 10

C.G. Finney 25 at Marcus Whitman 53
MW – Jordyn Chappelle 18 pts; Emily Thompson

Honeoye 39 at Dundee 32
Aquinas 44 at Penn Yan 42
Dansville at Bloomfield (no report)
Addison at Williamson (no report)

Tuesday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

C.G. Finney at Clyde-Savannah
#2 Gananda at Sodus
East Rochester at NR-Wolcott
Red Creek at Marion
Lyons at Williamson

Also… coming up on Wednesday…
#6 Pal-Mac at #4 Mynderse (WGVA)

 

Monday Night Tweets:

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/14)

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 11 0 W11
2 NEWARK REDS 4 1 1.0 7 3 W7
3 WAYNE EAGLES 3 2 2.0 7 2 W5
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 2 2.5 6 3 L1
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 2.5 4 5 L1
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 3 3.0 3 7 L1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 4 4.5 1 8 L8
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 4 4.5 5 5 L1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 6 2 W6
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 2 1.0 6 5 L1
3 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 3 1.0 6 3 L1
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 3 1.5 4 5 L3
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 3 2.5 7 3 W4
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 4 3.5 4 6 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 4 4.0 2 6 W2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 6 4.5 1 9 L5
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 6 4.5 2 8 L4
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 7 0 9 2 W5
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 2 2.0 7 2 W1
2 LYONS LIONS 5 2 2.0 9 2 W3
4 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 3 3.5 4 5 L3
5 GANANDA WILDCATS 3 3 3.5 5 4 W1
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 3 4.0 3 5 W1
7 SODUS SPARTANS 2 4 4.5 4 5 L3
8 RED CREEK RAMS 2 4 4.5 3 8 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 8 7.5 1 11 L2

 

 

Check out the Upstate Hoops Podcast to recap the week in W-FL basketball and look at the upcoming schedule of games LIVE at 8 pm on Sunday night…

Also on FingerLakes1.com