»

W-FL Thursday: Newark hands Mynderse first loss to force tie atop FL East

For the fourth straight season, the Newark Reds defended their home court against the Mynderse Blue Devils with a 50-42 win on Thursday night in a game that was streamed live on FingerLakes1.com. The loss, was Mynderse Academy’s first of the season and creates a tie with the Reds at the top of the Finger Lakes East.

Also on Thursday night, two big wins for Finger Lakes West schools that have struggled in recent seasons. The HAC Wolves won their third straight with a 1-point victory at Red Jacket and the Romulus Warriors score a big road victory in overtime at Bloomfield. First place Marcus Whitman remains undefeated in league play after pulling away from Honeoye in the fourth quarter.

Full results for the boys and the girls in action from Thursday night, the upcoming schedule and more below including the webcast replay of FL1 Sports webcast from Newark…

 

Thursday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

HAC 53 at Red Jacket 52
RJK (7-6) – Daniel Brown 14
HAC (3-6) – Jamarr Paisley 21; Xavier Israel 18
* Red Jacket missed two free throws with :00 left

Honeoye 54 at #7 Marcus Whitman 67
MW (8-2) – Gavin McCumiskey 15; Riley McLoud 13; Burlin Allen 13
HON (4-7) – Jon Marble 17; Max Yale 15
* Halftime score was Whitman 38, Honeoye 35

Romulus 67 at #9 Bloomfield 63 OT
BLM (6-6) – Patrick Geitner 21; Bryce Beechler 15; Trevor Hawkins 11
ROM (3-8) – Cameron Laskoski 18; Kyle Bennett 13; Mauricio Mercedes-Riveria 10; Bragon Passamonte 10

#3 Newark 50 at #1 Mynderse 42
NEW (9-3) – Nate Beard 15, 6 reb, 4 ast; Brian Sharp 12 (4-3pt)
MYN (12-1) – Jake Mein 12

Nate Beard goes up for two in Thursday night’s Newark win over Mynderse. Photo by Jim Miranda.

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

FRIDAY
Gananda at Red Creek
Dundee at Hammondsport
Waterloo at #8 Midlakes
#10 Geneva at Penn Yan (WFLR)
Vertus at #4 Wayne
NR-Wolcott at Sodus
Marion at #6 Lyons
Williamson at #5 East Rochester

SATURDAY
No Games

MONDAY
#7 Marcus Whitman at HAC

TUESDAY
Sodus at Gananda
#3 Newark at #10 Geneva
#8 Midlakes at #1 Mynderse (LIVE on FL Radio / Video Replay at 10:15 pm)
Penn Yan at Palmyra-Macedon
#4 Wayne at Waterloo
#2 Clyde-Savannah at NR-Wolcott
#5 East Rochester at Marion
Red Creek at Williamson

 

Thursday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

East Rochester 50 at Sodus 47
Lyons 38 at Marion 51
Clyde-Savannah at NR-Wolcott (no report)
#2 Gananda at Williamson (no report)

 

Friday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

HAC at Red Jacket
Honeoye at Marcus Whitman
Midlakes at Waterloo
Naples at Jasper-Troupsburg
Dundee at #1 South Seneca
#3 Romulus at Bloomfield
Newark at #4 Mynderse
Wayne at Pal-Mac
Penn Yan at #5 Geneva

 

Thursday Night Tweets:

Mynderse wins the jump at the start of the FLE showdown vs Newark. #GoReds

A photo posted by NewarkAthletics (@newarkathletics) on

#Update

A photo posted by NewarkAthletics (@newarkathletics) on

Two of the best coaches in Section V, teaching going into the 4th. Reds lead Mynderse 41-30 #GoReds

A photo posted by NewarkAthletics (@newarkathletics) on

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/12):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
T1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 1 12 1 L1
T1 NEWARK REDS 6 1 9 3 W9
3 WAYNE EAGLES 4 2 1.5 8 2 W6
T4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 3 3.0 6 4 L2
T4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 3 3.0 4 6 L2
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 4 3.5 3 8 L2
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 4 4.0 6 5 W1
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 5 5.0 1 9 L9
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 0 8 2 W8
T2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 3 2.5 6 6 L2
T2 DUNDEE SCOTS 6 3 2.5 7 3 W1
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 4 4.0 4 6 L4
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 5 4.5 7 5 L2
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 5 5.0 4 7 L1
T6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 4 5.0 3 6 W3
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 6 6.0 3 8 W1
9 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 6 6.5 1 9 L5
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 7 1 9 3 L1
2 LYONS LIONS 6 2 1.0 10 2 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 3 2.0 7 3 L1
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 4 3 2.5 6 4 W2
T5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 4 3.5 4 6 L4
T5 SODUS SPARTANS 3 4 3.5 5 5 W1
T5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 4 3.5 4 8 W1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 4.0 3 6 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 8 7.0 1 11 L2

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com