»

W-FL Friday: Wayne beats Newark, Mynderse back on top in East; Whitman wins 11th straight; Lady Blue Devils top Geneva

The Wayne Eagles won their 9th straight on Friday night, defeating Newark and knocking the Reds out of a two-way tie atop the Finger Lakes East with Mynderse who erased a 9-point halftime deficit in Geneva to defeat the Panthers. In the West, Marcus Whitman continues to roll through the league with their 11th straight win (longest current streak in the Wayne-Finger Lakes) to open up a commanding 4.5 game lead. In girls action, the Mynderse Lady Blue Devils protected their hold on the top spot in the Finger Lakes East by downing Geneva in Seneca Falls.

Full results of Friday night’s action for the boys and girls on the local hardwood is below along with updated standings, upcoming schedules, and the top tweets of the night from across the Wayne-Finger Lakes…

 

Friday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

#1 Newark 47 at #4 Wayne 52
WYN (11-2) – Logan Blankenberg 21; Nick Carmichael 12; Braeeden Zenelovic 8, 8 reb
NEW (10-4) – Nate Beard 13

#2 Mynderse 53 at Geneva 42
GEN (4-9) – Tyler Tyson 15; Raheem Holmes 10
MYN (14-1) – Jake Mein 15; Kellen Caraher 10
* Geneva led 29-18 at halftime but the Blue Devils outscored the Panthers 22-8 in the 3Q
* Mynderse shot 19/24 from the free throw line

Midlakes 37 at Penn Yan 51
PY (8-6) – Desmond Battin 18; Dylan Stape 16, 15 reb; Derrick Riviello 9 (3-3pt)
MID (6-7) – Trevor Milliman 10; Devon Hicks 8
* Midlakes has lost 5 straight

HAC 48 at Naples 58
NAP (6-6) – Nick Green 13; Zach Dormer 12; Evan Bay 10
HAC (4-8) – Xavier Israel 20

Bloomfield 49 at #6 Marcus Whitman 60
MW (11-2) – Gavin McCumiskey 15, 6 blk, 9 reb; Nick Young 13; Riley McLoud 12; Burlin Allen 11, 8 ast
BLM (6-8) – Patrick Geitner 17; Tanner Kimball 10

Honeoye 69 at Dundee 49
DUN (8-5) – Bobby Strait 17; Wylie Hall 14
HON (6-7) – Cole Loomis 16; Jon Marble 16
* Honeoye outscored Dundee 47-21 in the 2nd half

Greece-Odyssey 53 at NR-Wolcott 36
NRW (4-8) – Tyler Norris 21, 12 reb
GOD (5-9) – John Mathis 12; Latrell Cooper 11

Romulus 47 at South Seneca 62
SS (2-10) – Anthony Reff 15, 7 reb; John Zajac 14
ROM (3-9)
* Watch a replay of the full game in Ovid Friday night below…

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

SATURDAY
#4 Wayne at #9 Sodus
Romulus at Southern Cayuga
Hannibal (Sec 3) at Williamson

(No Games Monday – Wednesday)

THURSDAY
South Seneca at HAC
Naples at Honeoye
#6 Marcus Whitman at Romulus
Red Jacket at Bloomfield

FRIDAY
#4 Wayne at #2 Mynderse (LIVE on FL1 Sports)
Palmyra-Macedon at Midlakes
Geneva at Waterloo
Penn Yan at #1 Newark
#8 East Rochester at Vertus
#3 Clyde-Savannah at Williamson
NR-Wolcott at #7 Gananda
Sodus at Marion
Red Creek at #5 Lyons

 

Friday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

Geneva 54 at Mynderse 58
Mynderse took a 26-25 halftime lead into the locker room led by Hayley Case’s 11, 1st half points with Mckenzie Moore keeping the visitor’s within 1 point with 12 pts. (4 -3pt. fg’s). Geneva took a 4 point lead into the 4th quarter outscoring Mynderse 16-11 in the 3rd period. Mynderse was able to stay within reach with Megan Tilton knocking down 2 – 3fg’s and Madison Barnett connecting from long range. Mynderse used a 21 pt 4th quarter to over come the deficit capped off by 2 critical free throws by Madison Barnett with less than 30 seconds to go to preserve the Mynderse victory. The victory moves Mynderse to the #2 seed of Class B behind Aquinas.
Mynderse (11-3, 7-1) – 
Hayley Case – 19pts. (5 -3 pt. fg’s), 4 assists
Heidi Miller – 15pts., 10 rebounds, 5 assists, 4 steals
Sarah Shaffer – 8pts., 10 rebounds, 4 assists
Megan Tilton – 9 pts. (3 3 pt fg’s) – All in 2nd half
Geneva (6-8, 4-4) –
McKenzie Moore – 17pts. (5 – 3pt fg’s)
Lauren Devaney – 16pts, 10 rebounds
Shanice Coleman – 11pts. (2 – 3pt fg’s)
Treasure Bruce – 8pts., 7 rebounds

NR-Wolcott 32 at Sodus 44

Penn Yan 67 at Midlakes 58

Rochester Academy 50 at Lyons 44

East Rochester 30 at Marion 37

Waterloo 47 at Pal-Mac 59

Naples at Campbell-Savona (no report)
Honeoye at Perry (no report)
Clyde-Savannah at Williamson (no report)
Wayne at Newark (no report)

 

Saturday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

Red Jacket at Bloomfield
Romulus at Honeoye Falls-Lima

 

Friday Night Tweets:

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/20):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 8 1 14 1 W2
2 NEWARK REDS 7 2 1.0 10 4 L1
3 WAYNE EAGLES 6 2 1.5 11 2 W9
4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 4 3.5 5 8 W2
5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 5 4.5 8 6 W1
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 6 5.5 6 7 L5
6 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 6 5.5 4 9 L5
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 7 6.5 2 11 L2
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 11 0 11 2 W11
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 4 4.5 6 6 W2
3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 5 5.0 6 8 L4
3 DUNDEE SCOTS 6 5 5.0 8 5 L2
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 5 5.5 6 7 W2
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 6 6.5 7 6 L3
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 6 7.0 4 8 L1
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 7 8.0 3 9 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 7 8.0 2 10 W11
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 9 1 11 3 W2
2 LYONS LIONS 7 3 2.0 11 3 L1
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 3 2.0 9 3 W2
3 GANANDA WILDCATS 6 4 3.0 8 5 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 5 5 4.0 7 6 W1
5 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 5 5.0 4 7 L1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 4 6 5.0 5 10 W1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 6 5.5 4 9 L7
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 11 9.5 1 14 L5
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com