»

W-FL Monday: Romulus boys win; Section 6 sophomore hits state record 16 threes

Six Finger Lakes West boys varsity basketball teams were in action to kick off the week on Monday night while eight Wayne-Finger Lakes girls teams were in competition.

The big news of the night in high school basketball came out of Section 6 as Medina High sophomore Maddie Williams exploded for a school record 54 points, including a state record 16 threes, in the Mustangs 83-23 non league victory at Holley.

Full results, upcoming schedule, our nightly Twitter round-up, updated standings and more below…

MONDAY’S W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD:

HAC 50 at Romulus 57
ROM (4-11) – Cameron Laskoski 17; Mauricio Mercedes-Riveria 14, 11 reb; Ben Wiant 9, 11 reb
HAC (5-9) – Jamarr Paisley 18; Leeore Intrator 9

Wayland-Cohocton 62 at Honeoye 59
HON (7-8) – Jon Marble 20; Max Yale 13
WCO (5-9) – Connor Englert 18; Jack Gibson 16

Naples 59 at Dansville 56
DAN (5-9) – Hunter Little 17; Anthony Sackett 12
NAP (7-7) – Zach Dormer 25

South Seneca 55 at Dundee 63
DUN (9-5) – Bobby Strait 25; Wylie Hall 12
SS (2-13) – John Zajac 16; Charlie Van Ness 11

 

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY
Waterloo at #1 Mynderse (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
#10 Penn Yan at #2 Wayne
Midlakes at Geneva
#3 Newark at Palmyra-Macedon (WACK)
Northstar Christian at Bloomfield
#8 Gananda at Vertus
#6 East Rochester at Red Creek
#7 Lyons at #9 Sodus
Williamson at NR-Wolcott
Marion at #4 Clyde-Savannah

WEDNESDAY
Dundee at Naples
Honeoye at South Seneca
HAC at #5 Marcus Whitman
Romulus at Red Jacket

THURSDAY
#4 Clyde-Savannah at #7 Lyons (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports / WACK)
Bradford at Dundee
#9 Sodus at #6 East Rochester
#8 Gananda at Williamson
NR-Wolcott at Marion

 

 

MONDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

#4 Gananda 48 at #5 Red Creek 43
Rochester Academy 26 at Lyons 38
Midlakes 51 at Wayne 61

C.G. Finney at Williamson (no report)
Hannibal at NR-Wolcott (no report)
East Rochester at Edison (no report)

 

TUESDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Waterloo at #2 Mynderse (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
Marcus Whitman at HAC
#1 South Seneca at Honeoye
Naples at Dundee
Red Jacket at Romulus

 

 

MONDAY NIGHT TWEETS:

W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (1/30/17):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 9 1 15 1 W3
2 NEWARK REDS 8 2 1.0 11 4 W1
3 WAYNE EAGLES 6 3 2.5 12 3 L1
4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 5 4.5 5 9 L1
5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 6 5.5 8 7 L1
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 6 5.5 7 7 W1
6 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 7 6.5 4 10 L6
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 7 6.5 4 11 W2
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 12 0 12 2 W12
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 7 5 5.0 7 8 W1
2 DUNDEE SCOTS 7 5 5.0 9 5 W1
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 5 5.5 7 7 W1
4 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 6 5 5.5 7 7 W3
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 4 7 7.5 5 9 L1
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 7 7.5 7 7 L4
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 8 8.5 4 11 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 9 9.5 2 13 L3
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 10 1 12 3 W3
2 LYONS LIONS 8 3 2.0 12 3 W1
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 3 2.0 9 4 L1
3 GANANDA WILDCATS 7 4 3.0 9 5 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 5 4.0 8 7 W1
5 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 6 6.0 4 9 L3
7 RED CREEK RAMS 4 7 6.0 5 11 L1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 7 6.5 4 10 L8
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 12 10.5 1 15 L6

 

 

Watch this week’s edition of the  Upstate Hoops Podcast…

Also on FingerLakes1.com