»

W-FL Wednesday: Marcus Whitman makes it 13 straight wins

Eight Finger Lakes West boys varsity basketball teams were in action on Wednesday night with Honeoye winning their fourth in a row, Naples defeating Dundee, Red Jacket topping Romulus and the league leading Marcus Whitman Wildcats racking up their 13th straight win after starting the season 0-2.

Full results, upcoming schedule, our nightly Twitter round-up, updated standings and more below…

WEDNESDAY’S W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD:

Dundee 38 at Naples 51
NAP (8-7) – Zach Dormer 15 pts, 17 reb
DUN (9-6) –

Honeoye 64 at South Seneca 61
SS (2-14) – Anthony Reff 22, 5 ast; Devin Rogers 14; Charlie Van Ness 11, 5 reb
HON (8-8) – Jon Marble 16; Max Yale 13; Jonnie Viera 11

HAC 50 at Marcus Whitman 66
MW (13-2) – Riley McLoud 24, 12 reb; Nick Young 16; Burlin Allen 14, 11 ast, 6 reb; Gavin McCumiskey 10
HAC (5-10) – Jamarr Paisley 21, 5 stl, 6 reb; Ryan Hilton 8, 14 reb

Romulus 45 at Red Jacket 60
RJK (8-8) – Andy English 12
ROM (4-12) – Cameron Laskoski 21

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

THURSDAY
#4 Clyde-Savannah at #7 Lyons (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports / WACK)
Bradford at Dundee (WFLR)
#9 Sodus at #6 East Rochester
#8 Gananda at Williamson
NR-Wolcott at Marion

FRIDAY
Waterloo at #3 Newark
#1 Mynderse at #10 Penn Yan (WFLR)
Geneva at Palmyra-Macedon
#2 Wayne at Midlakes
Naples at Romulus
South Seneca at Bloomfield

SATURDAY
Leadership Academy at Palmyra-Macedon
#8 Gananda at Midlakes
HAC at Dundee  (WFLR)
NR-Wolcott at Williamson

 

WEDNESDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

Pal-Mac 51 at Newark 33
Wayne 70 at Penn Yan 60
Geneva at Midlakes (no report)
NR-Wolcott 36 at Marion 37
East Rochester 48 at Lyons 36
Clyde-Savannah 48 at Red Creek 65

Sodus at Williamson (no report)

 

THURSDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Red Jacket at Marcus Whitman
Bloomfield at South Seneca
Romulus at Naples

 

 

WEDNESDAY NIGHT TWEETS:

 

W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (2/1/17):

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 10 1 16 1 W4
2 NEWARK REDS 9 2 1.0 12 4 W2
3 WAYNE EAGLES 7 3 2.5 13 3 W1
4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 6 5.5 5 10 L2
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 6 5.5 8 7 W2
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 7 6.5 8 8 L2
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 8 7.5 4 11 L7
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 8 7.5 4 12 L1
 .
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 13 0 13 2 W13
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 7 5 5.5 7 9 L1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 7 5 5.5 8 7 W2
2 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 7 5 5.5 8 7 W4
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 7 6 6.0 9 6 L1
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 7 7.5 8 7 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 4 8 8.5 5 10 L2
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 9 9.5 4 12 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 10 10.5 2 14 L4
 .
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 11 1 13 3 W4
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 8 3 2.5 10 4 W1
3 LYONS LIONS 8 4 3.0 12 4 L1
4 GANANDA WILDCATS 7 4 3.5 9 6 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 7 5 4.0 9 7 W2
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 6 6.0 5 9 W1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 4 8 7.0 5 12 L2
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 8 7.5 4 11 L9
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 13 11.5 1 16 L7

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com