»

W-FL Thursday: Clyde downs rival Lyons, ER keeps pace

Clyde-Savannah entered Thursday night’s game against Lyons with a 3-game lead over the Lions and a 2.5 game lead over East Rochester in the Wayne County Standings. In a game streamed live on FL1 Sports, the Golden Eagles ran away from Lyons for their second win over their rival for the second time this season while East Rochester kept pace with the league leaders by defeated a tough Sodus team. ER will visit Clyde-Savannah on Wednesday night in a game that can be seen live on FL1 Sports.

Clyde’s Dru Carnevale buries one of his 5 three-pointers as the Golden Eagles defeat the Lions at the Lyons Community Center on Thursday night. Photo by Jim Miranda.

In girls action, the #1 NYS Class C ranked South Seneca Lady Falcons easily handled the Bloomfield Bombers behind 22 big rebounds from Emily Larvanway.

Full results, upcoming schedule, our nightly Twitter round-up, updated standings and more below…

 

THURSDAY’S W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD:

Bradford 39 at Dundee 49
DUN (10-6) – Bobby Strait 18; Kyle Cratsley 8; Wylie Hall 8
BRD (5-11) – Kobi Wakeman 10

Sodus 55 at East Rochester 60
ER (12-4) – Casey Michele 16; Mat Cicero 14; Shamire Caraway 9, 14 reb
SOD (9-8) – Greg Coe 15; Maliq Burton 11

Gananda 74 at Williamson 66
WIL (5-11) – Edwin Wynn 21; Connor Garrod 17; Adam Fisk 13
GAN (10-6) – Enrique Mosman 29; Jayden Castrechini 19

NR-Wolcott 60 at Marion 51
MRN (1-17) – Rodney DeLyser 16; Mike Phelps 16
NRW (5-11) – Tyler Norris 32; Nathan Sanford 13; Reece Morris 9

Clyde-Savannah 61 at Lyons 45
LYO (12-5) – Justice Smith 13; Devin Franklin 8, 15 reb
CS (14-3) – Dru Carnevale 18 (4-3pt); Dylan Ufholz 15 (4-3pt), 15 reb; Derrick Chance 13, 6 ast
* Clyde-Savannah made 11 3 point FGs
* Watch full game replay of Clyde’s win over Lyons below…

 

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

FRIDAY
Waterloo at #3 Newark
#1 Mynderse at #10 Penn Yan (WFLR)
Geneva at Palmyra-Macedon (WACK)
#2 Wayne at Midlakes
Naples at Romulus
South Seneca at Bloomfield

SATURDAY
Leadership at Palmyra-Macedon
#8 Gananda at Midlakes
HAC at Dundee  (WFLR)
NR-Wolcott at Williamson

MONDAY
#5 Marcus Whitman at Red Jacket
Rochester Academy at #6 East Rochester
#9 Sodus at Williamson

TUESDAY
Palmyra-Macedon at #1 Mynderse
#3 Newark at Midlakes
Geneva at #2 Wayne
#10 Penn Yan at Waterloo
Red Jacket at South Seneca
Romulus at Dundee  (WFLR)
HAC at Honeoye
Bloomfield at Naples

 

THURSDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

Bloomfield 27 at South Seneca 59
BF – Braelin Scott 10 pts, 9 reb
SS – Kelsey Shaulis 17 pts, Mackenzie Kenyon 16 pts, Emily Larvanway 22 rebs

Red Jacket 64 at Marcus Whitman 46
Romulus 38 at Naples 32

 

FRIDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Red Creek at NR-Wolcott
Pal-Mac at Geneva
Penn Yan at Mynderse
Marion at Sodus
Gananda at East Rochester
Newark at Waterloo
Clyde-Savannah at Lyons

 

 

THURSDAY NIGHT TWEETS:

 

W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (2/2/17):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 10 1 16 1 W4
2 NEWARK REDS 9 2 1.0 12 4 W2
3 WAYNE EAGLES 7 3 2.5 13 3 W1
4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 6 5.5 5 10 L2
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 6 5.5 8 7 W2
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 7 6.5 8 8 L2
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 8 7.5 4 11 L7
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 8 7.5 4 12 L1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 13 0 13 2 W13
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 7 5 5.5 7 9 L1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 7 5 5.5 8 7 W2
2 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 7 5 5.5 8 7 W4
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 7 6 6.0 10 6 W1
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 7 7.5 8 7 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 4 8 8.5 5 10 L2
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 9 9.5 4 12 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 10 10.5 2 14 L4
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 12 1 14 3 W5
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 9 3 2.5 11 4 W2
3 GANANDA WILDCATS 8 4 3.5 10 6 W1
4 LYONS LIONS 8 5 3.0 12 5 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 7 6 4.0 9 8 L1
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 7 6.0 5 10 L1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 4 8 7.0 5 12 L2
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 4 8 7.5 5 11 W1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 14 11.5 1 17 L8

 

SEASON HIGH INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES (Through 2/2/17):

POINTS
39 Nick Klein RC vs NR-Wolcott 1/11
35 Tyler Norris NRW vs Waterloo 12/28
35 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Williamson 1/31
33 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20
33 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Gananda 1/27
32 Derrick Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
32 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Marion 2/2
31 Bryce Burri MID vs Bloomfield 12/2
31 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6
31 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 1/12
31 Rodney DeLyser MRN vs Red Creek 1/19
31 Bryce Burri MID vs Geneva 1/31
30 Tanner Kimball BF vs Red Jacket 12/16

REBOUNDS
18 Daryn Carswell MID vs Waterloo 1/12
18 Lawrence LaBobmbard RJ vs Honeoye 1/18
17 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Williamson 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Geneva 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Waterloo 12/20
17 Zach Dormer NAP vs M.Whitman 1/11
17 Zach Dormer NAP vs Dundee 2/1
16 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2

ASSISTS
12 Derrick Chance C-S vs Marion 1/31
11 Burlin Allen MW vs HAC 2/1
10 Mat Cicero ER vs Roch Academy 12/5
10 Derrick Chance C-S vs Early College 12/19
10 Bryce Burri MID vs Geneva 12/20
9 Nate Beard NEW vs Midlakes 1/11
9 Connor Garrod WIL vs Red Creek 1/17

BLOCKED SHOTS
10 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6
10 Lawrence LaBobmbard RJ vs Honeoye 1/18

THREE POINTERS
7 Patrick Geitner BF vs WOI 11/29
7 Brian Sharp NEW vs UPrep 12/6
7 Patrick Geitner BF vs Northstar Chr. 1/31
7 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Marion 1/31

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com