»

W-FL Monday: Marcus Whitman makes it 14 straight with win over Red Jacket

With just 10 days remaining in Section V basketball’s regular season, the new week got underway on Monday night with three games involving Wayne-Finger Lakes teams. The lone game in the Finger Lakes West saw Marcus Whitman continuing their dominance over league foes this season with a win at Red Jacket to extend their unbeaten streak to 14. In other action, Sodus topped Williamson and East Rochester beat Rochester Academy Charter School for the second time this season.

Full results, upcoming schedule, our nightly Twitter round-up, updated standings and more below…

Check out this week’s Upstate Hoops Podcast on a special Monday afternoon edition:


MONDAY’S W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD:

#5 Marcus Whitman 81 at Red Jacket 54
RJK (8-9) – Travis Liberty 12; Tyler Cosgrove 10
MW (14-2) – Burlin Allen 20; Riley McLoud 20

Rochester Academy 61 at #6 East Rochester 72
ER (13-4) – Casey Michele 20; Mat Cicero 19; John Lexer 19
RAC (7-11) – Damian Grant 17

#7 Sodus 71 at Williamson 49
WIL (6-12) – Edwin Wynn 15; Connor Garrod 12; Josh Miller 10
SOD (10-8) – Donnie Knapp 14; Max Fox 10; Kamren Davis 9

 

 

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

TUESDAY
Palmyra-Macedon at #1 Mynderse
#2 Newark at Midlakes (WACK)
Geneva at #3 Wayne
Penn Yan at Waterloo
Red Jacket at South Seneca
Romulus at Dundee  (WFLR)
HAC at Honeoye
Bloomfield at #10 Naples

WEDNESDAY
Red Creek at #7 Sodus
#6 East Rochester at #4 Clyde-Savannah (LIVE on FL1 Sports)
#8 Lyons at NR-Wolcott
Marion at #9 Gananda

THURSDAY
#10 Naples at Red Jacket
South Seneca at #5 Marcus Whitman
Honeoye at Romulus

FRIDAY
#4 Clyde-Savannah at Red Creek
#2 Newark at Batavia
Midlakes at Waterloo
Penn Yan at Geneva
#3 Wayne at Palmyra-Macedon
#9 Gananda at #8 Lyons
NR-Wolcott at #6 East Rochester
Williamson at Marion


MONDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

#1 South Seneca 49 at HAC 34
HAC – Jalen Nowden 10 pts, 4 ast; Imani Baker 6 pts, 7 reb
SS – Emily Larvanway 13 pts, 15 reb, 3 blk; Kelsey Shaulis 10 pts; Bailey Mingus 8 pts, 6 reb

Newark 38 at Irondequoit 45
IQT – Alahna Paige 26 pts, 6 reb
NEW – Ladonia Smith 17 pts, 20 reb, 3 blk

East Rochester def NR-Wolcott (no score report)
ER – Maddy Walsh career-high 34 pts

#4 Gananda 53 at Sodus 34

Pavilion at Honeoye (no report)
Romulus at C.G. Finney (no report)

 

TUESDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Clyde-Savannah at #4 Gananda
Williamson at Marion
NR-Wolcott at Lyons
Sodus at #5 Red Creek

 


MONDAY NIGHT TWEETS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (2/6/17):

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 11 1 17 1 W5
2 NEWARK REDS 10 2 1.0 13 4 W3
3 WAYNE EAGLES 8 3 2.5 14 3 W2
4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 7 6.5 5 12 L4
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 7 6.5 9 8 W1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 8 7.5 8 9 L3
6 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 8 7.5 5 11 W1
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 8 8.0 4 13 L2
 .
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 14 0 14 2 W14
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 8 5 5.0 8 9 W1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 8 5 5.0 9 7 W3
4 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 7 5 5.5 8 7 W4
4 DUNDEE SCOTS 8 6 5.5 11 6 W2
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 8 8.5 8 8 L1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 4 9 9.5 5 11 L3
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 10 10.0 4 13 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 11 11.0 2 15 L5
 .
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 12 1 14 3 W5
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 9 3 2.5 12 4 W3
3 GANANDA WILDCATS 8 4 3.5 10 7 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 8 5 4.0 12 5 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 8 6 4.5 10 8 W1
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 5 8 6.5 6 11 L1
7 RED CREEK RAMS 4 8 7.0 5 12 L2
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 4 9 8.0 5 12 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 14 11.5 1 17 L8
Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com