W-FL Thursday: Whitman’s 16-game win streak snapped on regular season’s final night

Non-league contests dotted the schedule on Thursday night, the final night of the regular season for Section V boys basketball teams. Some interesting, pre-Sectional match-ups that included Newark with a big comeback win at Batavia and Geneva picking up a win against School of the Arts. Marcus Whitman, who had won 16 straight games, hosted Class B Livonia and dropped their first game since December 2nd.

There were some league games remaining for W-FL teams who needed to make up contests from the wintery weather last Friday and Monday. In the FL East, Wayne won at Pal-Mac. In Wayne County, Lyons survived a challenge from visiting Gananda and Tyler Norris scored 36 points but it wasn’t enough for his NR-Wolcott Cougars to score the upset at East Rochester.

Full results from the final night of the regular season, our nightly Twitter round-up, updated final standings, and more below…


THURSDAY’S W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD:

Gananda 54 at Lyons 60
LYO (15-5) – Justice Smith 19, 5 ast, 4 stl; Ben Rockefeller 13; Devin Franklin 10, 6 reb, 5 stl; Kerel Kelly 10
GAN (11-9) – Enrique Mosman 22; Justin Chamberlain 6, 14 reb

Livonia 56 at Marcus Whitman 45
LIV (16-4) – Reid VanScoter 16; Mark Brado 13; Devante Gwyn 13; Ron Loomis 11
MW (17-3) – Burlin Allen 14; Riley McLoud 11; Nick Young 11

NR-Wolcott 66 at East Rochester 71
ER (15-5) – Shamire Caraway 22; Casey Michele 16; Mat Cicero 13
NRW (5-15) – Tyler Norris 36 (16 in 4Q; 24 in 2H), 12 reb; Gage Leous 13

Newark 55 at Batavia 50
BAT (13-7) – led 22-10 at half; Tee Sean Ayala 22 (6-3pt); Antwan Odom 14
NEW (15-5) – Brian Sharp 17 (3-3pt); Ben Cowles 14

Wayne 47 at Palmyra-Macedon 35
PM (5-15) – Hunter VanDeVelde 18; Logan Ameele 6; Tyler Mooney 6
WYN (17-3) – made 14/16 FGs in 4Q; Braeden Zenelovic 23 (10/12 FTs); Nick Carmichael 10; Billy Thomson 9 (7/8 FTs)

SOTA 40 at Geneva 47
GEN (6-14) – 10 players scored; Reid Patchett 9, 7 reb, 3 blk; Adrian Porter 9; Jahlil Addie-Hayes 8

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

SECTIONAL OPENING ROUND GAMES AND COMPLETE BRACKETS WILL BE POSTED WHEN THEY BECOME OFFICIAL

SUNDAY
UPSTATE HOOPS PODCAST SECTIONAL PREVIEW SPECIAL LIVE AT 1:00 PM ON FINGERLAKES1.TV

 


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

* Regular Season ended on Wednesday night


FINAL NIGHT TWEETS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL FINAL STANDINGS (2/16/17):

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS *131191W7
T2NEWARK REDS1132.0155W2
T2WAYNE EAGLES1132.0173W5
T4MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES687.0119L1
T4PENN YAN MUSTANGS687.0119W3
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS4109.0515L7
7GENEVA PANTHERS31110.0614W1
8WATERLOO INDIANS21211.0416L5
 .
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS *160163L1
2DUNDEE SCOTS1066.5137W1
T3HONEOYE BULLDOGS977.01010W1
T3NAPLES BIG GREEN977.0109L2
T3BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS977.0911L1
6RED JACKET INDIANS799.01010L1
7H.A.C. WOLVES61010.0812W3
8ROMULUS WARRIORS41212.0515L1
9SOUTH SENECA FALCONS21414.0218L8
 .
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES *151173W8
2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1243.0155W1
3LYONS LIONS1154.0145W2
4GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1065.0119L2
5SODUS SPARTANS976.0119L1
6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS6109.0712L1
7RED CREEK RAMS51110.0614L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS41211.0514L3
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS01615.0119L10