»

FL1 Sports 2016-17 All-Wayne-Finger Lakes Basketball Awards: Tyler Norris & Emily Larvanway named Players of the Year

With the 2016-17 regular season complete and the brackets set for Sectional play, FingerLakes1.com has released our FL1 Sports Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball awards which were first revealed during Sunday afternoon’s live edition Upstate Hoops Podcast. The awards were determined by an open ballot of all FL1 Sports team members and select coaches and contributors to our coverage of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball from across all three leagues. In all, 17 ballots were cast to determine the award winners listed below. Watch the full podcast or scroll down for the complete list of All-Wayne-Finger Lakes teams and awards.

 

BEST GYMNASIUM: ARTHUR L. BAKER (MYNDERSE)
HON. MENTION: SODUS HIGH (SODUS), THE ATWOOD (LYONS)

BEST AMENITIES/CONCESSIONS: JACK GUINAN GYMNASIUM (SOUTH SENECA)
HON. MENTION: MIDLAKES HS (MIDLAKES), NR-WOLCOTT HS (NR-WOLCOTT)

BEST STUDENT SECTION: GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS
HON. MENTION: CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES, NR-WOLCOTT COUGARS


Also, check out this comprehensive list of the top individual game performances in the Wayne-Finger Lakes this season:

POINTS

42 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Williamson 2/4
39 Nick Klein RC vs NR-Wolcott 1/11
37 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Red Creek 2/14
36 Nick Klein RC vs NR-Wolcott 2/14
35 Tyler Norris NRW vs Waterloo 12/28
35 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Williamson 1/31
34 Bobby Strait DUN vs Red Jacket 2/15
33 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20
33 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Gananda 1/27
33 Jon Marble HON vs HAC 2/7
32 Derrick Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
32 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Marion 2/2
31 Bryce Burri MID vs Bloomfield 12/2
31 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6
31 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 1/12
31 Rodney DeLyser MRN vs Red Creek 1/19
31 Bryce Burri MID vs Geneva 1/31
30 Tanner Kimball BF vs Red Jacket 12/16
29 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2
29 Dru Carnevale C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
29 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Gananda 12/13
29 Enrique Mosman GAN vs Williamson 12/21
29 Nick Klein RC vs Marion 1/19
29 Enrique Moseman GAN vs Williamson 2/2
29 Max Yale HON vs HAC 2/7
29 Devin Rogers SS vs HAC 2/13
28 Tyler Tyson GEN vs Eastridge 12/3
28 Nick Klein RC vs Sodus 1/3
28 Jamarr Paisley HAC vs Rochester Prep 1/6
28 Logan Blankenberg WYN vs Waterloo 1/17
28 Patrick Geitner BF vs Northstar Chr. 1/31
28 Bryce Burri MID vs Gananda 2/4
28 Edwin Wynn WIL vs Marion 2/13
27 Jake Mein MYN vs Geneva 12/13
27 Jarett Benedicks WAT vs Geneva 12/16
27 Nate Beard NEW vs Geneva 1/17
27 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Marion 1/31
27 Dan Brown RJ vs Naples 2/9
27 Jamarr Paisley HAC vs SS 2/13
26 Bryce Burri MID vs Pal-Mac 12/16
26 Enrique Mosman GAN vs Marion 1/3
26 Matt Cicero ER vs Marion 1/17
26 Zach Dormer NAP vs Romulus 2/3
26 Patrick Geitner BF vs Romulus 2/3
25 Daniel Brown RJ vs Bloomfield 12/16
25 Enrique Mosman GAN vs Lyons 1/5
25 Bobby Strait DUN vs So. Seneca 1/30
25 Zach Dormer NAP vs Dansville 1/30
25 Hunter VanDeVelde PM vs Geneva 2/3
25 Xavier Israel HAC vs Honeoye 2/7
25 Desmond Battin PY vs Pal-Mac 2/14

REBOUNDS

22 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Red Creek 2/14
20 Daryn Carswell MID vs Newark 2/7
18 Daryn Carswell MID vs Waterloo 1/12
18 Lawrence LaBobmbard RJ vs Honeoye 1/18
17 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Williamson 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Geneva 12/13
17 Jake Mein MYN vs Waterloo 12/20
17 Zach Dormer NAP vs M.Whitman 1/11
17 Zach Dormer NAP vs Dundee 2/1
16 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Sodus 12/2
16 Devan Franklin LYO vs Clyde-Sav. 2/2
15 Jake Mein MYN vs Whitman 11/22
15 Jake Mein MYN vs Clyde-Sav. 11/26
15 Bragon Passamonte ROM vs Bradford 11/30
15 Bryce Beechler BF vs Midlakes 12/2
15 Taylor Clements NEW vs Pal-Mac 12/20
15 Devin Franklin LYO vs E. Rochester 1/19
15 Dylan Stape PY vs Midlakes 1/20
15 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Lyons 2/2
14 Jake Mein MYN vs RCMCS 11/29
14 Dan Brown RJ vs HAC 12/6
14 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Gananda 12/9
14 Ryan Hilton HAC vs Whitman 2/1
14 Bragon Passamonte ROM vs Honeoye 2/9
13 Tyler Norris NR-W vs Williamson 1/31
13 Nick Carmichael WYN vs Waterloo 2/14
13 Bragon Passamonte ROM vs HAC 2/15
13 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Red Creek 2/15
12 Lawrence LeBombard RJ vs Marion 11/26
12 DaQuan Kingston WAT vs So.Seneca 11/26
12 Dru Carnevale C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
12 Akim Hudson GEN vs Vertus 12/7
12 Jake Mein MYN vs Midlakes 1/17

ASSISTS

12 Derrick Chance C-S vs Marion 1/31
11 Burlin Allen MW vs HAC 2/1
11 Burlin Allen MW vs So. Seneca 2/9
10 Mat Cicero ER vs Roch Academy 12/5
10 Derrick Chance C-S vs Early College 12/19
10 Bryce Burri MID vs Geneva 12/20
10 Justice Smith LYO vs Williamson 2/14
9 Nate Beard NEW vs Midlakes 1/11
9 Connor Garrod WIL vs Red Creek 1/17
9 M. Mercedes-Riveria ROM vs HAC 2/15
8 Kellen Caraher MYN vs Geneva 12/13
8 Daniel Johnson SOD vs E. Rochester 12/21
8 Derek Slywka WAT vs World of Inq 1/3
8 Burlin Allen MW vs Dundee 1/18
8 Burlin Allen MW vs Bloomfield 1/20
8 Bryce Burri MID vs Pal-Mac 1/27
8 Justice Smith LYO vs NR-Wolcott 12/7
8 Marcus Chance C-S vs Red Creek 2/15
8 Derrick Chance C-S vs Red Creek 2/15
7 Jake Mein MYN vs Whitman 11/22
7 Marcus Chance C-S vs World of Inq. 12/2
7 Tyler Tyson GEN vs Waterloo 12/16
7 Justice Smith LYO vs NR-Wolcott 1/3
7 Derrick Chance C-S vs NR-Wolcott 1/5
7 Burlin Allen MW vs Naples 1/11
7 Logan Blankenberg WYN vs Verus 1/12
7 Derrick Chance C-S vs NR-Wolcott 1/17
7 Nick Young MW vs Dundee 1/18
7 Mat Cicero ER vs Lyons 1/19
7 Billy Thompson WYN vs Whitman 12/2
7 Jamarr Paisley HAC vs Romulus 2/15

THREE-POINTERS

8 Devin Rogers SS vs HAC 2/13
7 Patrick Geitner BF vs WOI 11/29
7 Brian Sharp NEW vs UPrep 12/6
7 Patrick Geitner BF vs Northstar Chr. 1/31
7 Dylan Ufholz C-S vs Marion 1/31
7 Devin Rogers SS vs Bloomfield 2/3
6 Burlin Allen MW vs Dundee 12/8
6 Jarod Hay-Snyder WAT vs World of Inq 1/3
6 Jamarr Paisley HAC vs Rochester Prep 1/6
6 Brian Sharp NEW vs Midlakes 1/11
6 Derek Slywka WAT vs Midlakes 1/12
6 Mike Phelps MAR vs East Rochester 1/17
6 Patrick Geitner BF vs South Seneca 2/3
6 Zach Jones RC vs Clyde-Sav. 2/15

GOOD LUCK TO ALL THE WAYNE-FINGER LAKES BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS IN SECTIONALS!

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com

  • I was paid 104,000 bucks last year by doing an on-line job a­­n­­d I was able to do it by work­ing in my own time for 3 or sometimes more hrs daily. I followed a business opportunity I stumbled upon from company that i found online and I am thrilled that I was able to earn so much money. It’s so beginner friendly a­­n­­d I am just so thankful that i found this. This is what i did… http://statictab.com/astkxim