»

Big wins for W-FL teams on opening night of Sectional basketball (full coverage)

Fifty-six high school basketball teams from throughout Section V were in action on opening night of Sectional play on Tuesday night and several W-FL teams advanced to the quarterfinals.

Full results from the entire slate of games on Tuesday night in Section V, updated tournament brackets and upcoming schedule below…

 

TUESDAY NIGHT OPENING ROUND SCOREBOARD:

CLASS B BOYS  (Updated Class B Brackets – ,pdf)

(9) Greece Odyssey 50 (8) Wellsville 49
GOD (10-11) – Joe Pinero 16; John Mathis 10
WEL (11-10) – David Lawson 15; Joe Tronetti 14

(13) Dansville 35 (4) Early College 73
DAN (6-15) – Hunter Little 12
EC (14-7) – Tajmin Holt 20, 5 ast; Bryan Harrell 14, 8 reb; Jermer Murrell 12, 7 reb

(12) Pal-Mac 52 (5) Hornell 54
PM (5-16) – Brandon Hawkins 21; Hunter VanDeVelde 13
HOR (14-7) – Luke Smith 20; Jake Dunn 13; Caleb Burdett 11
* Jake Dunn hits game-winning 3-pointer with 10 seconds left

(15) Bath-Haverling 38 (2) Newark 77
BHV (2-19) – Sam Arnst 11
NEW (16-5) – Ben Cowles 16, 7 reb, 3 stl, 1 blk

(10) Attica 37 (7) Midlakes 60
ATT (12-9) – Owen Thompson 19, 9 reb
MID (12-9) – Bryce Burri 20, 7 ast, 6 stl, 7 reb; Daryn Carswell 16, 9 reb; Trevor Milliman 13, 11 reb

(14) Waterloo 48 (3) Livonia 63
WAT (4-17) – Derek Slywka 19; Julian Ruiz 17
LIV (17-4) – Reid VanScoter 17, 7 ast; Devante Gwyn 13 (9/11 FTs), 9 reb

(11) Wayland-Cohocton 31 (6) Penn Yan 53
WCO (8-13) – Connor Englert 8; Jack Gibson 8
PY (12-9) – Dylan Stape 18; Will Rogers 11; Cade Curbeau 7

 

CLASS C1 BOYS  (Updated Class C1 Brackets – ,pdf)

(9) Williamson 48 (8) Bloomfield 51
WIL (7-14) – Josh Miller 14 (3-3pt)
BLM (10-11) – Patrick Geitner 24 (12 in 4th Q); Bryce Beechler 15
* Bloomfield trailed by 17 in 3Q; made 11/14 FTs in 4Q

(13) Holley 35 (4) LeRoy 69
HLY (0-21) – Dylan Hillabush 17, 10 reb
LER (13-8) – Canyon Roster 14, 10 reb; Josh Laurie 13; Ryan Boyce 11

(12) North Rose-Wolcott 48 (5) Addison 34
NRW (6-15) – Tyler Norris 24, 9 reb; Reece Morris 15, 10 reb; Nate Sanford 11 reb
ADD (12-9) – Daniel Ames 14; Nick Solinas 7, 12 reb

(10) World of Inquiry 63 (7) Gananda 65
WOI (4-17) – Leander Blue 12; Charles Maurice Brown 13; CeyQuan Salmon 21;
GAN (12-9) – Jayden Castrechini 19; Justin Chamberlain 10; Enrique Mosman 21 (4/4 FTs in 4th Q)
* Chamberlain made game-winning basket with :04 left on in-bounds play

(11) Red Creek 49 (6) Sodus 71  FL1 Sports webcast replay()
RCK (6-15) – Nick Klein 22; Noah Fisher 14
SOD (12-9) – Greg Coe 17; Kamren Davis 22; Jake Parker 12; Anthany Caruana 10; Daniel Johnson 5, 12 reb, 9 ast

 

CLASS C2 BOYS   (Updated Class C2 Brackets – ,pdf)

(9) Rochester Academy 44 (8) Geneseo 61
RAC (6-13) – Damian Grant 14; Jevonny Brown 10
GSO (12-9) – Kyle Rollins 37, 13 reb, 11 blk

(12) Canisteo-Greenwood 36 (5) Byron-Bergen 70
CG (5-16) – Bobby Avery 12, 4 ast; Del Crooks 10, 4 reb
BB (15-6) – Brandon Burke 25 (4-3pt), 13 reb, 5 ast; Colin Noeth 12, 9 reb, 2 ast

(10) Warsaw 56 (7) Avon 70
WAR (5-16) – Ben MacConnell 16
AVN (13-8) – Kyle Ellis 15, 10 reb; Brendan Coyne 12 (4-3pt); Aaron Ghent 11, 10 reb

(11) Letchworth 50 (6) Alexander 61
LET (4-17) –
ALX (14-7) – Dustin Schmieder 19 (4-3pt), 8 reb; Matt Genaway 16; Chris McClinic 14

 

CLASS C3 BOYS   (Updated Class C3 Brackets – ,pdf)

(9) RCMCS 68 (8) Campbell-Savona 58
RCMCS (5-10) – Jaden Reynolds 18, 10 reb, 3 ast; Glenn Walker 12; Maurice Reed 12, 4 stl
CAM (8-13) – Nick Harrian 25; Nate Gleason 10

(12) Keshequa 36 (5) Pavilion 69
KES (0-21) – Cameron Chestnut 9, 9 reb
PAV (11-10) – Ryley Elliott 8, 4 reb, 4 stl; Caleb Milligan 8, 5 stl, 6 reb; Luke Milligan 7, 6 reb, 8 ast, 8 stl

(10) South Seneca 57 (7) Red Jacket 66
SS (3-18) – John Zajac 26
RJK (10-11) – Travis Liberty 12; Daniel Munn 10, 10 reb; Lawrence LaBobmbard 10
* This score was incorrectly reported on Tuesday night. The correct score reflecting the win by Red Jacket is now posted above

(11) Marion 53 (6) Bolivar-Richburg 71
MRN (1-20) – Chris Dobbie 21; Rodney DeLyser 13; Mike Phelps 12
BR (11-10) – Jacob Smith 20; Micah Crump 11; Lewis Pettit 13

 

CLASS D1 BOYS    (Updated Class D1 Brackets – ,pdf)

(16) Rochester Prep 54 (1) York 81
RP (0-18) – Momoh Kamara 22
YK (17-4) – Clay Cutting 38 (19 in 1Q); Hunter Stella 18, 11 reb; Josh Kobylanski 11, 20 reb

(9) Lyndonville 63 (8) Honeoye 59
LYN (10-11) – Eric Neace 19; Nathan Poler 17; Zach Johnson 10
HON (10-11) – Jon Marble 29; Jonnie Viera 12

(13) Fillmore 39 (4) Dundee 67
FIL (5-16) – Webb 13
DUN (14-7) – Bobby Strait 17; Wylie Hall 9

(12) Kendall 45 (5) Lima Christian 98
KEN (5-16) – John Rath 12
LC (13-8) – Jayson Faynor 42; Nate Arnold 19; John Faynor 16

(15) Alfred-Almond 31 (2) CG Finney 80
AAL (2-16) – Duncan Allen 10
FIN (16-5) – Keagan Occur 19; Xavier Smith 11

(10) HAC 53 (7) Naples 67
HAC (8-13) – Jamarr Paisley 31, 7 reb
NAP (12-9) – Evan Bay 22 (6-3pt); Zach Dormer 19, 10 reb; Nick Green 13

(14) Wheatland-Chili 36 (3) Mt. Morris 62
WCH (3-18) – Adam Lund 18
MM (14-7) – Dylan Cicero 12, 4 stl; Isaac Todd 13, 6 reb

(11) Notre Dame-Batavia 69 (6) Jasper-Troupsburg 67
BND (6-15) – Nico Zambito 32
JT (12-9) – Connor VanGorden 25; Colin Cornish 18
* Zambito made game-winning FG with :02 left in 4Q

 

TUESDAY NIGHT’S GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD (W-FL TEAMS):

Romulus 80 Houghton 23 (Class D2)

Click here for all Section V girls basketball results from Tuesday night and Wednesday’s schedule

 

WEDNESDAY NIGHT’S OPENING ROUND SCHEDULE

CLASS AA BOYS

(9) Hilton [9-11] @ (8) Edison Tech [11-9] 5:00 PM
(13) Webster-Schroeder [5-15] @ (4) Aquinas [14-6] 7:00 PM
(12) Gates-Chili [7-13] @ (5) Bishop Kearney [14-6] 7:00 PM
(10) Penfield [9-11] @ (7) McQuaid Jesuit [14-6] 7:00 PM
(14) Churchville-Chili [2-18] @ (3) UPrep [15-4] 7:00 PM @ Roberts-Wesleyan College
(11) Webster-Thomas [8-12] @ (6) Rush-Henrietta [13-7] 7:00 PM

CLASS A1 BOYS

(9) Greece Arcadia [7-13] @ (8) Spencerport [9-11] 7:00 PM
(10) Eastridge [2-18] @ (7) Brighton [12-8] 7:00 PM
(11) Franklin [1-19] @ (6) Canandaigua [12-8] (CSR) 5:00 PM

CLASS A2 BOYS

(9) SOTA [7-13] @ (8) Wilson-Magnet [8-12] 5:00 PM
(10) Geneva [6-14] @ (7) Pittsford-Sutherland [8-12] 7:00 PM
(11) Greece-Olympia @ (6) Monroe [9-11] 4:00 PM @ School #33

CLASS D2 BOYS

(9) Bradford [6-13] @ (8) Houghton [9-11] 7:00 PM
(13) Friendship [2-16] @ (4) Belfast [16-3] 7:00 PM
(12) Whitesville [4-15] @ (5) Andover [13-7] 7:00 PM
(10) Hammondsport [6-13] @ (7) Scio [11-9] 7:00 PM
(11) Romulus [5-15] @ (6) Genesee Valley [12-8] 7:30 PM

 

FRIDAY NIGHT QUARTERFINALS SCHEDULE:

CLASS B BOYS

(9) Greece Odyssey @ (1) Mynderse (WGVA) 7:00 PM
(5) Hornell @ (4) Early College TBA
(7) Midlakes @ (2) Newark (Live on FL1 Radio) 7:00 PM
(6) Penn Yan @ (3) Livonia 7:00PM

CLASS C1 BOYS

(8) Bloomfield @ (1) Northstar Christian 7:00 PM
(12) North Rose-Wolcott @ (4) LeRoy 7:00PM
(7) Gananda @ (2) Marcus Whitman 7:00 PM
(6) Sodus @ (3) Vertus CS 7:00 PM @ East High School

CLASS C2 BOYS

(8) Geneseo @ (1) Pembroke 7:00 PM
(5) Byron-Bergen @ (4) Lyons 7:00 PM
(7) Avon @ (2) East Rochester 7:00 PM
(6) Alexander @ (3) Caledonia-Mumford 7:00 PM

CLASS C3 BOYS

(9) RCMCS @ (1) Perry 7:00 PM
(5) Pavilion @ (4) Oakfield-Alabama 7:00 PM
(10) South Seneca @ (2) Clyde-Savannah 7:00 PM
(6) Bolivar-Richburg @ (3) Cuba-Rushford 7:00 PM

CLASS D1 BOYS

(9) Lyndonville @ (1) York 7:00PM
(5) Lima Christian @ (4) Dundee 7:00PM
(7) Naples @ (2) CG Finney 7:00PM
(11) Notre Dame-Batavia @ (3) Mt. Morris 7:00PM

 

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com

  • I got paid $104000 in 2016 by doing an online job and I manage to earn that much by wor­king in my own time f­o­r 3+ h daily. I used a business model I came across online and I am amazed that I was able to earn so much extra income. It’s beginner-friendly a­n­d I am just so happy that i learned about it. Here’s what I do… http://statictab.com/6x2fxzv