»

Sectionals: Newark girls shock in Class B; South Seneca girls roll (full coverage)

Thirty-four Section V boys basketball teams and a whopping sixty girls teams were in action on Wednesday night for the final night of opening round Sectional action.

Only two Wayne-Finger Lakes boys teams took the court, Geneva in Class A2 and Romulus in D2, and both lost. The Canandaigua boys would advance with a 26 point win.

On the girls side, the #13 seed Newark Lady Reds made the biggest splash with a huge upset of #4 Aquinas in Class B and the defending Class C State Champion South Seneca Lady Falcons rolled over Clyde-Savannah in Ovid.

Check out the full recap below along with updated brackets with quarterfinal match-ups and game times..

BOYS BRACKETS (.pdf): AA | A1 | A2 | B | C1 | C2 | C3 | D1 | D2

GIRLS BRACKETS (.pdf): AA | A1 | A2 | B | C1 | C2 | D1 | D2


WEDNESDAY NIGHT BOYS OPENING ROUND RESULTS

 
CLASS AA

(9) Hilton 58 (8) Edison Tech 79
HIL (9-12) – Tah-Jae Hill 20; Christian Ranke 11
ET (12-9) – Felipe Carter 16; Amari Holland 19; Marique Simkin 15, 12 ast

(13) Webster-Schroeder 40 (4) Aquinas 68
WS (5-16) – Clay Dwyer 6, 7 reb, 3 stl; Nate Hardy 8, 7 reb; Aaron Way 12
AQ (15-6) – Eric Carter 10, 2 stl; Jason Hawkes 10, 13 reb, 5 ast, 3 stl; Jalen Pickett 21, 8 reb, 5 blk, 4 ast

(12) Gates-Chili 72 (5) Bishop Kearney 94
GC (7-14) – Damon Payton 14; Keith Slack 33
BK (15-6) – Sheldon Adams 14; Nahziah Carter 28; Jamal Fennell 13; Tyke’r Harley 11; Patrick Thomas 16

(10) Penfield 58 (7) McQuaid Jesuit 68
PEN (9-12) – Mirza Mesic 11; Isaiah Preston 12; Kyle Straube 16
McQ (15-6) – Anthony Iglesia 15, 7 ast; Thomas Jones 10, 7 reb; Kobe Long 12; Isaiah Stewart 16, 8 reb

(14) Churchville-Chili 41 (3) UPrep 79
CC (2-19) –
UP (16-4) – Derek Minigan 18; Jeenathan Williams 24;

(11) Webster-Thomas 48 (6) Rush-Henrietta 67
WT (8-13) – Tyler Curtis 14; Ryan Mason 14
RH (14-7) – Eric Black 6, 10 reb; Mecca McCoullough 13; Kailee White 19

 

CLASS A1

(9) Greece Arcadia 56 (8) Spencerport 41
GAR (8-13) – Thomas Finnerty 16; Marcus Zappia 24
SPN (9-12) –

(10) Eastridge 42 (7) Brighton 71
EAS (2-19) – Kyndal Taggart 18
BRI (13-8) – Alex Jordan 10; Isaac Nelson 17; Jackson Vincola 12

(11) Franklin 40 (6) Canandaigua 66
FRA (1-20) – Keeshman Hendrix 16
CAN (13-8) – Brian Hoffman 18 (6-3pt); Scott Loforte 10; Zach Wade 13, 5 reb; Devin O’Dell 4, 4 reb, 5 ast

 

CLASS A2

(9) SOTA 40 (8) Wilson-Magnet 67
SOTA (7-14) – Ethan Clark 10; WM (9-12) – Robert Davis 16, 6 ast; Anthony Jubray 11;

(10) Geneva 41 (7) Pittsford-Sutherland 56
GEN (6-15) – Tyler Tyson 13
PS (9-12) – Matt Thaney 15; Kevin Ryan 12

(11) Greece-Olympia 45 (6) Monroe 68
GOL (4-17) – Elijah Powell 11
MON (10-11) – De’vante Mateo 17; Chris Gibson 15

 

CLASS D2

(9) Bradford 52 (8) Houghton 49
BRD (7-13) – Thomas Collett 15; Kobi Wakeman 13; Nick Bailey 13
HOU (9-12) – Tim Yao 18; Micah Brooks 14

(13) Friendship 29 (4) Belfast 100
FRI (2-17) –
BEL (17-3) – Alex Enders 23 (5/6 3pt FGs), 5 reb, 5 ast, 5 stl; Isaah Leisure 22; Gage Lincoln 21, 8 reb; Matt Borden 15, 12 reb, 11 ast

(12) Whitesville 47 (5) Andover 63
WHI (4-16) – Dutch MacCartney 19; Owen Miles 11
AND (14-7) – Patrick Austin 19, 20 reb; Hunter Greene 21 (all in 2H); Chris Calladine 13, 5 ast

(10) Hammondsport 53 (7) Scio 38
HAM (7-13) – Cody Kolodziejczak 12; Parker Watson 10; Brayden Whitcomb 6
SCI (11-10) – Cam Loucks 13

(11) Romulus 55 (6) Genesee Valley 73
ROM (5-16) – GV (13-8) –

 

WEDNESDAY NIGHT W-FL GIRLS OPENING ROUND RESULTS

Newark 48, Aquinas 44
NEW – Ladonia Smith 9 pts, 18 reb; Shaniah Jones 9 pts; Carly Shear 8 pts, 5 ast, 5 reb, 3 blk, 4 stl

Marion 28, Alexander 49

Hornell 55, Penn Yan 43

Attica 42, Palmyra-Macedon 60
PM – Abby Halsey 20 pts, 7 reb

Holley 22, Gananda 67

Williamson 37, Red Creek 61
RC – Isabella Wilbur 23 pts, 6 reb, 4 ast; Katie Smith 12 pts, 12 reb

Honeoye 30, Fillmore 69

Dundee 13, Wheatland-Chili 79

Mt. Morris 48, HAC 58
HAC – Adelaide Flood 18 pts, 7 reb; Jalen Nowden 15 pts; Abby O’Brien 12 pts, 13 reb

Avon 51, Red Jacket 38
RJ – Sydney Close 12 pts

Waterloo 47, Wayland-Cohocton 67

Marcus Whitman 37, Canisteo-Greenwood 48

Sodus 37, Byron-Bergen 46

Naples 36, Kendall 33

Clyde-Savannah 15, South Seneca 62
SS – Mackenzie Kenyon 13 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast, 4 stl; Kelsey Shaulis 12 pts; Emily Lavarnway 9 pts, 15 reb, 7 stl; Skylar Shaulis 9 pts, 5 reb, 6 ast, 5 stl; Bailey Minges 10 reb, 5 stl

Midlakes 50, Wellsville 39

Lyons 44, East Rochester 42
LYO – Alison Cook 13 pts; Adrianna Kemp 12 pts, 20 reb; Riley Decola 12 pts, 8 ast

NR-Wolcott at Bloomfield (no report)

For results for all girls games in Section V Wednesday night click here.

Updated girls brackets will be posted here Thursday afternoon.

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com

  • I have made 104 thousand bucks last year by working online from my house and I manage to earn that much by work­ing in my own time for 3+ h /day. I used a business model I was introduced by this company i found on-line and I am excited that i made such great money. It’s very newbie friendly and I’m so happy that i found this. Here’s what I do… please visit my account for webpage