»

SECTIONAL FRIDAY: Newark tops Midlakes, Gananda ousts Whitman, Mynderse survives (full coverage)

On one of the best nights for high school basketball fans of the year, over 60 boys and girls Section V basketball teams hit the court in quarterfinal postseason contents across the region. Full results and updated brackets below including video of a Wayne girls three-pointer to beat Geneva and full video of the Midlakes-Newark game on FL1 Sports below.

BOYS BRACKETS (.pdf): AA | A1 | A2 | B | C1 | C2 | C3 | D1 | D2

GIRLS BRACKETS (.pdf): AA | A1 | A2 | B | C1 | C2 | D1 | D2

 


FRIDAY NIGHT BOYS SECTION V QUARTERFINAL RESULTS:

 

CLASS B

(9) Greece Odyssey 51 (1) Mynderse 61
GOD (10-12) – John Mathis 16;
MYN (20-1) – Jake Jones 17; Brett Anderson 15

(5) Hornell 50 (4) Early College 65
HOR (14-8) – Dantae Milliner 18; Jake Dunn 12
EC (15-7) – Bryan Harrell 17, 11 reb; Tajmin Holt 16, 11 reb, 7 ast; Shandare Figgins 11, 5 ast

(7) Midlakes 50 (2) Newark 64
MID (12-10) – Bryce Burri 14
NEW (17-5) – Brian Sharp 22 (4-3pt); D’Andre Saunders 14, 14 reb, 6 blk

Reds shine in Big sectional win over Midlakes now its off to Victor to face Livonia next Wed. Cannot wait. pic.twitter.com/NHgdsPXwAI

— Jim Miranda (@jim_jmiranda) February 25, 2017

(6) Penn Yan 36 (3) Livonia 37
PY (12-10) – Dylan Stape 10
LIV (18-4) – Cody Ullock 8 (game-winning FG with :10 left in 4Q)


* Here’s a video of Hornell vs. Livonia from 2/15/17 for scouting purposes

CLASS B SEMIFINALS SET (Victor High School on Wednesday):
1 Mynderse vs 4 Early College at 6:15 pm
2 Newark vs 3 Livonia at 8:15 pm
* Listen to both games LIVE on FL1 Radio (Video Replay posted Thursday)

 

 

CLASS C1

(8) Bloomfield 56 (1) Northstar Christian 82
BLM (10-12) – Bryce Beechler 20
NC (17-4) – Miles Brown 27; Matthew Medeiros 18; Daniel Pickett 10 reb

(12) North Rose-Wolcott 32 (4) LeRoy 79
NRW (6-16) – Tyler Norris 15, 5 reb; Gage Leous 9 (3-3pt)
LER (14-8) – Ryan Boyce 13, 7 reb; Canyon Roster 12, 7 reb, 3 stl;

(7) Gananda 56 (2) Marcus Whitman 43
GAN (13-9) – Enrique Mosman 25, 10 reb; Jayden Castrechini 13; Justin Chamberlain 12
MW (16-4) – Riley McLoud 14, 9 reb

(6) Sodus 57 (3) Vertus CS 58
SOD (12-10) –
VER (14-7) – Tajman Ball 15; Myles Rose 12

CLASS C1 SEMIFINALS SET (Honeoye Falls-Lima on Monday):
1 NS-Christian vs 4 LeRoy at 8:30 pm
7 Gananda vs 3 Vertus at 6:30 pm

 

 

CLASS C2

(8) Geneseo 42 (1) Pembroke 40
GSO (13-9) – Kyle Rollins 17
PEM (16-5) – Zach vonKramer 10

(5) Byron-Bergen 45 (4) Lyons 80
BB (15-7) – Brandon Burke 16
LYO (16-5) – Ben Rockefeller 21; Justice Smith 15, 10 reb, 11 ast; Devin Franklin 12; Kerel Kelly 11, 10 reb; Jordan Harris 10

(7) Avon 57 (2) East Rochester 74
AVN (13-9) – Bryce Read 22
ER (16-5) – Casey Michele 22; Mat Cicero 19; Shamire Caraway 12

(6) Alexander 43 (3) Caledonia-Mumford 53
ALX (14-8) – Chris McClinic 15; Erik Scharlau 10
CM (16-5) – Vin Molisani 16, 11 reb, 3 stl, 3 ast; Jon Boilard 11; Ian Lenhardt 11, 10 reb

CLASS C2 SEMIFINALS SET (Bloomfield High School on Monday):
8 Geneseo vs 4 Lyons at 6:15 pm
2 East Rochester vs 3 Cal-Mum at 8:30 pm
* Listen to both games LIVE on FL1 Radio (Video Replay posted Tuesday)

 

 

CLASS C3

(9) RCMCS 59 (1) Perry 87
RCMCS (5-11) –
PER (21-0) – Tyler Cowie 25; Austin Croll 24; Owen Spencer 20

(5) Pavilion 70 (4) Oakfield-Alabama 75
PAV (11-11) – Luke Milligan 20, 4 ast, 3 blk, 3 stl; Hunter Seaman 15, 4 reb
OA (14-7) – Tylor Ohlson 17; Reice Woodward 15; Ryan Douglas 16; Dalton Carlsen 13; Joey Burdick 11

(7) Red Jacket 38 (2) Clyde-Savannah 87
RJK (11-11) – Travis Liberty 9
CS (18-3) – Dru Carnevale 20, 8 stl; Derrick Chance 19, 8 ast, 6 stl; Dylan Ufholz 17, 8 reb

(6) Bolivar-Richburg 43 (3) Cuba-Rushford 59
BR (11-11) – Lewis Pettit 15
CR (18-2) – Trevor Smith 19; Noah Decker 15; Malachi Barros 13; Evan Tucker 6, 15 reb

CLASS c3 SEMIFINALS SET (Avon High School on Monday):
1 Perry vs 4 Oakfield-Alabama at 8:30 pm
2 Clyde-Savannah vs 3 Cuba-Rushford at 6:30 pm

 

 

CLASS D1

(9) Lyndonville 43 (1) York 59
LYN (10-12) – Eric Neace 27; Corey Hydock 10
YK (18-4) – Clay Cutting 27; Josh Kobylanski 7, 14 reb

(5) Lima Christian 79 (4) Dundee 70
LC (14-8) – Nate Arnold 30; Jacob Appleton 14; John Faynor 14; Jayson Faynor 14
DUN (14-8) – Bobby Strait 26 (7-3pt; 23 in 1H); Tyler Brace 16

(7) Naples 64 (2) CG Finney 77
NAP (12-10) – Zach Dormer 26; Aiden Peterson 20
FIN (17-5) – Keagan Occur 22; Cameron Odum 22

(11) Notre Dame-Batavia 64 (3) Mt. Morris 65
BND (5-16) – Ryan Moffat 20; Nico Zambito 13
MM (15-7) – Cam Regal 29 (made game-winning FG at :00 left), 13 reb; Dylan Cicero 19; Reed Goho 14 ast

 

SATURDAY’S BOYS SECTIONAL SCHEDULE:

CLASS AA

(8) Edison Tech (1) Fairport
(5) Bishop Kearney (4) Aquinas
(7) McQuaid Jesuit (2) Victor
(6) Rush-Henrietta (3) UPrep

CLASS A1

(9) Greece Arcadia (1) Irondequoit
(4) Pittsford-Mendon (3) Brockport
(7) Brighton (2) Greece-Athena
(6) Canandaigua (3) East High

CLASS A2

(8) Wilson-Magnet (1) Leadership Academy [16-4]
(5) HFL (4) Batavia
(7) Pittsford-Sutherland (2) Wayne
(6) Monroe (3) NE Douglass

CLASS D2

(9) Bradford (1) Prattsburgh
(5) Andover (4) Belfast
(10) Hammondsport (2) Avoca
(6) Genesee Valley (3) Elba

 

FRIDAY NIGHT W-FL GIRLS SECTIONAL RESULTS:

Wayne 43, Geneva 42

Romulus 66, Belfast 37

Brockport 33, Canandaigua 48

* All girls results from Friday night here.

* FL1 Sports will be live in Seneca Falls for the girls Class B quarterfinal game between top-seed Mynderse Academy and Livonia on FL1 Radio at 2:00 pm. Dave Barnick and Matt Verkey have the call.

Also on FingerLakes1.com