»

Sectional Saturday: Semifinals set for boys & girls in Section V (full coverage)

The second slate of Section V boys and girls basketball quarterfinal games were played out on Saturday throughout the region. For Wayne-Finger Lakes teams, the Wayne boys, Mynderse girls, South Seneca girls, Gananda girls, Red Creek girls punched their ticket to the Sectional Final Four rounds to be played this upcoming week. Full results from Saturday below…

BOYS BRACKETS (.pdf): AA | A1 | A2 | B | C1 | C2 | C3 | D1 | D2

GIRLS BRACKETS (.pdf): AA | A1 | A2 | B | C1 | C2 | D1 | D2

Also, here’s a tentative look at FL1 Sports upcoming live streaming schedule for the week ahead…
MONDAY: Class C2 Boys Semifinal Doubleheader in Bloomfield (FL1 Radio, Sinicropi/Korzeniewski)
TUESDAY: Girls Semifinals, TBA either Wayne boys/South Seneca girls / Mynderse girls (FL1 Radio)
WEDNESDAY: Class B2 Boys Semifinal Doubleheader in Victor (FL1 Radio, Sinicropi/Verkey)
FRIDAY: Class C Boys Championship Games at Rush-Henrietta (FL1 Radio, TBA)
SATURDAY: Girls Championship Games at Rush-Henrietta (FL1 Radio, TBA)
MONDAY 3/6: Boys Class B Championship Game at Blue Cross Area (FL1 Radio, TBA)

Sunday Morning’s Upstate Hoops Podcast:

 

 

BOYS SECTIONAL SATURDAY RESULTS:

 

CLASS AA

(8) Edison Tech 56 (1) Fairport 88
ET (12-10) – Marique Simkin 12
FPT (19-1) – Ryan Algier 15, 8 reb, 6 blk; Cam Keeley 20, 7 reb

(5) Bishop Kearney 50 (4) Aquinas 48
BK (16-6) – held AQ to 7pts in 4th Q; Shykell Brown 9, 3 ast; Nahziah Carter 15, 6 reb; Patrick Thomas 13, 14 reb
AQ (15-7) – led 41-37 after 3rd Q; Jason Hawkes 5, 7 reb, 3 ast, 3 blk, 4 stl; Jalen Pickett 25 (3-3pt), 10 reb, 3 ast

(7) McQuaid Jesuit 58 (2) Victor 49
McQ (16-6) – Anthony Iglesia 11; Kobe Long 11; Divine Williams 13
VIC (15-6) – Jacob DiSanto 13; Michael Novitsky 12

(6) Rush-Henrietta 39 (3) UPrep 62
RH (14-8) – Kailee White 23
UP (17-4) – James Barnes 10; 6;

 

CLASS A1

(9) Greece Arcadia 37 (1) Irondequoit 68
GAR (8-14) – Thomas Finnerty 11; Marcus Zappia 6
IRN (19-1) – Gerald Drumgoole 13; Alex Goldsberry 22; Tysean Sizer 9; Jeremiah Zitz 5 ast;

(4) Pittsford-Mendon 41 (3) Brockport 58
PMN (12-9) – Taylor Genier 11
BRK (15-6) – Antonio Alvarez 19; Jake Juhrs 11

(7) Brighton 41 (2) Greece-Athena 51
BRI (13-9) – Alex Jordan 8; Isaac Nelson 14; Ryan Martin 8; Jack Tullio 7
GAT (18-3) – trailed 20-6 after 1st Q; Ryan Kubanka 16, 13 reb; Patrick Meisenzahl 10, 3 ast, 3 stl; Nigel Scantlebury 9; Kenny Speed 10, 4 ast, 4 stl

(6) Canandaigua 43 (3) East High 46
CAN (13-9) –
EH (15-6) – Windell Lucas 20, 11 reb, 4 stl, 2 blk; Zion Morrison 23, 7 reb, 3 stl

 

CLASS A2

(8) Wilson-Magnet 67 (1) Leadership Academy 62
WM (10-12) – Robert Davis 21; Desi Floyd 21, 6 reb, 4 blk; Patrick Phillips 8, 28 reb, 6 blk
LAC (16-5) – Jacquane Reed 14; Rondell Watson 21

(5) HFL 49 (4) Batavia 59
HFL (10-11) – David O’Connell 10; Owen VanNewkirk 15 (3-3pt)
BAT (14-7) – Coach Buddy Brasky’s 400th win; Antwan Odom 22; Tee Sean Ayala 14

(7) Pittsford-Sutherland 43 (2) Wayne 46
PS (9-13) –
WYN (18-3) – Logan Blankenberg 17 (16 in 1st H); Nick Carmichael 8; Billy Thomson 7, 4 stl; Braeden Zenelovic 8, 7 reb

(6) Monroe 81 (3) NE Douglass 67
MON (11-11) – Tyquil Glasgow 20; Jonathan Jones 19
NED (13-8) – Jiahmere Mitchell 28; Torrence Phillips 21

 

CLASS D2

(9) Bradford 41 (1) Prattsburgh 83
BRD (7-14) – Nick Bailey 13; Steven Spina 12
PRA (20-1) – recorded 25 ast; Damion McConnell 18, 6 reb; Mason Putnam 25

(5) Andover 61 (4) Belfast 57
AND (15-7) – Patrick Austin 20; Hunter Greene 19 (5-3pt); Ethan Reynolds 10
BEL (17-4) – Adam Enders 34 (5-3pt), 11 reb

(10) Hammondsport 39 (2) Avoca 71
HAM (7-14) – Cody Kolodziejczak 8; George Ruddy 9
AVO (18-3) – Nathan Nunn 12; Brett Ogden 12, 15 reb, 5 blk; Devin Stowe 15 (5-3pt)

(6) Genesee Valley 45 (3) Elba 60
GV (13-9) –
ELB (17-4) – Tucker Bezon 19; Henry Pflaumer 15

 

W-FL GIRLS SECTIONAL SATURDAY RESULTS:

Livonia 50, Mynderse 57 OT
LIV – Morgan Hyde 18 pts; Maddy Herzog 13 pts
MYN – Heidi Miller  22 pts, 8 reb, 4 stl; Hayley Case 13 pts (6 in OT); Hannah Brown-Trice 12 pts; Sarah Shaffer 9 assists
* Mynderse (18-3) will face Hornell Tuesday night. Livonia ends their season at 11-10.

 

Byron-Bergen 45, Red Creek 64
RC – Isabella Wilbur 23 pts, 11 reb; Katie Smith 13 pts, 10 reb; Alex Mosqueda 13 pts, 6 reb

Avon 31, South Seneca 47
SS –  Mackenzie Kenyon 12 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast; Emily Lavarnway 11 pts, 15 rebs; Skylar Shaulis 11 pts, 9 reb

Hornell 51, Newark 39
NEW – Ladonia Smith 13 pts, 10 reb

Geneseo 30, Gananda 43
GAN – Samantha Crumb 16 pts, 5 reb

HAC 31, Notre Dame-Batavia 48
HAC – Adelaide Flood 14 pts; Jalen Nowden 9 pts

Pal-Mac 36, Bath-Haverling 52
Naples 54, Northstar Christian 67
Canisteo-Greenwood 39, Bloomfield 33
Lyons 26, Bolivar Richburg 44

Click here for more results from Section V Girls Sectionals

 

In case you missed it… check out the full video replay from Friday night’s Class B boys game between Midlakes and Newark on FL1 Sports…

 

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on LinkedInPin on PinterestShare on RedditPrint this pageEmail this to someone

Also on FingerLakes1.com

  • I have profited $104,000 last year by working online from home a­n­d I manage to accomplish that by wor­king in my own time f­o­r several h /day. I used a money making model I stumbled upon from this website i found online and I am so happy that I was able to earn so much money. It’s really newbie friendly a­­n­­d I’m just so happy that i learned about it. Here is what i do… http://twitter.com/StinnettMargar1/status/835739136078163968