»

Voters turnout in primary exercise on Tuesday in the FLX (full-results)

Some results were surprising, others were expected, but all of them are unofficial.

Tuesday’s primary races saw good turnout numbers, but given how many high-profile races were shaping up in the region — it wasn’t a surprise to many.

In Ontario County James Ritts successfully defeated Kitty Karle for the Republican line in November’s election. While Karle was leading the Reform Party primary, it’s unclear if that positioning will be enough to give her a strong run on Election Day. The winner in November will become the new District Attorney, succeeding longtime D.A. Michael Tantillo.

In Seneca County, the race for District Attorney made headlines throughout the last two weeks as mailers, ads, and even a lawsuit — became the subject matter of the debate about who should hold the title of lead prosecutor.

Challenger Joe Sapio, a Republican, seeking the Republican line without official party support fell short in his bid to upset the incumbent Barry Porsch. While Sapio will still likely be on the ballot in November, he will have a much greater challenge winning that election.

The upset of the evening came in the Republican Primary for Junius Town Supervisor. Incumbent Greg Wadhams was defeated by Ernest Brownell, who earned the Republican line in Tuesday’s primary.

FingerLakes1.com will have more from the winners on Wednesday, including a look at what races will be shaping up on Election Day in a special early-bird preview.


Primary Results


Cayuga County

Cayuga County Legislator 4th District: Christopher Petrus

Independence: Petrus – 8 | Write-in – 0

Cayuga County legislator 9th District (Niles, Sempronius, Moravia & Summerhill): Kathleen Gorr v. Charley Ripley v. Patrick Swarm

Independence: Gorr – 6 | Ripley, Swarm, Brown – 1

Fleming Town Supervisor: Gary Searing, Donald Oltz

Democratic: Searing – 90
Conservative: Oltz – 19

Fleming Town Council: Gerald Dudek v. Russell Bell

Conservative: Dudek – 13 | Bell – 17

Springport Town Council: Michael Selover v. John Goeke v. Andrew Rindlfleisch

Republican: Selover – 61 | Rindfleisch – 57 | Goeke – 39

Summerhill Town Council: Duane Reynolds v. Robert Neff v. Mary Osgood

Reynolds – 61 | Neff – 35 | Osgood – 45

Summerhill Highway Superintendent: John W. Kirk v. Donn Brown v. David Dunham

Republican: Kirk: 32 | Brown – 21 | Dunham – 20

Victory Highway Superintendent: James Rose v. Patrick Coleman

Republican: Rose – 25 | Coleman – 95


Ontario County

District Attorney: James B. Ritts v. Kristina Karle

Republican: Ritts – 2,162 | Karle – 1,750
Reform: Karle – 88 | Ritts – 71

Canandaigua Town Council: Tina Bloom v. Gary Davis

Republican: Davis – 440 | Bloom – 356

Farmington Town Justice: John Gligora v. Paul Fuller

Republican: Gligora – 379 | Fuller – 101

Gorham Town Justice: John Peck v. Walter Olsen

Republican: Peck – 125 | Olsen – 40

Gorham Highway Superintendent: Zachary Eddinger v. Clair L. Kerrick Jr.

Republican: Eddinger – 92 | Kerrick – 69

Manchester Town Supervisor: Jeffrey Gallahan v. Matthew Schaertl

Republican: Gallahan – 207 | Schaertl – 169

Phelps Highway Superintendent:Terry Featherly v. Lee Walters

Republican: Featherly – 270 | Walters – 274

Seneca Highway Superintendent: Donald Kinney v. James Lawson

Republican: Kinney – 123 | Lawson – 170

Victor Town Clerk: Karen Bodine v. Laura Herbert

Republican: Bodine – 603 | Herbert – 127


Schuyler County

Schuyler County Clerk: Michel Marie Gee v. Theresa A. Philbin

Republican:

Town of Tyron Council: Troy Eyer v. Joe Sevier v. Christopher Bason

Republican:


Seneca County

District Attorney: Barry Porsch v. Joe Sapio

Republican: Barry Porsch – 1,164 | Joe Sapio – 776
Conservative: Joe Sapio – 39 | Write-in – 34

Seneca County Treasurer: Ed Barto v. Frank Sinicropi

Republican: Frank Sinicropi – 1,171 | Ed Barto – 680
Conservative: Ed Barto – 36 | Write-in – 25

Fayette Town Council: Linda Zwick v. James Johnson v. Coreen Lowry

Republican: Linda Zwick – 286 | Coreen Lowry – 230 | James Johnson – 170

Fayette Highway Superintendent: Andrew Brown v. Bill Trout Jr.

Republican: Andrew Brown – 208 | Bill Trout Jr. – 226

Junius Town Supervisor: Greg Wadhams v. Ernest Brownell

Republican: Brownell – 67 | Wadhams – 48

Lodi Town Coucnil: Bradford Jennings v. Trevor Sibley v. Dale Stannard

Republican: Sibley – 47 | Stannard – 36 | Jennings – 25

Seneca Falls County Supervisor (at-large seat): Don Earle v. Ralph Lott v. Paul Kronenwetter

Republican: Ralph Lott – 283 | Paul Kronenwetter – 257 | Don Earle – 172

Tyre Town Council: Thomas Thomson v. Jeffrey Bennett v. Reginald Aceto

Republican: Thomas Thomson – 92 | Reginald Aceto – 80 | Jeffrey Bennett – 45

Tyre Highway Superintendent: Nate Shumway v. Eric Bush v. Roger Sachs

Republican: Nate Shumway – 66 | Roger Sachs – 36 | Eric Bush – 24

Seneca County Treasurer: Ed Barto v. Frank Sinicropi


Wayne County

Macedon Town Council: Bruce Babcock v. David Mcewen v. David Nelson

Republican: Babcock – 116 | McEwen – 84 | Nelson – 68

Savannah Highway Superintendent: Mark Fedele v. Randy Brown v. John King

Republican: Fedele – 75 | Brown – 47 | King – 27

Sodus Town Justice: Thomas Putnam v. William Kallusch

Republican: Putnam – 247 | Kallusch – 198

Sodus Town Council: Donald Ross v. David Leroy v. Kelley Allen

Ross – 260 | Leroy – 217 | Allen – 143

Sodus Point Village Council: David McDowell v. Christian Tertinek

Republican: McDowell – 85 | Tertinek – 58

Wolcott Town Council: Zachary Decker v. Lori Furguson v. Christopher Loveless

Republican: Decker – 88 | Furguson – 50 | Loveless – 32


Yates County

Yates County District Attorney: Todd Casella v. Valerie Gardner

Republican: No results.

Yates County Legislature District No. 1: Edward Bronson v. Douglas Paddock v. Tim Cutler v. Elden Morrison v. Patrick Killen

Republican: Bronson – 238 | Paddock – 236 | Cutler – 222 | Morrison – 149 | Killen – 137

Yates County Legislature District No. 2: Tim DEnnis v. Richard Wilson v. Terry Button v. James Smith

Republican: Dennis – 135 | Wilson – 130 | Button – 102 | Smith – 98

Yates County Legislature District No. 3: Leslie Church v. Carlie Chilson v. Earle Gleason v. Daniel Banach v. Mark Morris

Republican: Church – 157 | Chilson 148 | Gleason – 147 | Banach – 143 | Morris – 126


Click here for the latest Steuben County results.

This story will be updated as more information becomes available.

Also on FingerLakes1.com