»

Penn Yan throttles Newark; Burri scores 1,000th point in Midlakes loss (W-FL round-up 1/9)

League play was in full swing for the Finger Lakes East on Tuesday night with the biggest news coming out of Newark as the Penn Yan Mustangs blew the Reds out of their own gym winning 61-36. Marty Gibson’s Mustangs opened up a 26-11 halftime lead and then built the lead to 44-19 at the end of the third quarter. Penn Yan remains undefeated in league play along with Mynderse and Wayne (both winners on Tuesday night) while Newark falls to 3-2 in the league and 4-6 overall.

MORE W-FL BOYS RESULTS FROM TUESDAY:

WAYNE 64 @ MIDLAKES 39  (FL1 Sports video replay)
WYN – Nick Carmichael 17; Logan Holgado 15; Logan Blankenberg 9, 8 ast. 10 reb
MID – Dan VanNostrand 10 pts; Bryce Buri 8 pts (scored 1,000th career point)

GENEVA 42 @ MYNDERSE 63
GEN – Reid Patchett 14; Akim Hudson 13
MYN – Devin Anderson 16; Kellen Caraher 12, Quinten Battle 11; Hunter Haust 8

LYONS 65 @ NR-WOLCOTT 44
LYO – Justice Smith 20, 6 ast, 6 reb; Benji Kemp 12; Lucas Lucieer 10, 10 reb
NRW – Reese Morris 15; Quinton Norrris 14, 10 reb

HAC 61 @ NAPLES 64
NAP – Evan Bay 21; Nick Clearman 14; Ben Chaffer 14
HAC – Ryan Hilton 23, 17 reb, 4 blocks; Zitong Jin 17 points (career high)

GANANDA 73 @ SODUS 55
GAN – Jayden Castrechini 19; Kole Wright 16
SOD – Maliq Burton 18, 7 reb

RED CREEK 57 @ WILLIAMSON 56
RC – Jack Smith 25; Dan Smith 15
WIL – Nigel Cobbs 19; Lucas Jackson 11; Drew DiSanto 10

PAL-MAC 49 @ WATERLOO 45
MARION 36 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 76

 

TUESDAY NIGHT W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

SOUTH SENECA 44 @ MARCUS WHITMAN 30
SS – Skylar Shaulis 15 pts; Logan Shaulis 9 pts; Alissa Fletcher 7 pts
MW – Ari Beverly 9 pts; Maddie Ryan 6 pts; Emily Thompson 6 pts

DUNDEE 40 @ BLOOMFIELD 59
BF – Amelia Poole 18 pts; Braelin Scott 18 pts, 13 reb; Carlie Layton 6; Alexis Gossage 6

HAC 40 @ NAPLES 50
HAC – Adelaide Flood 20 pts; Jalen Nowden 13
NAP – Haylea Langan 17, 16 reb; Autumn Kunes 15, 6 ast; Faith Glovine 11

ROMULUS @ HONEOYE (No report)


WEDNESDAY NIGHT W-FL SCHEDULE:

BOYS:
BLOOMFIELD @ DUNDEE
HONEOYE @ ROMULUS
#10 MARCUS WHITMAN @ SOUTH SENECA

GIRLS:
#8 RED CREEK @ PORT BYRON
#7 GANANDA @ EAST ROCHESTER
NR-WOLCOTT @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH
#5 MYNDERSE @ #9 GENEVA
#1 MIDLAKES @ WAYNE
NEWARK @ #3 PENN YAN
WATERLOO @ #6 PAL-MAC
WILLIAMSON @ #10 MARION
LYONS @ SODUS

* FL1 Sports next live webcast will be Saturday at the Atwood Gymnasium for Clyde-Savannah vs. Lyons

 

WAYNE-FINGER LAKES BOYS & GIRLS STANDINGS THRU 1/9:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 10 0 W10
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 0 .5 9 1 W4
2 WAYNE EAGLES 4 0 .5 7 1 W7
4 NEWARK REDS 3 2 2.0 4 6 L1
5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 3 3.0 4 7 L2
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 4 4.0 3 5 W1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 5 5.0 1 7 L1
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 5 5.0 3 8 L6
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 7 2 W4
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 3 2.0 4 6 L2
2 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 2 2.0 5 3 W3
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 2 2.0 3 4 L1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 3 2.0 6 3 W3
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 3 2.5 3 4 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 3 3.0 5 3 L2
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 3 3.5 2 5 W1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 5 4.5 3 5 L2
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 7 0 8 2 W3
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 1 1.0 7 1 W4
2 LYONS LIONS 6 1 1.0 9 2 W4
4 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 2 2.0 7 3 W3
5 SODUS SPARTANS 2 4 4.5 3 6 L1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 2 4 4.5 3 6 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 5 5.5 2 6 L2
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 6 6.0 2 8 L8
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 7 6.5 1 8 L8

 

  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 5 0 11 0 W11
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 2 1.5 6 4 L1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 1 1.5 5 4 W1
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 3 2 2.0 6 4 W1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 2.5 4 4 W2
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 3 3.5 3 4 L4
6 WAYNE EAGLES 1 3 3.5 2 7 W2
8 NEWARK REDS 0 4 4.5 1 7 L6
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 0 8 0 W8
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 1 1.0 8 1 W1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 2 1.0 8 3 W6
4 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 2 1.5 6 3 W3
5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 2 2.5 4 3 L1
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 4 3.5 5 5 L2
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 4 4.5 2 6 L4
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 6 5.5 1 7 L2
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 8 7.0 0 10 L10
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 0 4 2 L1
1 RED CREEK RAMS 5 1 6 3 L1
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 5 2 .5 7 3 W4
4 LYONS LIONS 4 2 1.0 6 3 W1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 2 2.0 2 4 W1
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 3 2.5 2 4 W1
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 3 3.0 1 5 L1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 5 4.0 2 6 L1
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 4 4.0 0 7 L7

 

TUESDAY NIGHT TWEETS FROM AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com