»

Forbes’ 36 points lifts Midlakes girls to 12-0; Bloomfield boys top Dundee; Romulus wins in OT (W-FL round-up 1/10)

The Bloomfield Bombers travelled to Dundee for a Finger Lakes West match-up on Wednesday night and ran away from the host Scots early to finish with a 72-44 win. Patrick Geitner led Bloomfield with 24 points and teammate Tanner Kimball scored 18 points. Dundee was led with 14 points from Wylie Hall. Dundee falls to 1-6 in Finger Lakes West play while Bloomfield improves to 4-3 in the league and 4-4 overall. Bloomfield travels to HAC on Friday while Dundee will be at Honeoye next.

Full results from boys and girls varsity basketball action across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues on Wednesday night is below…

MORE W-FL BOYS WEDNESDAY RESULTS:

HONEOYE 63 @ ROMULUS 71 OT
HONE – Jon Marble 17; Max Yale 17

MARCUS WHITMAN 41 @ SOUTH SENECA 38

 

W-FL GIRLS WEDNESDAY RESULTS:

MIDLAKES 79 @ WAYNE 44
MID Alaina Forbes 36, 6 ast, 5 reb; Cara Walker 11; Macy Kisner 7, 9 reb
* Midlakes jumped out to a 27-8 lead after 1Q; Forbed DNP in 4Q

RED CREEK 62 @ PORT BYRON 52
RC – Isabella Wilbur 21, 8 rebs; Alex Mosqueda 18, 9 stls; Sienna Fernaays 10

HONEOYE 18 @ RED JACKET 46
RJ – Olivia Spencer 15; Sydney Close 10

WATERLOO 31 @ PAL-MAC 44
WAT – Logan Castiglione 8; Kari Jensen 8
PM – Andrea Savage 17; Katie Smyth 15

LYONS 50 @ SODUS 28
LYO – Caiden Crego 12; Adrianna Kemp 10, 9 reb; Mara Briggs 8, 5 reb
SOD – Tamia White 9; Fatimaah Findley 8

NEWARK 23 @ PENN YAN 41
PY – Jenna Curbeau 9, 14 reb; Sydney Bloom 7; Peyton Comfort 6, 8 reb

WILLIAMSON 40 @ MARION 56

GANANDA @ EAST ROCHESTER (No Report)
NR-WOLCOTT @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH (No Report)

W-FL SCHEDULE:

BOYS:
#5 EAST ROCHESTER @ SODUS
#8 GANANDA @ WILLIAMSON
MARION @ NR-WOLCOTT
RED CREEK @ #3 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
WATERLOO @ GENEVA

GIRLS:
#2 BLOOMFIELD @ HAC
#5 RED JACKET @ SOUTH SENECA
HONEOYE @ DUNDEE
MARCUS WHITMAN @ NAPLES

 


Don’t miss FingerLakes1.com’s next live webcast on Saturday night as #3 Clyde-Savannah takes on #7 Lyons at 7:30 pm in the sold out Atwood Gymnasium…

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 10 0 W10
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 0 .5 9 1 W4
2 WAYNE EAGLES 4 0 .5 7 1 W7
4 NEWARK REDS 3 2 2.0 4 6 L1
5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 3 3.0 4 7 L2
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 4 4.0 3 5 W1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 5 5.0 1 7 L1
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 5 5.0 3 8 L6
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 8 2 W5
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 2 2.0 4 4 W1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 3 2.5 4 6 L2
3 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 3 2.5 6 3 W3
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 3 3.0 5 4 L1
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 4 3.5 3 5 L1
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 3 3.5 5 3 L2
6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 3.5 3 5 W2
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 6 5.5 3 6 L3
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 7 0 8 2 W3
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 1 1.0 7 1 W4
2 LYONS LIONS 6 1 1.0 9 2 W4
4 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 2 2.0 7 3 W3
5 SODUS SPARTANS 2 4 4.5 3 6 L1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 2 4 4.5 3 6 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 5 5.5 2 6 L2
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 6 6.0 2 8 L8
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 7 6.5 1 8 L8
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 12 0 W12
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 2 1.5 7 4 W1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 4 W2
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 3 2 2.5 6 4 W1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 3.0 4 4 W2
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 4 4.5 3 5 L5
6 WAYNE EAGLES 1 4 4.5 2 8 L1
8 NEWARK REDS 0 5 5.5 1 8 L7
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 0 8 0 W8
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 1 .5 9 1 W2
3 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 2 1.0 8 3 W6
4 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 2 1.5 6 3 W3
5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 2 2.5 5 3 W1
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 4 3.5 5 5 L2
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 6 5.5 2 8 L6
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 6 5.5 1 7 L2
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 8 7.0 0 10 L10
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 0 4 2 L1
1 RED CREEK RAMS 5 1 7 3 W1
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 6 2 8 3 W5
4 LYONS LIONS 5 2 .5 7 3 W2
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 2 2.0 2 4 W1
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 3 2.5 2 4 W1
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 3 3.0 1 5 L1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 4.5 2 7 L2
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 5 4,5 0 8 L8

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com