»

Sodus stuns East Rochester; South Seneca girls avenge loss to RJ; 9th straight double-double for Bloomfield’s Scott (W-FL round-up 1/11)

East Rochester compromised their second place position in the Wayne County boys varsity basketball standings with a 46-45 loss on the road to Sodus on Thursday night. ER senior guard Matt Cicero missed a pair of free throws with the Bombers trailing by 1 point with 4 seconds left in regulation as the Spartans improved to 3-4 in Wayne County play and 4-5 overall. Cicero was 6-8 from the charity stripe on the evening before missing the final pair. East Rochester falls into a third place tie with Gananda at 6-2 in the league and dropped to a 7-2 overall mark.

MORE W-FL BOYS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

WATERLOO 37 @ GENEVA 49
Waterloo never led in the ballgame and trailed 26-21 and 37-28 after the third quarter. Geneva shot 16-28 from the free throw line while Waterloo was 12-24. This was the third time this season Waterloo has held an opponent in the 40’s and lost the game.
WAT- Derek Slywka 16; Mike Hubbard 8; Julian Ruiz 7
GEN – Reid Patchett 12, 12 reb; Nick Askin 9; Parker Bossard 7

RED CREEK 32 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 86
RC – Dan Smith 8, 6 reb
CS – Dru Carnevale 25; Marcus Chance 20, 8 stl, 7 ast; Cam Chance 14, 10 reb

GANANDA 76 @ WILLIAMSON 54

MARION 45 @ NR-WOLCOTT 53

 

W-FL GIRLS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

RED JACKET 38 @ SOUTH SENECA 58
South Seneca used a 23-11 second quarter run fueled by Jenna McDonald who scored 10 of her 12 points in the first half to pull away from Red Jacket and avenge their first league loss of the season from early December to the Indians in Shortsville.
SS – Jade Parsons 16, 14 reb; Skylar Shaulis 13, 6 ast, 10 reb; Jenna McDonald 12

BLOOMFIELD 51 @ HAC 39
BF – Braelin Scott 11, 18 reb; Alexis Gossage 11; Amelia Poole 10; Jessie Sheehan 9
HAC – Jalen Nowden 20; HAC led 20-19 at the half as Addy Flood beat the buzzer for a three
* Braelin Scott’s 9th consecutive double-double for undefeated Bloomfield.

MARCUS WHITMAN 57 @ NAPLES 54
MW – Jordyn Chappelle 15; Emily Thompson 13; Aaliyah Beverly 10
NAP – Haylea Langan 22, 15 reb; Sarah Glovine 17, 16 reb; Autumn Kunes 9

HONEOYE 67 @ DUNDEE 50
HON – Hannah Reynolds 20; Lauren Jarosinski 16; Lydia Hall 13; Caitlin Jarosinski 10

 

W-FL FRIDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:
#2 MYNDERSE @ #4 PENN YAN
#7 NEWARK @ #1 WAYNE
#9 MIDLAKES @ PAL-MAC
DUNDEE @ HONEOYE
HAC @ BLOOMFIELD
NAPLES @ #10 MARCUS WHITMAN
SOUTH SENECA @ RED JACKET

GIRLS:
#6 PAL-MAC @ #1 MIDLAKES
#3 PENN YAN @ #5 MYNDERSE
#7 GANANDA @ SODUS
#9 GENEVA @ WATERLOO
#8 RED CREEK @ EAST ROCHESTER
NR-WOLCOTT @ #10 MARION
LYONS @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH

FL1 SPORTS NEXT LIVE WEBCAST:

 

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (THRU 1/11):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 0 10 0 W10
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 0 .5 9 1 W4
2 WAYNE EAGLES 4 0 .5 7 1 W7
4 NEWARK REDS 3 2 2.0 4 6 L1
5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 3 3.0 4 7 L2
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 4 4.0 3 5 W1
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 5 4.5 4 8 W1
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 6 5.5 1 8 L2
  .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 8 2 W5
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 2 2.0 4 4 W1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 3 2.5 4 6 L2
3 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 3 2.5 6 3 W3
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 3 3.0 5 4 L1
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 4 3.5 3 5 L1
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 3 3.5 5 3 L2
6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 3.5 3 5 W2
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 6 5.5 3 6 L3
  .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 8 0 9 2 W4
2 LYONS LIONS 6 1 1.5 9 2 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 2 2.0 7 2 L1
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 2 2.0 8 3 W4
5 SODUS SPARTANS 3 4 4.5 4 6 W1
6 RED CREEK RAMS 2 5 5.5 3 7 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 6.5 2 7 L3
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 7 6.5 2 8 W1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 7 7.0 2 9 L9
 
  .
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 12 0 W12
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 2 1.5 7 4 W1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 4 W2
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 3 2 2.5 6 4 W1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 3.0 4 4 W2
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 4 4.5 3 5 L5
6 WAYNE EAGLES 1 4 4.5 2 8 L1
8 NEWARK REDS 0 5 5.5 1 8 L7
  .
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 7 0 9 0 W9
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 2 1.5 9 2 L1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 6 2 1.5 7 3 W4
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 3 2.0 8 4 L1
5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 2 2.5 5 3 W1
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 4 4 3.5 6 5 W1
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 6 5.5 3 8 W1
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 7 6.5 1 8 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 9 8.0 0 11 L11
  .
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 0 5 2 W1
2 RED CREEK RAMS 5 1 7 3 W1
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 6 2 8 3 W5
4 LYONS LIONS 5 2 .5 7 3 W2
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 2 2.0 3 4 W2
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 4 3.5 2 5 L1
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 4 4.0 1 6 L2
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 4.5 2 7 L2
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 5 4,5 0 8 L8

 

THURSDAY NIGHT TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com