»

Wayne defeats Mynderse in Seneca Falls; Scott has another big game for Lady Bombers (W-FL round-up 1/17)

The top two teams in FL1 Sports Wayne-Finger Lakes boys varsity basketball Power Rankings squared off in Seneca Falls on Wednesday night in a game that was streamed live on FingerLakes1.com. Both teams entered the contest with unblemished league records but Wayne would take the early lead in the chase for the Finger Lakes East crown with a 41-38 victory.

It was a low scoring affair with Wayne grabbing a 10-5 lead after the first quarter before Mynderse pulled ahead late in the second to take a 15-12 halftime lead. Two of Wayne’s key players, Nick Carmichael and Logan Blankenberg, would head the locker room with three fouls at the break.

Wayne found some offense in the third quarter where they scored 16 points to open up a 12 point lead before Mynderse came storming back late in the fourth quarter behind two Quintin Battle three pointers and a 9 fourth quarter points from Jake Robinson. It wasn’t enough, however, as Mynderse missed a pair of three-pointers as the game clock expired and Wayne improved their season mark to 9-1, taking sole possession of first place in the FL East.

Nick Carmichael led the scoring for Wayne with 16 and Logan Blankenberg added 11. Logan Holgado converted on a pair of three pointers in the second half and made two key defensive plays in transition as Mynderse was mounting a comeback.  The Eagles will face Geneva in Romulus on Thursday night.

For Mynderse, Jake Robinson led the scoring with 13, Quintin Battle scored 12 and Hunter Haust had 10. It was the second straight loss for Mynderse who now stand at 10-2 on the season. Mynderse will host Newark next on Friday in a game that can be seen live on FingerLakes1.com at 7:30 pm.

 

W-FL WEDNESDAY NIGHT BOYS RESULTS:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 84 @ GANANDA 81

WAYNE 41 @ MYNDERSE 38

LYONS 83 @ MARION 64
LYO – David Weaver 19; Justice Smith 19; Benji Kemp 16; Aaron Romero 12
MRN – Jacke Fidca 22 (5 three-pointers)

NR-WOLCOTT 43 @ RED CREEK 50

WILLIAMSON 52 @ EAST ROCHESTER 57

 

W-FL WEDNESDAY NIGHT GIRLS RESULTS:

HORNELL 64 @ PENN YAN 56
PY – Sydney Bloom 18; Emma Harling 12; Jenna Curbeau 11

NAPLES 41 @ BLOOMFIELD
BF- 58 Braelin Scott 28, 16 reb; Jessie Sheehan 10

ROMULUS 52 @ RED JACKET 67
RJ – Brookelyn Hanley 15; Sara VanAken 12; Sydney Close 11; Mallory Doody 10

DUNDEE 29 @ MARCUS WHITMAN 68
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 16
MW – Jordyn Chappelle 28, 8 reb; Ari Beverly 13, 7 ast; Emily Thompson 12, 6 reb

HONEOYE 25 @ SOUTH SENECA 53
SS – Skylar Shaulis 15; 10 reb, Alissa Fletcher 12; Jade Parsons 5, 12 reb

WATERLOO 49 @ WAYNE 44
WYN – Phyllis Reed 11

GENEVA @ PAL-MAC (No Report)

 

W-FL THURSDAY NIGHTSCHEDULE:

BOYS:
#1 WAYNE @ GENEVA at Romulus
RED JACKET @ HAC
ROMULUS @ NAPLES
SOUTH SENECA @ DUNDEE

GIRLS:
EAST ROCHESTER @ SODUS
#8 RED CREEK @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH
#6 GANANDA @ #10 MARION
LYONS @ WILLIAMSON

 

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 6 0 9 1 W9
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 1 1.0 10 2 L2
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 1 1.5 9 2 L1
4 NEWARK REDS 3 3 3.0 4 7 L2
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 3 3.0 5 7 W1
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 4 4.0 4 5 W2
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 6 5.5 4 9 L1
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 6 6.0 3 8 W2
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 7 0 9 2 W6
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 5 2 2.0 5 4 W2
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 3 2.5 5 6 W1
4 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 3 3.0 6 4 W1
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 4 3.5 6 5 L2
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 5 4.5 3 6 L2
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 4 4.5 5 4 L3
6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 4 4.5 3 6 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 7 6.5 3 7 L4
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 9 1 10 3 W1
2 LYONS LIONS 8 1 .5 11 2 W6
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 2 1.5 8 2 W1
4 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 3 2.5 8 4 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 3 4 4.5 5 6 W2
6 RED CREEK RAMS 3 5 5.0 4 7 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 7.0 2 8 L4
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 8 7.0 2 9 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 8 7.5 2 10 L10
.
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 12 0 W12
2 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 2 1.5 7 5 L1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 4 W2
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 3 2 2.5 6 4 W1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 2 3.0 4 5 L1
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 5 4.5 4 6 W1
7 WAYNE EAGLES 1 5 5.0 2 9 L2
7 NEWARK REDS 1 5 5.0 3 8 W2
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 8 0 10 0 W10
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 7 2 1.5 10 2 W1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 7 2 1.5 8 3 W5
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 4 3.0 8 5 L2
5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 3 3.5 5 4 L1
5 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 4 3.5 7 5 W2
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 7 6.5 3 10 L1
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 7 7.0 1 8 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 10 9.0 0 12 L12
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 0 6 2 W2
2 RED CREEK RAMS 6 1 .5 8 3 W2
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 2 .5 9 3 W6
4 LYONS LIONS 5 3 2.0 7 4 L1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 2 2.5 3 4 W2
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 4 4.0 2 5 L1
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 5 5.0 1 7 L3
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 5.5 2 7 L2
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 6 6.0 0 9 L9

 

WEDNESDAY’S TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com