»

Gananda beats ER; Heidi Miller scores 1,000th point in Mynderse loss (W-FL round-up 1/20)

For a light schedule on Saturday in the Wayne-Finger Lakes there was a lot of action. In Wayne County, Gananda defeated East Rochester to move into 3rd place in the Wayne County standings and the Honeoye Bulldogs held Bloomfield to a point total that was less than Patrick Geitner scored himself when the teams last met. On the girls side, Braelin Scott recorded her 11th straight double double as Bloomfield remained unbeaten and Mynderse gave away a 13-point halftime lead to Geneva as Blue Devil senior Heidi Miller joined the 1,000 point club. Full results and updated standings below…

Justice Smith & David Weaver of the Lyons Lions are in-studio at 11:00 am Sunday for the Upstate Hoops Podcast

 

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

HONEOYE 58 @ BLOOMFIELD 48
HYE – Jon Marble 20
BF – Pat Geitner 14

SOUTH SENECA 56 @ RED JACKET 52
SS – Matt Kenyon 18; Anthony Reff 13; Dylan Stiles 10
RJ – Travis Liberty 15; Matt Record 11

GANANDA 59 @ EAST ROCHESTER 54
MIDLAKES 62 @ PAL-MAC 43

 

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

HONEOYE 27 @ BLOOMFIELD 47
BF – Amelia Poole 19 (5 threes); Braelin Scott 14, 15 reb; Jessica Sheehan 8

GANANDA 50 @ AQUINAS 57

MYNDERSE 44 @ GENEVA 46
MYN – Heidi Miller scores 1,000th career point
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 11 reb; Treasure Bruce 5 ast, 7 stl

 

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 7 0 10 1 W10
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 1 1.0 11 2 W1
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 1 1.5 10 2 W1
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 4 3.5 6 8 W1
5 NEWARK REDS 3 4 4.0 4 8 L3
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 6 5.5 4 7 L2
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 6 6.0 4 8 W3
8 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 7 6.5 4 10 L2
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 0 10 2 W7
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 5 3 3.0 6 5 L1
2 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 3 3.0 7 4 W2
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 5 4.0 5 8 L2
4 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 5 4.0 5 6 W2
6 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 5 4.5 6 6 L3
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 4 4.5 6 4 W1
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 5 5.0 4 7 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 8 7.0 3 8 L5
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 10 1 11 3 W2
2 LYONS LIONS 9 1 .5 12 2 W7
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 3 2.0 10 4 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 4 3.0 8 4 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 4 4.5 6 6 W3
6 RED CREEK RAMS 3 6 6.0 4 8 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 8 8.0 2 9 L5
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 9 8.0 2 10 L2
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 8 8.0 2 10 L10
.
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 7 0 13 0 W13
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 1 1.0 8 4 W4
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 3 2.5 7 6 L2
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 3 3.0 7 5 L1
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 4 3 3.0 6 6 W2
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 6 5.5 4 7 L1
7 WAYNE EAGLES 1 6 6.0 2 10 L3
7 NEWARK REDS 1 6 6.0 3 9 L1
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 9 0 11 0 W11
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 2 1.5 11 2 W2
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 8 2 1.5 9 3 W6
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 5 3 3.5 6 4 W1
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 5 4.0 8 6 L3
5 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 4 4.0 7 5 W2
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 8 7.5 3 11 L2
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 8 8.0 1 9 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 11 10.0 0 13 L13
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 7 0 7 3 L1
1 RED CREEK RAMS 8 1 10 3 W4
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 3 1.5 9 4 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 6 3 2.0 8 4 W1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 3 3.5 3 5 L1
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 5 5.0 2 6 L2
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 6 6.0 1 8 L4
7 SODUS SPARTANS 1 6 6.0 1 9 W1
9 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 6.5 2 8 L3

 

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com