»

Penn Yan’s Sydney Bloom scored 1,000th point in loss at Mynderse (W-FL round-up 1/24)

Penn Yan senior Sydney Bloom was the latest Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball player to join the 1,000th point club on Wednesday night in Seneca Falls as her Lady Mustangs fell to Mynderse 61-48.

Penn Yan jumped out to an early 9-2 lead only to have Mynderse tie things up at the end of the 1st quarter. Bloom led the Lady Mustangs with 14 first half points and eclipsed the 1,000 point milestone early in the second quarter.

Mynderse turned up the defensive intensity in the 2nd half and limited Penn Yan to 15 points.

Mynderse was led by Madison Barnett with 18 points, 7 rebounds and 5 steals. Heidi Miller added 14 points and 7 rebounds while Hannah Brown-Trice registered a double-double with 11 points and 10 assists. Sydney Bloom top all scorers for Penn Yan, finishing with 18 points.

Mynderse moves to 8-5 on the year and Penn Yan falls to 7-7.

 

MORE RESULTS FROM WEDNESDAY W-FL ACTION:

GIRLS:

GENEVA 52 @ WATERLOO 49
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 31 pts (career high), 13 reb; Treasure Bruce 6, 5 reb
WAT – Logan Castiglione 16; Aubrey O’Brien 6, 6 stls, 8 reb

BOYS:

HAC 60 @ BLOOMFIELD 48
HAC – Ryan Hilton 30, 15 rebs; Xavier Israel 20

NAPLES 39 @ WHITMAN 56

RED JACKET 69 @ HONEOYE 57

 

W-FL THURSDAY SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

SODUS @ RED CREEK

GIRLS:

ROMULUS @ DUNDEE
HONEOYE @ HAC
WHITMAN @ BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET @ NAPLES
SODUS @ NR-WOLCOTT

 

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 7 0 10 1 W10
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 1 1.0 11 2 W1
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 1 1.5 10 2 W1
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 4 3.5 6 8 W1
5 NEWARK REDS 3 4 4.0 4 8 L3
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 6 5.5 4 7 L2
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 6 6.0 4 8 W3
8 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 7 6.5 4 10 L2
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 9 0 11 2 W8
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 4 3.5 7 6 L1
3 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 4 4.0 7 5 L1
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 5 4.5 6 8 W1
4 H.A.C. WOLVES 6 6 4.5 6 7 W1
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 4 5.0 6 4 L1
7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 6 5.5 6 7 L4
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 5 5.5 4 7 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 8 8.0 3 8 L5
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 10 1 11 3 W2
2 LYONS LIONS 9 1 .5 12 2 W7
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 3 2.0 10 4 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 4 3.0 8 4 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 4 4.5 6 6 W3
6 RED CREEK RAMS 3 6 6.0 4 8 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 8 8.0 2 9 L5
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 9 8.0 2 10 L2
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 8 8.0 2 10 L10
.
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 7 0 13 0 W13
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 1 1.0 8 4 W4
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 3 2.5 7 6 L2
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 5 3 2.5 7 6 W3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 3 3.0 7 5 L1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 7 6.0 5 8 L1
7 WAYNE EAGLES 1 6 6.0 2 10 L3
7 NEWARK REDS 1 6 6.0 3 9 L1
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 9 1 11 1 L1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 9 2 .5 10 3 W7
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 2 1.0 11 2 W2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 5 3 3.0 7 4 W2
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 5 3.5 9 6 W1
5 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 4 3.5 7 5 W2
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 8 7.0 3 11 L2
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 8 7.5 1 9 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 11 9.5 0 13 L13
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 7 0 7 3 L1
1 RED CREEK RAMS 8 1 10 3 W4
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 3 1.5 9 4 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 6 3 2.0 8 4 W1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 3 3.5 3 5 L1
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 5 5.0 2 6 L2
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 6 6.0 1 8 L4
7 SODUS SPARTANS 1 6 6.0 1 9 W1
9 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 6.5 2 8 L3

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com