»

Bloomfield’s Braelin Scott joins 1,000 point club; Newark boys beat Geneva (W-FL round-up 1/25)

It was another light night of action in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball before the schedule picks up again on Friday evening but there were a handful of key match-ups in the Finger Lakes West girls league. Just one FL East boys game saw Newark even their league mark at .500 and one Wayne County boys game saw Sodus win their 4th straight. Full results on Friday night’s schedule of game below…

LIVE TONIGHT ON FL1 SPORTS:
Mynderse visits Midlakes for a girls-boys varsity double-header beginning at 6 pm. Listen LIVE on FL1 Radio and check out the full video replay streaming live on Saturday morning at 7:00 AM on FingerLakes1.TV and YouTube.

 

W-FL BOYS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

GENEVA 41 @ NEWARK 53
NEW – Jayden Peters 14; Terry Anglin 12; Taylor Clements 12
GEN – Akim Hudson 15; Nick Askin 11

SODUS 60 @ RED CREEK 54

 

W-FL GIRLS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

WHITMAN 46 @ BLOOMFIELD 59
MW – Emily Thompson 21, 7 reb; Jordyn Chappelle 16, 9 reb
BF – Braelin Scott 25, 18 reb; Jessie Sheehan 11, 8 reb; Alexis Gossage 10
* Braelin Scott scores 1,000th career point

RED JACKET 37 @ NAPLES 42
RJ – Sydney Close 11
NAP – Haylea Langan 21, 22 reb; Autumn Kunes 10, 6 reb; Faith Glovine 5, 10 reb

HONEOYE 33 @ HAC 69
HAC – Adelaide Flood 16; Jalen Nowden 16; Imani Baker 16; Anna Thomas 8

SODUS 38 @ NR-WOLCOTT 51
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 23

ROMULUS 61 @ DUNDEE 38

 

W-FL FRIDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

#2 MYNDERSE @ #10 MIDLAKES (FL1 Radio 7:30 pm)
PAL-MAC @ #1 WAYNE
WATERLOO @ #5 PENN YAN (WFLR)
BLOOMFIELD @ #9 MARCUS WHITMAN
DUNDEE @ ROMULUS
HAC @ HONEOYE
NAPLES @ RED JACKET
#6 GANANDA @ NR-WOLCOTT
RED CREEK @ #3 LYONS

GIRLS:

#6 MYNDERSE @ #1 MIDLAKES (FL1 Radio 6 pm)
WILLIAMSON @ #7 GANANDA
NEWARK @ #10 GENEVA
WAYNE @ #3 PAL-MAC
#5 PENN YAN @ WATERLOO
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ EAST ROCHESTER
NR-WOLCOTT @ LYONS
MARION @ #8 RED CREEK

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 7 0 10 1 W10
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 1 1.0 11 2 W1
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 1 1.5 10 2 W1
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 4 3.5 6 8 W1
4 NEWARK REDS 4 4 3.5 5 8 W1
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 6 5.5 4 7 L2
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 6 6.0 4 8 W3
8 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 8 7.0 4 11 L3
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 9 0 11 2 W8
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 4 3.5 7 6 L1
3 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 4 4.0 7 5 L1
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 5 4.5 6 8 W1
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 4 4 4.5 7 4 W2
6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 6 5.0 5 7 L1
7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 6 5.5 6 7 L4
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 5 5.5 4 7 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 8 8.0 3 8 L5
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 10 1 11 3 W2
2 LYONS LIONS 9 1 .5 12 2 W7
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 3 2.0 10 4 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 4 3.0 8 4 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 5 4 4.0 7 6 W4
6 RED CREEK RAMS 3 7 6.5 4 9 L2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 8 8.0 2 9 L5
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 9 8.0 2 10 L2
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 8 8.0 2 10 L10
.
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 7 0 13 0 W13
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 1 1.0 8 4 W4
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 5 3 2.5 7 6 W3
3 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 3 2.5 8 5 W1
5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 4 3.0 7 7 L3
6 WAYNE EAGLES 1 6 6.0 2 10 L3
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 7 6.5 5 8 L1
7 NEWARK REDS 1 7 6.5 3 9 L1
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 10 1 12 1 W1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 9 2 1.0 10 3 W7
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 3 2.0 11 3 L1
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 6 3 3.0 8 4 W3
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 7 5 3.5 10 6 W2
5 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 5 4.5 7 6 L1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 8 7.5 2 9 W1
8 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 9 8.0 3 12 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 12 10.5 0 14 L14
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 7 0 7 3 L1
1 RED CREEK RAMS 8 1 10 3 W4
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 3 1.5 9 4 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 6 3 2.0 8 4 W1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 3 3.5 3 5 L1
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 5 5.0 2 6 L2
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 6 6.0 1 8 L4
7 SODUS SPARTANS 1 6 6.0 1 9 W1
9 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 6.5 2 8 L3

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com