»

Honeoye shocks Whitman; Midlakes girls roll to 15th straight win (W-FL round-up 2/2)

Despite most Wayne County games being cancelled on Friday night, it was still a busy night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues. Marcus Whitman had a chance to clinch the out-right West title at Honeoye but instead the Bulldogs handed the Wildcats their first league loss of the season. Meanwhile, the Midlakes girls varsity team continued their dominance by winning their 15th straight game defeating Newark on the road to remain unbeaten on the season. Full results from Friday night in the W-FL leagues below…

UPSTATE HOOPS PODCAST LIVE AT 10 AM ON SUNDAY MORNING: Log on live at 10 am as Skylar Shaulis, Jenna McDonald and Jade Parsons of the red-hot South Seneca Lady Falcons are in-studio.

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

WHITMAN 58 @ HONEOYE 65
MW – Job Donovan 19; Liam Prendergast 16
HON – Jon Marble 28; Max Yale 18

NEWARK 62 @ MIDLAKES 50
NEW – Jayden Peters 32 (6 threes)
MID – Bryce Burri 25

PAL-MAC 55 @ MYNDERSE 72
PM – Logan Ameele 22; Travis Snyder 20, 20 reb
MYN – Kellen Caraher 18, Jake Robinson 12, Devin Anderson 11, Quintin Battle 9

GENEVA 43 @PENN YAN 47
WAYNE 55 @ WATERLOO 30
BLOOMFIELD 61 @ RED JACKET 54 OT
HAC 58 @ ROMULUS 54
NAPLES 49 @ SOUTH SENECA 54
MARION 45 @ EAST ROCHESTER 63

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

PENN YAN 47 @ GENEVA 66
MIDLAKES 67 @ NEWARK 57
MYNDERSE 39 @ PAL-MAC 49
WAYNE 42 @ WATERLOO 35

W-FL SATURDAY SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

GANANDA @ LIVONIA

GIRLS:

HAC @ DUNDEE
RED CREEK @ EAST ROCHESTER
ROMULUS @ BLOOMFIELD
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ SODUS

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 10 0 13 1 W13
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 10 1 .5 15 2 W5
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 7 3 3.0 12 4 W1
4 NEWARK REDS 5 6 5.5 6 10 W1
5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 7 6.5 6 11 L3
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 8 7.5 6 9 L1
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 9 8.5 5 11 L2
8 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 9 8.5 5 12 L1
.
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS – X 11 1 13 3 L1
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 8 5 3.5 9 7 W2
3 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 8 4 6.0 10 5 W3
4 H.A.C. WOLVES 7 5 4.0 10 5 W1
5 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 7 6 4.5 7 8 W3
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 8 6.0 6 11 L3
7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 9 7.0 7 10 L3
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 8 7.0 5 10 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 10 9.0 4 11 L1
.
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 12 1 13 3 W4
2 LYONS LIONS 11 1 .5 14 2 W9
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 9 4 3.0 11 5 W1
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 9 5 3.5 10 6 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 5 5.0 8 7 W1
6 RED CREEK RAMS 4 7 7.0 5 9 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 9 8.5 3 10 L1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 11 10.0 2 13 L5
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 12 11.0 2 14 L14
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 9 0 15 0 W15
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 8 2 1.5 10 5 W1
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 3 2.5 9 6 W5
4 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 7 5 3.5 9 8 L1
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 7 5 3.5 10 7 L1
6 NEWARK REDS 2 9 8.0 5 11 L1
7 WAYNE EAGLES 2 9 8.0 3 13 W1
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 10 9.0 5 12 L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 11 1 14 1 W3
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 11 2 .5 13 3 W10
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 9 4 2.5 12 4 L1
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 7 4 3.5 9 5 W1
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 8 6 4.0 11 7 L1
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 7 5.5 8 8 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 9 8.0 3 11 L1
8 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 12 10.0 3 14 L5
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 12 10.5 0 15 L15
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 13 1 13 4 W2
2 RED CREEK RAMS 12 1 .5 14 3 W8
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 9 4 3.5 11 5 W2
4 LYONS LIONS 8 4 4.0 9 6 L2
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 4 7 7.5 3 8 L4
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 8 8.5 4 8 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 10 9.5 3 10 L2
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 9 9.5 2 10 W1
9 SODUS SPARTANS 1 11 11.0 1 11 L2

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com