»

Forbes scores 1,000th as Midlakes stays unbeaten; Penn Yan ruins Senior Night for Mynderse (W-FL round-up 2/12)

Midlakes junior Alaina Forbes scored her 1,000th career point in the third quarter of her team’s 69-57 win over Geneva in Clifton Springs on Monday night. Forbes would score 33 points in the win as Midlakes moves to a perfect 19-0 with just one game left in their regular season, Tuesday night at Pal-Mac.

Mynderse had a chance to clinch at least a share of the Finger Lakes East title with a win on Senior Night in Seneca Falls but the Penn Yan Mustangs had other plans. Dylan Stape scored a game-high 23 points to lead Penn Yan to a 50-47 win over the Blue Devils. Mynderse has secured the top seed in Class B Sectional point standings and with the win, Penn Yan has locked in the #2 seed. Mynderse needs Wayne to lose at Newark on Tuesday night or in Penn Yan on Thursday night to regain a piece of the Finger Lakes East crown.

Watch the full webcast replay from Tuesday night’s Penn Yan-Mynderse game:

Brendan Harrington and Tane Robinson will have the call from Newark as the Reds host Wayne on Senior Night, live on FL1 Sports at 7:30 pm.

Full results from Monday night’s Wayne-Finger Lakes action along with updated league standings below…

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

PENN YAN 50 @ MYNDERSE 47
PY – Dylan Stape 23; Desmond Battin 11
MYN – Kellen Caraher 18; Quinten Battle 10; Devin Anderson 7

N-S CHRISTIAN 91 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 63
NS – Miles Brown 28; Matt Medeiros 24; Michael Brown 14 ast, 10 reb
CS – Marcus Chance 23; Derrick Chance 15

WAYNE 55 @ VERTUS 45
WYN – Nick Carmichael 20, 10 reb; Logan Blankenberg 14, 6 ast; Billy Thompson 7 ast, 4 stls

LIMA-CHRISTIAN 53 @ SOUTH SENECA 60
LC – Jayson Haynor 19; John Faynor 18
SS – Anthony Reff 20; John Zajac 14, 11 reb; Charlie VanNess 9, 9 reb

EAST ROCHESTER 47 @ROCH ACADEMY 46
SODUS 56 @ WILLIAMSON 47
NAPLES 35 @ MT. MORRIS 79
MARION 43 @ ROMULUS 56
HAC 51 @ WHITMAN 57
SOTA 52 @ BLOOMFIELD 44
RED CREEK 33 @ GANANDA 76

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

GENEVA 57 @ MIDLAKES 69
GEN – McKenzie Moore 20, 4 ast; Lauren Devaney 10
MID – Alaina Forbes 33 (1,000th career pnt); Claire DeBoover 15; Cara Walker 13

WHITMAN 45 @ RED JACKET 59
MW – Emily Thompson 19; Jordyn Chappelle 12
RJ – Sydney Close 25; Sara VanAken 13

C.G. FINNEY 58 @ HAC 52
AQUINAS 72 @ PENN YAN 41
LYONS 34 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 46
EAST ROCHESTER @ NR-WOLCOTT (No Report)

W-FL SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

WAYNE @ NEWARK (Live on FL1 Sports)
GENEVA @ WATERLOO (WGVA)
PAL-MAC @ MIDLAKES

GIRLS:

BLOOMFIELD @ DUNDEE
EAST ROCHESTER @ GANANDA
HONEOYE @ ROMULUS
WHITMAN @ SOUTH SENECA
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ NR-WOLCOTT
MARION @ WILLIAMSON
WATERLOO @ GENEVA
MIDLAKES @ PAL-MAC
NEWARK @ WAYNE
SODUS @ LYONS
WAYNE @ MYNDERSE

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 11 1 15 3 W1
1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 12 2 17 3 L1
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 10 3 1.5 15 4 W4
4 NEWARK REDS 6 7 6.0 7 12 L1
5 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 5 8 6.5 9 9 W3
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 9 8.0 6 13 L5
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 10 9.5 5 13 L4
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 11 10.0 5 14 L3
.
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS * 14 1 16 3 W3
2 H.A.C. WOLVES 9 6 4.0 12 6 L1
3 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 8 5 4.5 10 7 L2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 9 7 5.0 10 10 L3
4 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 9 7 5.0 10 9 W3
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 7 9 7.0 7 12 W1
6 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 9 7.0 8 11 L1
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 10 9.0 6 12 W1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 12 11.0 4 13 L3
.
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES x 14 1 15 4 L1
2 LYONS LIONS 13 2 1.0 16 3 L1
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 10 5 4.0 12 6 W1
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 10 6 4.5 12 7 W2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 9 6 5.0 11 8 W3
6 RED CREEK RAMS 5 9 8.5 6 11 L2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 11 10.0 5 12 L1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 13 11.5 2 16 L8
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 14 13.0 2 17 L17
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES * 11 0 17 0 W17
2 GENEVA PANTHERS 8 3 3.0 11 6 W7
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 8 4 3.5 10 7 L2
4 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 8 5 4.0 10 8 W1
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 7 6 5.5 10 9 L3
6 NEWARK REDS 2 10 9.5 5 12 L2
6 WAYNE EAGLES 2 10 9.5 4 14 L1
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 10 9.5 6 12 W1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS x 13 2 16 3 L1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 12 3 1.0 15 4 W1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 10 5 3.0 13 5 W1
3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 10 5 3.0 12 6 W4
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 9 6 4.0 12 7 W1
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 7 6.0 9 8 W2
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 5 10 8.0 5 13 L1
8 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 13 11.0 4 15 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 15 13.0 0 18 L18
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 RED CREEK RAMS * 15 1 17 3 W11
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 13 2 2.0 13 6 L2
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 9 4 4.0 12 5 W3
4 LYONS LIONS 9 5 5.0 10 7 L1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 4 9 9.0 4 10 L2
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 10 9.5 6 10 L1
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 10 9.5 5 10 W2
8 SODUS SPARTANS 3 11 10.5 3 12 W1
9 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 11 11.0 2 13 L3
* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V:

Also on FingerLakes1.com