»

ELECTION RESULTS: Statewide & local winners from Tuesday’s vote (full coverage)

Election Day has come and gone and the polls have closed. Full-results (unofficial) are available below, and check out a replay of our Election Night Live webcast for analysis, interviews and reaction to Tuesday’s election in the Finger Lakes and New York State. All results below are from contested races with links to detailed results by county.

STATEWIDE OFFICES


NEW YORK STATE GOVERNOR

Cuomo wins a third term in office over Molinaro

ANDREW CUOMO (D-WF-I-WE) – 3,249,274
MARC MOLINARO (R-C-REF) – 2,031,477
STEPHANIE MINER (SAM) – 50,117
HOWIE HAWKINS (G) – 93,424
LARRY SHARPE (L) – 89,431


NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER

DiNapoli wins another term as NY’s Comptroller

TOM DINAPOLI (D-WF-I-WE-REF) – 3,623,229
CRUGER GALLAUDET (L) – 31,661
JONATHAN TRICHTER (R-C) – 1,728,065
MARK DUNLEA (G) – 62,593


NEW YORK STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL

James elected Attorney General in New York

LETITIA JAMES (D-WF-I) – 3,358,282
KEITH WOFFORD (R-C) – 1,934,877
CHRISTOPHER GARVEY (L) – 40,308
MICHAEL SUSSMAN (G) – 65,207
NANCY SILWA (REF) – 23,504


REGIONAL RACES


NEW YORK STATE SENATE

50TH DISTRICT

Antonacci vows to work with Democats after victory

JOHN MANNION (D) – 55,865
BOB ANTONACCI (R) – 58,694


51ST DISTRICT

Seward wins, fends off challenge from St. George

JOYCE ST. GEORGE (D) – 34,809
JAMES SEWARD (R) – 63,003


54TH DISTRICT

Helming wins, retains seat for another two years

PAM HELMING (R-C-I-REF) – 63,566
KENAN BALDRIDGE (D-WF-WE) – 38,369


55TH DISTRICT

Funke survives close call against Lunsford

RICH FUNKE (R-C-I-REF) – 61,319
JEN LUNSFORD (D) – 57,566


NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY

126TH DISTRICT

Batman comes up short, Finch to continue representing 126th

KEITH BATMAN (D) – 21,664
GARY FINCH (R) – 28,759


130TH DISTRICT

Manktelow gets the win in 130th District

SCOTT COMEGYS (D) – 13,684
BRIAN MANKTELOW (R) – 27,663


U.S. SENATE RACES

Gillibrand easily wins re-election to U.S. Senate

KIRSTEN GILLIBRAND (D-WF-I-WE) – 3,632,962
CHELE CHIAVACCI FARLEY (R-C-REF) – 1,831,333


CONGRESSIONAL RACES

23RD DISTRICT

Reed secures another term in convincing win over challenger

TOM REED (R-C-I) – 122,881
TRACY MITRANO (D-WF-WE) – 100,495


24TH DISTRICT

Katko outlasts Balter on Election Day

DANA BALTER (D-WF-WE) – 114,102
JOHN KATKO (R-C-I) – 129,276


25TH DISTRICT

Morelle defeats Maxwell in race to succeed Slaughter

JOSEPH MORELLE (D) – 149,993
JIM MAXWELL (R) – 105,925


27TH DISTRICT

McMurry demands recount as race remains close in 27th

CHRIS COLLINS (R) – 133,838
NATE MCMURRY (D-WF-WE) – 130,858
LARRY PIEZGA (REF) – 5,754


LOCAL RACES

ONTARIO COUNTY SHERIFF

Henderson wins race, defeating Palermo

SYLVIO PALERMO (R) – 18,499
KEVIN HENDERSON (D) – 22,989
Full Ontario County Results & Details (.pdf)


ONTARIO COUNTY CORONER (2 seats available)

SCOTT AVEDISIAN (R-C) – 23,959
MICHAEL MOSS (D-C) – 20,722
JEFFREY LONG (R) – 22,382
Full Ontario County Results & Details (.pdf)


CANANDAIGUA TOWN SUPERVISOR

Menikotz gets win in three-way race for supervisor

SAM CASELLA (NO BULL) – 976
CATHY MENIKOTZ (R-C-I-REF) – 1,936
LINDA DWORACZYK (D-WE) – 1,670
Full Ontario County Results & Details (.pdf)


SCHUYLER COUNTY LEGISLATURE (DISTRICT 6)

Barnes wins term in legislature, still votes to count

BRIAN ESLINGER (D) – 447
PHILIP BARNES (R) – 464
Full Schuyler County Results & Details


SENECA COUNTY COURT JUDGE

Absentee ballots to decide race, Porsch holds 100 vote lead

BARRY PORSCH (R-WF-WE) – 4,102
DONNA CATHY (C-I-REF) – 2,938
DAVID ETTMAN (D-GREEN) – 4,002
Interviews with Porsch & Ettman late Tuesday night
Full Seneca County Results & Details


SENECA COUNTY CORONER (2 seats available)

RODERICK COE (R) – 1,035
WILLIAM WILSON (R) –  958
Full Seneca County Results & Details


COVERT TOWN CLERK

LESLIE ADAMS COMPTON (D) – 510
JOAN HENDRIX (R) – 450
Full Seneca County Results & Details


LODI TOWN CLERK

BEVERLY PATRICK (D) – 207
CONNIE ROSBAUGH (R) – 368
Full Seneca County Results & Details


TOMPKINS COUNTY SHERIFF

Derek Osborne ousts incumbent Ken Lansing in Tompkins sheriff’s race

DEREK OSBORNE (D) – 21,396
KEN LANSING (I) – 34,705
JOSH BROKAW (TRUTHSAYERS) – 3,057
Full Tompkins County Results & Details


LANSING TOWN JUSTICE

MAURA KENNEDY SMITH (D) – 3,248
DICK COSTELLO (R) – 1,342
Full Tompkins County Results & Details


WAYNE COUNTY CORONER (2 seats available)

SANDRA ISAAC (R) – 19,132
PHILIP PETTINE (R) – 16,139
DANIEL KORETZ (C) – 10,894
Full Wayne County  Results & Details (.pdf)


CLYDE VILLAGE TRUSTEE (2 seats)

PAUL FERINDINO (D) – 304
JOHN JACKSON (D) – 282
JOHN PADDOCK (R) – 182
BRAD SHIMP (R) – 315
Full Wayne County  Results & Details (.pdf)


ONTARIO TOWN COUNCIL

JEREMY EATON (R-C) – 2,384
JIM SWITZER (D-GD NBOR) – 1,572
Full Wayne County  Results & Details (.pdf)


WALWORTH TOWN JUSTICE

DANIEL MAJCHRZAK (R) – 2,633
RICK NUDD (TAX RELIEF) – 485
Full Wayne County  Results & Details (.pdf)


JERUSALEM TOWN JUSTICE

SHARON PINCKNEY (D) – 690
TODD WHITFORD (R) – 777
Full Yates County Results & Details (.pdf)


.

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com