ยป

W-FL SATURDAY: Marion girls edge Wilson to start 2-0; Red Jacket & Mynderse notch first wins

The Marion girls basketball team moved to 2-0 on the young season with a convincing 53-22 win over Wilson-Magnet on Saturday to capture the Red Jacket tip-off tournament title. Meanwhile, the Red Jacket girls notched their first win in the consolation game behind a 27 point effort from Sara VanAken. In Ovid, the South Seneca girls lost to Section 3’s Weedsport in the championship game of the Lady Falcons’ tournament and Mynderse got on the winning track in the consolation game with a 54 point victory over Sodus. Full results from all the boys and girls action on Saturday is below…

Mynderse Academy freshman Gretchen Perrine
Mynderse Academy freshman Gretchen Perine shoots during the Lady Blue Devils’ rout of Sodus in the consolation game at South Seneca in Saturday afternoon

GIRLS RESULTS:

SODUS 17 vs MYNDERSE 71 (in Ovid)
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 9
MYN -Madison Barnett 14, 4 ast; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 13; Sarah Kohlberger 11, 5 stl; Bridget Miller 9, 5 stl

WEEDSPORT (3) 55 vs SOUTH SENECA 43
WPORT – Suzie Nemec 18; Brooke Hammersley 16

WILLIAMSON 30 at RED JACKET 76
RJ – Sara VanAken 27, 6 reb, 6 stl; Sydney Close 22, 7 ast; Brookelyn Hanley 12

WILSON-MAGNET 22 vs MARION 53 (in Shortsville)


BOYS RESULTS:

RED JACKET 61 VS WARSAW 57

HANNIBAL (3) 49 VS NR-WOLCOTT 37

CATO-MERIDIAN (3) 57 VS RED CREEK 50


FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 0 0 0 0
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 0 0 0 0
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 0 0 0
4 NEWARK REDS 0 0 0 0
4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 0 0 0
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 0 0 0
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 0 0 0
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 0 0 0
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 0 0 0 0
2 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 0 0 0
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 0 0 0 0
4 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 0 0 0 0
4 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 0 0 0
6 RED JACKET INDIANS 0 0 1 1 W1
7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 0 0 0 0
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 0 0 0 0
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 0 0 0
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 0 0 0 0
2 LYONS LIONS 0 0 0 0
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 0 0 0 0
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 0 0 0 0
5 SODUS SPARTANS 0 0 0 0
6 RED CREEK RAMS 0 0 0 2 L2
6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 0 0 0 0
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 0 0 2 L2
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 0 0 0
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 0 0 0
2 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 0 0 0
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 0 0 0
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 0 0 0
3 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 0 0 1 1 W1
6 NEWARK REDS 0 0 0 0
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 0 0 0
8 WAYNE EAGLES 0 0 0 0
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 0 0 0 0
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 0 1 1 L1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 0 0 1 1 W1
3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 0 0 0 0
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 0 0 0 0
6 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 0 0 0 0
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 0 0 0
8 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 0 0 0 0
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 0 0 0
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 0 2 0 W2
2 RED CREEK RAMS 0 0 0 0
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 0 0 0 0
4 LYONS LIONS 0 0 0 0
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 0 0 0
6 SODUS SPARTANS 0 0 0 2 L2
7 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 0 0 0 0
8 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 0 0 0 0
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 0 0 0 2 L2

Also on FingerLakes1.com