»

W-FL FRIDAY: Wayne Train departs from the station with a win & a hot night for Kunes in Vine Valley

Friday night in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball saw some big early season wins and some great individual performances.

The biggest win of the night came from the Wayne Eagles who begin their quest for a Sectional title three-peat in Class A2 by earning a 3-point win over Pittsford-Sutherland. The Eagles were led by Nick Carmichael with 19 points and senior point guard Billy Thompson added 13 points to go along with 9 steals.

The most impressive individual performance of the night came out of the Vine Valley with Autumn Kunes lighting up the gym for 37 points as the Naples Big Green defeated Campbell, 45-37. With last year’s leading scorer Haylea Langan now on the Penn Yan Mustangs, Kunes will have plenty of more opportunities to have nights like this going forward. In the win, Kunes scored all of her teams point except for Adrianna Bradley’s 4 point outing and 2 points apiece from Delaney Sauer & Angie Lombardo.

Full results from Friday night on the hardwood are below along with Saturday’s slate of games that includes a Live Triple-Header on FingerLakes1.com.

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

DUNDEE 44 AT HAMMONDSPORT 56
DUN – Austin Gibson 16; Michael Hand 10
HAM – Parker Watson 27; CJ Hill 15, 10 reb

RED CREEK 48 AT EAST ROCHESTER 57
RC – Dan Smith 21; Damin Jones 14; Jack Smith 8
ER – Austin Mack 20; Alex Rans 12; David Warren 11; Brandon Gray 8

PITTSFORD-SUTHERLAND 60 AT WAYNE 63
PTS – Matt Panara 17; Ben DiGiovanni 14; Kevin Ryan 12
WYE – Nick Carmichael 19; Billy Thomson 13, 5 ast, 4 reb, 9 stl; Logan Blankenberg 13, 8 reb

FILLMORE 59 AT HONEOYE 53
HYE – Tyler Rudolph 28; Dom Trippi 12

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE (12/1):

WILSON-MAGNET VS LYONS – Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports
PENFIELD VS GENEVA – Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports
GREECE-OLYMPIA VS WATERLOO – Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports
VICTOR VS NEWARK
PAL-MAC AT BLOOMFIELD
BATH-HAVERLING VS MIDLAKES
MARCUS WHITMAN VS PENN YAN – Listen on WFLR
TBD VS SOUTH SENECA
TBD VS HAC


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

GANANDA 50 AT LYONS 32
LYO – 32 Jasmine David 11, 12 reb; Caiden Crego 8; Alison Cook 5, 8 reb

MARION 65 AT SODUS
SOD – 26 Fatimaah Findley 15, 6 reb; Tiana White 7

WILLIAMSON 49 AT NR-WOLCOTT 42
WIL – Cadie Newby 12; Reagan Mangos 12; Eryn Grell 9; Shaylyn Miller 8
NRW – Eva Norris 20; Mercedes Crum 8; Hanna Stubbe 7

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 29 AT DUNDEE 47
DUN – Megan Sutherland 13; Mackenzie Strait 12, 6 ast; Hallie Knapp 10, 6 reb

PENN YAN 42 AT MARCUS WHITMAN 25
PY – Ashley Sisson 12, 7 reb; Peyton Comfort 12; Haylea Langan 6, 10 reb
MW – Maddie Ryan 8; Ari Beverly 5; Gina Rossi 4

CAMPBELL-SAVONA 37 AT NAPLES 45
NAP – Autumn Kunes 37; Adrianna Bradley 4; Delaney Sauer 2; Angie Lombardo 2

NEWARK 40 AT SARANAC 42

EAST ROCHESTER 59 AT RED CREEK 57 – OT

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE (12/1):

NEWARK AT OGDENSBURG
WAYNE AT RUSH-HENRIETTA
BLOOMFIELD AT LEROY
ROMULUS AT HAMMONDSPORT


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

Also on FingerLakes1.com