»

W-FL FRIDAY: Red Creek sophomore joins 1,000 point club; Wayne tops Geneva; Waterloo beats Penn Yan

Red Creek sophomore Isabella Wilbur scored her 1,000th career point in the Rams loss at Lyons on Friday night. Meanwhile in girls action, Midlakes pulls away from Mynderse late and Red Jacket survives at Marcus Whitman. On the boys side of things it was Wayne defeating Geneva, Newark improving to 5-0, and Waterloo defeating Penn Yan. Full results and more below…

DON’T MISS THE UPSTATE HOOPS PODCAST LIVE AT NOON ON SUNDAY!
Mynderse seniors Darren Miller and Madison Barnett will be in-studio along with Waterloo senior Derek Slywka and sophomore Jillian Panek.

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 59
PAL-MAC 37
NEW – Jayden Peters 13; Mason VanDeMortel 12; Devin Agosto 10
PM – Nick Sapienza 15

GENEVA 65
WAYNE 78
GEN – Reid Patchett 13; Akim Hudson 12; Liam Ryan 12; Dante Reid 6
WYN – Logan Blankenberg 24, 12 ast; Nick Carmichael 17, 7 reb; Billy Thompson 11; Logan Holgado 9

MIDLAKES 56
MYNDERSE 65
MID – Matt Mattoon 20; Kyle McCann 10; Ryan Spingler 10; Trevor VanNostrand 8
MYN – Darren Miller 23; Jared King 15; Griffin Herron 10; Sal Franzone 6

WATERLOO 56
PENN YAN 51

RED CREEK 53
MARION 60

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

YORK AT BLOOMFIELD


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

RED CREEK 44
LYONS 77
RC – Isabella Wilbur 24, 9 reb (scored 1,000th career point)
LYO – Alison Cook 14, 10 reb; Jasmine David 14; Caitlyn McDonald 13, 7 reb; Caiden Crego 10, 5 ast

PENN YAN 53
WATERLOO 64
WAT – Kari Jensen 18; Allie Smith 10; Tabatha Winter 8; Macy Carr 7; Mackenzie Barber 7

DUNDEE 43
BLOOMFIELD 45
BLF – Jessica Sheehan 20; Carlie Layton 10, 10 reb; Lauryn Scott 7; Tara Ulmer 4, 7 reb

WAYNE 54
GENEVA 41
WAY – Phyllis Reed 15, 5 ast; Adrianna Behrendt 13, 8 reb; Gabby Zenelovic 9, 10 reb; Alexa Glanzel 11 reb

RED JACKET 37
MARCUS WHITMAN 36
RJ – Sara VanAken 14; Sydney Close 7; Elizabeth LaBombard 5
MW – Maddie Ryan 11; Emily Paddock 7; Ari Beverly 7; Katie Deatherage 5; Alyssa Chase 4

MYNDERSE 42
MIDLAKES 65
MYN – Madison Barnett 11; Mackenzie Higby 11
MID – Alaina Forbes 23; Cara Walker 19; Macy Kisner 9

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Midlakes improves to 5-0 with a 65-32 win over Mynderse #midlakespride

A post shared by MidlakesAthletics (@midlakesathletics) on

HONEOYE 39 
HAC 46  OT
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 26, 20 reb; Chinara Dorancy 9, 8 reb; Zoe Crego 8, 8 reb

NAPLES 48
ROMULUS 65
NAP – Autumn Kunes 37
ROM – Danielle Goerlich 19; Kyaira Woody 19; Megan Litzenberger 8; Lydia Sells 8

PAL-MAC 47
NEWARK 29

EAST ROCHESTER 42
MARION 57

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 48
SODUS 34

WILLIAMSON
GANANDA (No Report, Gananda Won)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

No Games Scheduled


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 4 1 W3
T1 NEWARK REDS 3 0 5 0 W5
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.0 3 3 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 1 1.0 4 2 W1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 2 2.0 4 2 L1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 2 2.0 2 2 W1
T7 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 3 3.0 1 4 L3
T7 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 3 3.0 1 4 L3
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 0 6 0 W6
2 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 0 .5 5 1 W4
T3 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 1 1.5 5 1 L1
T3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 1 1.5 3 1 W1
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 1 2.0 1 3 W1
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 2 2.5 2 5 L3
T7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 3 3.0 3 3 L1
T7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 2 3.0 0 3 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 4 4.0 0 5 L5
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 5 0 6 0 W6
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 1.0 5 1 W3
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 1 1.5 4 3 L1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 2 1 2.0 2 3 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.5 2 2 W1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 3 3.0 2 4 L3
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 2 3.0 1 2 W1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.5 1 4 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 4.5 0 5 L5


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 0 5 0 W5
T2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 0 .5 4 1 W2
T2 WAYNE EAGLES 2 0 .5 5 1 W5
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 1 1.0 4 2 L1
5 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 1 1.5 3 1 W1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 2 2.5 1 3 L3
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 3 3.0 1 3 L2
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 3 3.0 0 7 L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 0 4 1 W3
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 .5 4 3 W1
T3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 2 1 1.0 2 3 L1
T3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 1 1.0 3 2 W1
5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 2 1.5 2 3 W2
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 2 2.0 1 4 L3
T7 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 3 2.5 3 4 L2
T7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 3 2.5 2 5 L1
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 3 2.5 1 4 W1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 6 0 7 0 W7
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 1.5 4 1 W1
T2 LYONS LIONS 4 1 1.5 4 2 W2
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 3 3.0 6 3 L1
T4 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 2 3.0 2 3 W1
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 3 3.5 2 5 L2
T6 RED CREEK RAMS 1 2 3.5 1 2 L2
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 5.0 0 4 L4
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 5 5.5 0 7 L7

Also on FingerLakes1.com