»

W-FL TUESDAY: Waterloo takes home 71-64 win from Newark; Marion girls stay undefeated

The Waterloo Indians boys basketball team made a big statement in the Finger Lakes East taking home a 71-64 win as Derek Slywka scored 10 of his 20 points in the final period in a raucous gymnasium in Newark. The loss was the Reds first of the season. Full results from all the boys and girls action on Tuesday night is below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

WATERLOO 71
NEWARK 64
WAT – Derek Slywka 20 (10 in 4Q); Mike Hubbard 12; John Lawrence 10; Kyle Slywka 9
NEW – Mason VanDemortel 29; Devin Agosto 10; Gavin Buck 10; Jayden Peters 4

DUNDEE 40
HAC 54
HAC – Ryan Hilton 26, 15 reb, 5 ast; Noah Mendola 8

RED JACKET 64
BLOOMFIELD 40
RJ – Matt Record 21; Adam Borst 16; Chase Rizzo 14
BF – Tanner Kimball 10; Devin Campbell 10; Simon Wille 9

HONEOYE 44
ROMULUS 49
HON – Dom Trippi 20; Tyler Rudolph 15
ROM – Spencer John 16, 11 reb; Camden Derby 12; Max Mapstone 9; Hunter Hansen 8, 10 reb

SOUTH SENECA 41
MARCUS WHITMAN 73

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT EAST ROCHESTER
MARION AT SODUS
WILLIAMSON AT RED CREEK
LYONS AT NR-WOLCOTT


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MARCUS WHITMAN 22
SOUTH SENECA 50
MW – Maddie Ryan 10
SS – Jenna McDonald 11, 6 ast; Logan Shaulis 9; Allison Kenton 8, 6 reb; Avrielle Fletcher 8

HAC 40
DUNDEE 46
HAC – Zoe Crego 13; Eliza Nicosia 3, 18 reb
DUN – Megan Sutherland 18; Makenzie Cratsley 17, 18 reb

LYONS 69
NR-WOLCOTT 65
LYO – Caiden Crego 20, 8 ast; Caitlyn McDonald 19; Alison Cook 10, 7 reb; Imani Harder 9
NRW – Eva Norris 31; Mercedes Crum 11

SODUS 38
RED CREEK 56
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 25; Daniela Santacruz 20
RC – Isabella Wilbur 25; Jacque Rice 12; Jenny Easling 11, 13 reb

MARION 48
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 33

EAST ROCHESTER 52
WILLIAMSON 36
ER – Samantha Lewis 19; Zoe Zutes 8
WIL – Cadie Newby 13; Eryn Grell 8

BLOOMFIELD 40
RED JACKET 62
RJ – Sara VanAken 24, 8 reb, 7 stls; Sydney Close 19, 5 ast, 8 stls; Brookelyn Hanley 7

PAL-MAC 42
WATERLOO 39
WAT – Kari Jensen 11; Jillian Panek 8; McKenzie Barber 6

ROMULUS AT HONEOYE (No Report)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WILSON-MAGNET AT MIDLAKES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 4 1 W3
T2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 .5 5 1 L1
T2 WATERLOO INDIANS 3 1 .5 5 2 W2
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.0 3 3 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 2 2.0 4 2 L1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 2 2.0 3 2 W2
T7 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 3 3.0 1 5 L4
T7 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 3 3.0 1 5 L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 0 6 0 W6
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 4 0 6 1 W5
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 1.0 6 1 W1
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 2 2.0 3 2 L1
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 2.0 3 5 W1
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 2 2.5 1 4 L1
T6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 2.5 4 3 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 3.5 0 4 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 5 4.5 0 6 L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 5 0 6 0 W6
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 1.0 6 1 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 1 1.5 4 3 L1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 2 1 2.0 2 3 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.5 2 2 W1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 3 3.0 2 5 L4
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 2 3.0 1 2 W1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.5 1 4 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 4.5 0 5 L5


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 0 5 0 W5
T1 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 0 5 1 W3
3 WAYNE EAGLES 2 0 .5 5 1 W5
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 1 1.0 4 2 L1
5 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 2 2.0 3 2 L1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 2 2.5 2 3 W1
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 3 3.0 2 3 W1
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 3 3.0 0 7 L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 4 0 5 1 W4
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 .5 5 3 W2
3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 1 1.5 3 2 W1
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 2 2 2.0 2 4 L2
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 3 2.5 2 4 L1
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 2 2.5 1 4 L3
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 3 2.5 4 4 W1
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 3 3.0 2 5 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 4 3.5 1 5 L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 0 8 0 W8
2 LYONS LIONS 5 1 1.5 5 2 W3
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 2.0 4 1 W1
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.0 7 3 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 2 2 3.5 2 2 W1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 3 4.0 2 4 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 4.5 2 6 L3
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 5 6.0 0 5 L5
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 6 6.5 0 8 L8

Also on FingerLakes1.com