»

W-FL THURSDAY: Wayne-Finger Lakes teams fare well in holiday week tournament openers

Area high school basketball teams returned to the court on Thursday after a break for Christmas as holiday week tournaments kicked off across the region. Check out all the results below and be sure to tune in for FL1 Sports live presentation of the 2018 Geneva Holiday Classic opening round on Friday night at 6:00 pm as Lyons faces Northstar Christian followed by Geneva against Rochester Prep.

THURSDAY’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 50
ELMIRA-NOTRE DAME 39
(@ Josh Palmer Holiday Tournament in Elmira)
NEW – Jayden Peters 20 (6 threes); Devin Agosto 12; Mason VanDeMortel 11
* Newark advances to title game on Sunday at 3:15 pm

CATO-MERIDIAN 47
MYNDERSE 58
(@ Skaneateles Holiday Tournament)
MYN – Darren Miller 26, 13 reb; Sal Franzone 13; Jared King 6; Mike Bogart 5
* Mynderse advances to face Skaneateles (NYS rank #14 in Class B) Friday

WILLIAMSON 40
MIDLAKES 53
WIL – Adam Fisk 14; Tyler Ingaham 10; Marty Williams 8; Andrew Brandt 4
MID – Matt Mattoon 24; Trevor VanNostrand 9; Ryan Spingler 8; Kyle McCann 8; Chris Weston 4

MARION 35
RED JACKET 77

WAY-CO 48
PENN YAN 64

FRIDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NS-CHRISTIAN VS LYONS @ GENEVA (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
ROCHESTER PREP AT GENEVA @ GENEVA (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
MYNDERSE VS SKANEATELES @ SKANEATELES
MIDLAKES VS RED JACKET @ RED JACKET
MARION VS WILLIAMSON @ RED JACKET
HORNELL AT PENN YAN
AVOCA AT PAL-MAC
GREECE-OLYMPIA AT SODUS
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT SOUTH SENECA


THURSDAY’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

EDISON 74
GENEVA 44
ET – Dyaisha Fair 40, 7 ast, 8 reb, 7 stl; Djeynaba Thiam 23, 5 ast, 12 reb, 8 stl

MYNDERSE 58
RED CREEK 27
MYN – Sara Kohberger 21, 12 reb; Bridget Miller 8, 6 reb; Madison Barnett 4, 4 ast, 6 stl
RC – Isabella Wilbur 6; Jenny Easling 6; Riley Shaffer 6, 7 reb; Jacque Rice 5

ODESSA (Sec 4) 42
PENN YAN 46
PY – Jenna Curbeau 12, 10 reb; Joddie Decker 10; Jamie Decker 8, 8 reb; Haylea Langan 8, 8 reb

NEWARK 43
MARION 49
NEW – Kalyna Bryant 11, 11 reb; Clare Camblin 10; Caitlin Chopan 8, 7 reb; Grace Gajan 6, 12 reb

NR-WOLCOTT 30
SOTA 77

FRIDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

GENEVA VS TBD @ CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
SOUTH SENECA VS C.G. FINNEY @ WILLIAMSON
MARION VS TBD @ WILLIAMSON
NEWARK VS NORTHSTAR @ WILLIAMSON
HAC AT WILLIAMSON @ WILLIAMSON
PENN YAN VS TBD @ BATH-HAVERLING HS


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 6 1 W5
T1 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 1 6 2 W3
T3 NEWARK REDS 3 1 .5 6 1 W1
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 1 .5 4 3 W1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 3 2.5 5 3 W1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 3 2.5 4 3 W1
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 3 2.5 3 5 W2
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 4 3.5 1 6 L5
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 7 1 W6
T1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 0 7 0 W7
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 1.5 7 1 W2
4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 2.5 3 5 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 3 3.0 3 3 L2
T5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 3.0 4 3 W1
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 3 3.5 1 5 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 4.0 0 4 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 5 5.0 0 6 L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 6 0 7 0 W7
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 1 1.0 7 1 W5
T2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 1 1.0 6 3 W2
4 SODUS SPARTANS 4 2 2.0 4 2 W3
5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 2 2.5 3 4 L1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 3.5 3 6 W1
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 4 4.5 1 5 L3
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 5 5.0 1 7 L4
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 6 6.0 0 7 L7

 

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 0 7 0 W7
2 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 .5 6 1 W6
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 1 1.0 5 2 L1
T4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 2 2.0 5 3 W1
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 2 2.0 4 2 W1
6 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 3 3.0 3 4 L1
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 3 4 W1
8 NEWARK REDS 0 4 4.0 0 9 L9
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 0 6 1 W5
T2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.0 5 3 W2
T2 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 1 1.0 5 2 W3
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 2 2.0 3 4 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 4 3.5 2 5 L2
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 4 3.5 4 5 L1
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 4 4.0 1 6 L5
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 4 4.0 2 6 L2
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 5 4.5 1 6 L2
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 8 0 10 0 W10
T2 LYONS LIONS 5 1 2.0 5 2 W3
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 1 2.0 5 1 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.5 7 3 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 3 4.0 3 4 L1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 4 5.0 2 5 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 5.0 2 6 L3
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 7 7.5 0 8 L8
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 7 7.5 0 9 L9

Also on FingerLakes1.com