»

W-FL THURSDAY: Lions trounce Golden Eagles, Bloomfield’s Tanner Kimball goes for triple-double to edge Romo

The Lyons Lions won at Clyde-Savannah on Friday night for the first time since 2014 with a 85-43 win. Lyons jumped out to a 32-9 lead at the end of the first quarter and extended the lead to 53-19 at the halftime break. Lyons remains undefeated in Wayne County play improving to 7-0 and 9-1 overall. Meanwhile in Bloomfield, Tanner Kimball poured in 31 points and recorded a triple-double with 10 rebounds and 10 steals as the Bombers held off Romulus 51-46.

FRIDAY NIGHT HOOPS ON FL1 SPORTS: Naples battles Marcus Whitman for first place in the West (FL1 Radio 7:30 pm / Video Replay 10:40 pm)

Full results from all the boys Thursday night action (no W-FL girls games were played) below…


LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

LYONS 85
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 43
LYO – Horace Betts 12; Justin Smith 12; Ahmir James 12; Justice Smith 11; David Weaver 11
CS – Hunter Donselaar 12; Camden Chance 11; Steven Dunn 8

ROMULUS 46
BLOOMFIELD 51
ROM – Camden Derby 15; Hunter Hansen 9; Luke Willower 8; Spencer John 7
BLM – Tanner Kimball 31, 10 reb, 10 stl; Simon Wille 10; Devin Campbell 7, 10 reb

DUNDEE 39
RED JACKET 61

NR-WOLCOTT 65
MARION 48

GANANDA 62
SODUS 47

HONEOYE AT SOUTH SENECA (No Report)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

NAPLES AT MARCUS WHITMAN  (FL1 Radio 7:30 pm / Video Replay 10:40 pm)
MIDLAKES AT WAYNE
NEWARK AT PENN YAN (WFLR)
MYNDERSE AT PAL-MAC (WACK)
GENEVA AT WATERLOO


TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT PORT BYRON (Sec 3)
AQUINAS AT GANANDA
RED CREEK AT HANNIBAL (Sec 3)
WATERLOO AT GENEVA (WGVA)
SOUTH SENECA AT HONEOYE
WAYNE AT MIDLAKES
PAL-MAC AT MYNDERSE
MARCUS WHITMAN AT NAPLES
PENN YAN AT NEWARK
ROMULUS AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT DUNDEE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 6 1 W5
T1 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 1 6 4 L2
T3 NEWARK REDS 3 1 .5 7 1 W2
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 1 .5 5 4 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 3 2.5 5 4 L1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 3 2.5 5 4 L1
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 3 2.5 4 5 W3
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 4 3.5 1 7 L6
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 7 1 W6
T1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 0 7 1 L1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.0 8 2 W1
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 2.5 3 5 W1
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 3 2.5 4 3 W1
T6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 4 3.5 4 4 L1
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 3 3.5 1 5 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 4.0 0 5 L5
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 6 5.5 0 7 L7
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 7 0 9 1 W2
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 1 1.0 8 1 W6
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 1 1.5 6 3 W2
T4 SODUS SPARTANS 4 3 3.0 4 4 L2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 3 2 3.0 3 4 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 5 4.5 4 7 L1
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 4 5.0 1 6 L4
T8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 6.0 2 8 L1
T8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 6 6.0 1 7 W1


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 5 0 8 0 W8
2 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 .5 6 1 W6
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 1 1.0 5 2 L1
T4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 2 2.0 6 3 W2
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 2 2.0 4 3 L1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 4 4 W2
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 4 4.0 4 5 L1
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 4 4.0 1 9 W1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 0 8 1 W7
T2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.0 5 3 W2
T2 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 1 1.0 5 2 W3
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 2 2.0 3 4 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 4 3.5 2 5 L2
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 4 3.5 4 5 L1
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 4 4.0 1 6 L5
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 4 4.0 2 6 L2
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 5 4.5 2 7 L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 8 0 10 0 W10
T2 LYONS LIONS 6 1 1.5 6 3 W1
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 1 1.5 6 1 W3
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.5 7 3 W1
T5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 4 4.5 3 5 L2
T5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 4.5 3 5 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 5 5.5 2 8 L5
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 7 7.5 0 8 L8
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 8 8.0 0 10 L10

Also on FingerLakes1.com