»

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Midlakes girls topple Geneva; Prattsburgh junior torches Naples for 47

After trailing by a point after the first quarter, the undefeated Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles outscored Geneva, 13-4 in the second quarter before sealing a victory with 19 points in the final period to win their 8th straight, 64-47 on Wednesday night in Geneva. With the first half of a tough week under their belt, Nate Rich’s defending FL East champs will host Wayne on Friday night.

In the lone boys game of the night, the Naples Big Green dropped their first game of the season losing at Prattsburgh, 78-53. Naples was torched by Prattsburgh junior Mason Putnam who put up 47 points, the most against the Big Green since Robb Delisanti of Honeoye scored 45 in 1997.

Full results from all of Wednesday night’s action and Thursday’s schedule below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 53
PRATTSBURGH 78
NAP – Cole Rathbun 23, 7 reb; Nick Green 10; Ben Green 10; Ben Gordon 6
PRA – Mason Putnam 47, 10 stl; James Crowder 11, 6 ast, 15 reb; Ammon Anderson 10, 6 reb
* Full game webcast replay (Peish Sports)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

LYONS AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (WACK)
NR-WOLCOTT AT MARION
ROMULUS AT BLOOMFIELD
HONEOYE AT SOUTH SENECA
DUNDEE AT RED JACKET

FRIDAY NIGHT’S SCHEDULE:
NAPLES AT MARCUS WHITMAN (LIVE on FL1 Radio / Video Replay LIVE at 10:40 pm)
MIDLAKES AT WAYNE
NEWARK AT PENN YAN (WFLR)
MYNDERSE AT PAL-MAC (WACK)
GENEVA AT WATERLOO


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

GENEVA 47
MIDLAKES 64
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 23, 10 reb
MID – Alaina Forbes 28, 8 stl; Cara Walker 13; Macy Kisner 10, 10 reb

SODUS 38
LYONS 61
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 23; Tiana White 9
LYO – Caitlyn McDonald 15, 11 reb; Latavia Blaisdell 12, 7 reb; Imani Harder 10; Caiden Crego 9, 6 ast, 9 stl

GANANDA 61
RED CREEK 28
GAN – Isabella Wilbur 11, 7 reb; Jacque Rice 7, 5 reb

WILLIAMSON AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (No Report)

UPCOMING GIRLS SLATE:

NO GAMES SCHEDULED FOR THURSDAY NIGHT

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE:
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT PORT BYRON (Sec 3)
AQUINAS AT GANANDA
RED CREEK AT HANNIBAL (Sec 3)
WATERLOO AT GENEVA (WGVA)
SOUTH SENECA AT HONEOYE
WAYNE AT MIDLAKES
PAL-MAC AT MYNDERSE
MARCUS WHITMAN AT NAPLES
PENN YAN AT NEWARK
ROMULUS AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT DUNDEE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

View this post on Instagram

Midlakes Cheerleaders 📣 in the house! #midlakespride

A post shared by MidlakesAthletics (@midlakesathletics) on


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 6 1 W5
T1 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 1 6 3 L1
T3 NEWARK REDS 3 1 .5 7 1 W2
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 1 .5 5 4 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 3 2.5 5 4 L1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 3 2.5 5 4 L1
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 3 2.5 4 5 W3
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 4 3.5 1 7 L6
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 7 1 W6
T1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 0 7 1 L1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 1.5 7 2 L1
4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 2.5 3 5 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 3 3.0 3 3 L2
T5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 3.0 4 3 W1
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 3 3.5 1 5 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 4.0 0 5 L5
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 5 5.0 0 6 L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 6 0 8 1 W1
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 1 1.0 7 1 W5
T2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 1 1.0 6 3 W2
4 SODUS SPARTANS 4 2 2.0 4 3 L1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 2 2.5 3 4 L1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 3.5 4 6 W2
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 4 4.5 1 6 L4
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 5 5.0 2 7 W1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 6 6.0 0 7 L7


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 5 0 8 0 W8
2 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 .5 6 1 W6
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 1 1.0 5 2 L1
T4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 2 2.0 6 3 W2
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 2 2.0 4 3 L1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 4 4 W2
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 4 4.0 4 5 L1
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 4 4.0 1 9 W1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 0 8 1 W7
T2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.0 5 3 W2
T2 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 1 1.0 5 2 W3
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 2 2.0 3 4 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 4 3.5 2 5 L2
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 4 3.5 4 5 L1
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 4 4.0 1 6 L5
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 4 4.0 2 6 L2
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 5 4.5 2 7 L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 8 0 10 0 W10
T2 LYONS LIONS 6 1 1.5 6 3 W1
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 1 1.5 6 1 W3
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.5 7 3 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 4 4.5 3 5 L2
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 4 5.0 2 5 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 5.0 2 7 L4
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 7 7.5 0 8 L8
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 8 8.0 0 10 L10

Also on FingerLakes1.com