»

W-FL FRIDAY: Alaina Forbes breaks Midlakes career scoring mark; Whitman runs away from Naples to claim West lead

The undefeated Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles turned a 1-point half time deficit into an 18 point lead heading into the fourth by scoring the first 21 points in the 3rd quarter to finish with a 57-31 win over Wayne on Friday night. Midlakes stand-out senior Alaina Forbes passed Sydney Jones (1,389 points) to break the all-time school scoring record in the first half on a pair of free throws. She led Midlakes with 18 points (1,402 for career) and added 6 rebounds.

Meanwhile, in a game that was streamed live on FingerLakes1.com, the Marcus Whitman Wildcats stormed passed the Naples Big Green in a game between Finger Lakes West undefeated teams. Whitman opened up an early lead and didn’t look back capturing sole-possession of first place in the league with a 86-47 win. Wildcats’ junior Seth Benedict scored a career-high 26 points and Marcus Whitman recorded 28 assists in the victory.

Check out all the results from across the Wayne-Finger Lakes below…

FRIDAY NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 47
MARCUS WHITMAN 86
NAP – Cole Rathbun 12; Ben Green 11; Nick Green 7
MW – Seth Benedict 26; Ryan Herod 15; Liam Predergrast 14; Noah Hildreth 8; Connor Tomion 8; Jordan Lahue 8; Jon Donovan 7

MIDLAKES 46
WAYNE 75
MID – Matt Mattoon 13; Kyle McCann 9; Trevor VanNostrand 9; Ryan Spingler 9
WYN – Nick Carmichael 26; 9 reb; Logan Blankenberg 19, 5 ast, 14 reb; Jaiden Burlee 12, 9 reb; Billy Thompson 7, 5 ast

NEWARK 63
PENN YAN 33
NEW – Jayden Peters 20; Mason VanDeMortel 16; Josh Green 13
PY – Peyton Schuck 15; Connor Fingar 5

MYNDERSE 63
PAL-MAC 41
MYN – Darren Miller 20, 12 reb, 4 ast; Troy Kabat 13; Jared King 10; Christian Torres 7; Jake Smith 5
PM – Tanner Thompson 11; John Blazey 9; Alex Callaghan 7; Zack Baker 5

GENEVA 56
WATERLOO 48

SOUTH SENECA 61
HONEOYE 73
SS – Anthony Reff 20
HON – Dom Trippi 30, 8 reb, 5 ast; Tyler Rudolph 23; Jack Reynolds 7, 9 reb, 5 stl

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NO GAMES SCHEDULED


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

WAYNE 31
MIDLAKES 57
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 10
MID – Alaina Forbes 18 (Broke Syndey Jones’ all-time Midlakes scoring mark); Cara Walker 17, 8 reb; Macy Kisner 9 pts, 8 reb

WATERLOO 53
GENEVA 51  OT
WAT – Kari Jensen 14; McKenzie Barber 9, 6 reb; Jillian Panek 9, 6 reb; Macy Carr 7; Allie Smith 6; Jazzmyn Lewis 5, 5 reb

PAL-MAC 47
MYNDERSE 37  OT
PM – Grace Seither 14; Katie Smythe 11
MYN – Mary Doell 12; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 9; Bridget Miller 6 reb
* Katie Smythe tied the game from free throw line making 1 of 2 with 8 seconds left in regulation. Pal-Mac outscored Mynderse 11-1 in OT

MARCUS WHITMAN 64
NAPLES 29
MW – Maddie Ryab 14; Ari Beverly 13; Emily Paddock 12; Aaliyah Beverly 11
NAP – Autumn Kunes 16

PENN YAN 39
NEWARK 44
NEW – Kayla Bryant 13, 10 reb, 5 blk

RED JACKET 52
DUNDEE 51
RJ – Sydney Close 15; Sara VanAken 10; Olivia Hotchkiss 7
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 15, 5 ast; Megan Sutherland 12; Mackenzie Cratsley 11, 6 ast, 11 reb; Hallie Knapp 9, 13 reb

SOUTH SENECA 69
HONEOYE 23

AQUINAS 38
GANANDA 40

RED CREEK 36
HANNIBAL (Sec 3) 56

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

EAST ROCHESTER AT BYRON-BERGEN
HAC AT LIVONIA


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 4 0 7 1 W6
T2 NEWARK REDS 4 1 .5 8 1 W3
T2 GENEVA PANTHERS 4 1 .5 6 4 W1
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 2 1.0 6 5 L3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 3 2.5 6 4 W1
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 4 3.5 5 5 L2
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 4 3.5 4 6 L1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 5 4.5 1 8 L7
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 8 1 W7
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 1 1.0 7 2 L2
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.5 8 2 W1
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 3.0 3 5 W1
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 3 3.0 4 3 W1
T6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 4 4.0 4 4 L1
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 3 4.0 1 5 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 4.5 0 5 L5
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 6 6.0 0 7 L7
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 7 0 9 1 W2
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 1 1.0 8 1 W6
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 1 1.5 6 3 W2
T4 SODUS SPARTANS 4 3 3.0 4 4 L2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 3 2 3.0 3 4 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 5 4.5 4 7 L1
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 4 5.0 1 6 L4
T8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 6 6.0 2 8 L1
T8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 6 6.0 1 7 W1


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 9 0 W9
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 2 W1
3 WAYNE EAGLES 3 1 2.0 6 2 L1
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 3 2 2.5 5 3 W1
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 3 3.5 6 4 L1
6 NEWARK REDS 1 4 4.5 2 9 W2
T7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 4 5.0 4 5 L1
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 5 5.0 4 6 L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 6 0 9 1 W8
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 1 1.0 6 3 W3
3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 1 1.5 5 2 W3
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 4 2 2.0 4 4 W2
5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 4 4.0 2 5 L2
T6 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 5 4.5 4 6 L2
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 4 4.5 1 6 L5
T8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 5 5.0 2 7 L3
T8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 5 5.0 2 7 L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 8 0 10 0 W10
T2 LYONS LIONS 6 1 1.5 6 3 W1
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 1 1.5 7 1 W4
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.5 7 3 W1
T5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 4 4.5 3 5 L2
T5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 4.5 3 5 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 5 5.5 2 8 L5
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 7 7.5 0 8 L8
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 8 8.0 0 10 L10

Also on FingerLakes1.com