»

W-FL THURSDAY: Naples survives Dundee in OT; Lyons keeps rolling; Waterloo tops Pal-Mac

Another Wild West encounter in Dundee on Thursday night had the visiting Big Green of Naples narrowly escaping with a 64-61 overtime win over the Scots. Dundee fouled Naples forward Adam Quarterman with no time remaining in regulation. Quarterman made one of two free throws to tie the game at 57 and force overtime. In the extra period, Naples point guard Cole Rathbun was too much finishing with 24 points on the game to keep the Big Green within a half-game of the Finger Lakes West leading Marcus Whitman Wildcats who easily handled Bloomfield on Thursday night, 71-37.

Get the full results of all Thursday night’s Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball action along with Friday night’s schedule below.

Watch LIVE tonight as Mynderse visits Newark for Friday Night Finger Lakes East HS Basketball on FingerLakes1.com. Jim Sinicropi and Tane Robinson will have the call for FL1 Sports.

THURSDAY NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 64
DUNDEE 61 OT
NAP – Cole Rathbun 24 (11-13 FT); Nick Green 13; Adam Quarterman 9
DUN – Austin Gibson 15; Preston Cratsley 14; Isaac Seamans 13; Nick McCurry 9

LYONS 90
RED CREEK 52
LYO – Justice Smith 20; David Weaver 20; Justin Smith 17; Hunter Bastian 12; Horace Betts 12
RC – Dan Smith 13; Damin Jones 12; Cyrus Lerch 10

BLOOMFIELD 37
MARCUS WHITMAN 71
BLM – Devin Campbell 13; Tanner Kimball 7
MW – Jon Donovan 19; Seth Benedict 13; Jordan Lahue 10

NR-WOLCOTT 32
SODUS 55
SOD – Lonnie Logins 23, John Molisani 11; Macelus Burton 8; Marquese Burton 7

HAC 51
SOUTH SENECA 36
HAC – Ryan Hilton 11, 12 reb

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 58
GANANDA 85

PAL-MAC 38
WATERLOO 56
PM – John Blazey 8; Michael Bergford 7
WAT – Julian Ruiz 24; John Lawrence 7, 6 ast; Derek Slywka 7, 7 reb; Mike Hubbard 7 reb

ROMULUS 39
RED JACKET 63

MARION 31
WILLIAMSON 71

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

MYNDERSE AT NEWARK (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
MIDLAKES AT GENEVA (WGVA)
WAYNE AT PENN YAN (WFLR)


THURSDAY NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

No Games Scheduled

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

PENN YAN AT WAYNE
NEWARK AT MYNDERSE
SOUTH SENECA AT HAC
LYONS AT EAST ROCHESTER
MARION AT GANANDA
ROCHESTER PREP AT RED CREEK
RED JACKET AT ROMULUS
SODUS AT WILLIAMSON
NR-WOLCOTT AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
MARCUS WHITMAN AT BLOOMFIELD
DUNDEE AT NAPLES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 7 0 10 2 W4
2 WATERLOO INDIANS 7 2 1.0 9 5 W3
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 6 2 1.5 9 5 L1
4 NEWARK REDS 5 2 2.0 9 2 W1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 5 5.0 6 7 L3
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 5 5.0 5 8 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 5 5.0 7 6 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 10 8.5 1 13 L12
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 9 0 11 1 W10
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 9 1 .5 11 2 W4
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 7 2 2.0 11 3 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 3 3.0 8 3 W5
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 5 5.5 4 9 W1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 6 6.0 3 8 L2
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 7 6.5 6 7 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 7 7.5 1 9 L2
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 9 9.0 0 10 L10
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 11 0 13 1 W6
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 9 2 2.0 12 2 W1
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 8 2 2.5 9 5 W2
4 RED CREEK RAMS 5 4 5.0 5 6 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 5 5 5.5 7 7 W1
6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 6 7.0 2 9 L1
T7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 8 8.0 4 10 L5
T7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 8 8.0 4 10 W2
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 9 9.5 1 10 L3


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 8 0 12 0 W12
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 1 1.5 8 2 W3
3 WAYNE EAGLES 5 2 2.5 8 3 W1
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 3 3.5 7 4 L1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 5 4.5 7 6 W3
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 5 5.5 7 6 L1
7 NEWARK REDS 1 6 6.5 2 11 L2
8 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 7 7.5 5 8 L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 9 0 12 1 W11
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 1 1.0 9 3 W6
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 2 2.0 6 6 L2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 3 3.5 5 5 L3
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 3 5 5.0 5 6 W1
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 6 6.0 3 8 L1
7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 7 7.0 3 9 W1
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 7 7.5 3 9 L2
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 8 8.0 1 11 L10
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 9 1 11 1 W1
T1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 9 1 10 3 W1
3 LYONS LIONS 8 2 1.5 9 4 W2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 5 3.5 6 6 L1
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 4 3.5 8 4 W1
T5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 4 4.0 4 5 W2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 7 6.5 2 10 L7
T8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 10 9.0 0 11 L11
T8 SODUS SPARTANS 0 10 9.0 0 12 L12

Also on FingerLakes1.com