»

W-FL FRIDAY: Midlakes girls roll to 13th straight; Wayne clobbers Waterloo to take control of FL East

The Waterloo Indians boys basketball team traveled to Ontario to face Finger Lakes East leading Wayne on Friday night. A win would have opened up the league race and pulled Waterloo within a half-game the Eagles. It would have also opened their door for Geneva to make a run at the top spot when they host Wayne on Tuesday night. Coach Thompson’s Eagles made sure those scenarios didn’t play out as they rolled past Waterloo, 89-55.

Meanwhile, the Midlakes girls varsity team continued to dominate league play, winning their 13th straight game to remain undefeated, besting Newark, 55-26. Also in the FL East girls league, Geneva knocked down 14-16 free throws to squeak past Pal-Mac in overtime.

Full results from all of Friday night’s high school basketball action below…

FRIDAY NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 85
MIDLAKES 47
NEW – Jayden Peters 26, Devin Agosto 11
MID – Matt Mattoon 24

PENN YAN 45
MYNDERSE 52
PY – Connor Fingar 13; Mason Kuver 10; Peter Nicholson 8
MYN – Darren Miller 20; Griffin Herron 11; Jared King 11

HAC 61
NAPLES 39
HAC – Noah Mendola 15; Owen Tindall 12 (4 threes); Ryan Hilton 11, 11 reb
NAP – Adam Quarterman 8

MARCUS WHITMAN 68
DUNDEE 37
MW – Jordan Lahue 16; Seth Benedict 12
DUN – Michael Hand 15

WATERLOO 55
WAYNE 89

SODUS 48
LYONS 100
LYO – Justice Smith 27

GANANDA 76
MARION 47

EAST ROCHESTER 66
NR-WOLCOTT 49

RED CREEK 47
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 52

AVOCA 69
WILLIAMSON 38
WIL – Marty Williams 12

SOUTH SENECA AT RED JACKET (NO REPORT)

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NEWARK AT TBD at OCC
HAMMONDSPORT AT DUNDEE
VICTOR AT EAST ROCHESTER


FRIDAY NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 55
NEWARK 26
MID – Alaina Forbes 29, 4 ast, 6 stl; Cara Walker 10, 8 reb; Lydia Day 6 reb
NEW – Kayla Bryant 14, 11 reb

PAL-MAC 51
GENEVA 55 OT
PM – Katie Smyth 25; Tatum Smyth 11; Gretchen Earl 9
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 17; Chyna Ames 14; Aniya Rowe 14

MYNDERSE 63
PENN YAN 61
PY – Peyton Comfort 17, 4 ast, 10 reb; Ashley Sisson 12; Jammie Decker 10, 7 reb

WAYNE 40
WATERLOO 44
WAT – McKenzie Barber 15, 13 reb; Macy Carr 7; Jazzmyn Lewis 6

LYONS 57
HAMMONDSPORT 60
LYO – Imani Harder 17; Caiden Crego 14; Caitlyn McDonald 7

PORT BYRON (Sec. 3) 75
RED CREEK 50
RC – Isabella Wilbur 31

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

LEROY AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT WHEATLAND-CHILI
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT LYONS
EAST ROCHESTER AT SODUS


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Boys varsity drops one to a tough Newark team tonight!

A post shared by MidlakesAthletics (@midlakesathletics) on


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 9 0 12 2 W6
2 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 2 1.5 10 5 W1
3 WATERLOO INDIANS 7 3 2.5 9 6 L1
4 NEWARK REDS 6 3 3.0 11 3 W2
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 5 5.0 8 7 W2
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 10 8.5 1 14 L13
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 7 7.0 5 10 L3
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 7 7.0 7 8 L2
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 10 0 12 1 W11
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 9 2 1.5 11 3 L1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 7 2 2.0 11 3 W2
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 4 3.5 9 4 L1
T5 H.A.C. WOLVES 4 5 5.5 5 9 W2
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 6 5.5 4 8 W1
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 7 6.5 6 7 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 7 7.5 1 10 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 10 10.0 0 11 L11
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 12 0 14 1 W7
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 10 2 2.0 13 2 W2
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 9 2 2.5 10 5 W3
4 RED CREEK RAMS 5 5 6.0 5 7 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 5 6 6.5 7 8 L1
6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 7 8.5 2 10 L2
T7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 8 8.0 5 10 W1
T7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 8 8.0 4 11 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 10 10.5 1 11 L4

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 9 0 13 0 W13
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 2 2.5 8 3 L1
3 WAYNE EAGLES 5 4 4.0 8 5 L2
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 5 3 3.5 8 4 W1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 4 5 4.0 8 6 W4
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 5 5.0 9 6 W2
T7 NEWARK REDS 1 8 8.0 2 13 L4
T7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 8 8.0 6 9 L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 11 0 14 1 W13
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 9 2 2.0 10 4 L1
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 2 2.5 8 6 W2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 5 4 5.0 6 6 W1
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 4 6 6.5 6 7 L1
T6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 8 8.0 3 10 L3
T6 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 8 8.0 4 10 W1
8 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 8 8.5 1 11 L10
9 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 9 9.0 3 11 L2
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 10 1 .0 11 3 W2
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 10 2 .5 12 2 W1
3 LYONS LIONS 8 3 2.0 9 6 L2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 7 5 3.5 7 7 L1
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 4 3.5 9 4 W2
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 4 4.0 4 5 W2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 8 7.0 3 11 L1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 10 9.0 0 11 L11
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 11 10.0 0 13 L13

Also on FingerLakes1.com