»

W-FL FRIDAY: Pal-Mac girls hand Midlakes first league loss in 2 year; Waterloo sweeps doubleheader at Mynderse

The Midlakes girls varsity basketball team has been a juggernaut in the Finger Lakes East over the past 2 seasons going undefeated in league play last year and carrying a 9-0 league mark into their home game against Pal-Mac on Friday night. The Lady Red Raiders put an end to the two-year league winning streak in convincing fashion with a 66-49 win thanks to 21 points from Katie Smyth and 14 points from Tatum Smyth. The win pulls Dan Harris’ squad to within 1 game of Midlakes atop the league standings.

Also in Friday night, the Waterloo Indians basketball programs completed a season sweep of cross-town rival Mynderse with a pair of wins in Seneca Falls last night. Also, the Penn Yan boys upset Geneva, the Pal-Mac boys picked up their first league win of the season and Izzy Wilbur had another huge game in a win over Sodus finishing with 36 points, 13 rebounds, 7 assists and 8 steals.

Full results from all of Friday’s action and updated standings below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

WATERLOO 65
MYNDERSE 58
WAT – Derek Slywa 17; Julian Ruiz 16; John Lawrence 13; Kyle Slywka 10
MYN – Griffin Herron 15; Jared King 12; Darren Miller 10; Jake Smith 10

NR-WOLCOTT 48
LYONS 96
NRW – Quinton Norris 14; Nikos Soklaropoulis 12
LYO – Justice Smith 34; Hunter Bastian 14; Justin Smith 13; Aaron Romero 11

MIDLAKES 53
PAL-MAC 56
MID – Matt Mattoon 23; Kaleb Mahoney 9
PM – Zach Baker 20; Tanner Thompson 18

GENEVA 45
PENN YAN 48

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

ROCH ACADEMY AT DUNDEE
BLOOMFIELD AT RED JACKET


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

NR-WOLCOTT 44
LYONS 88
NRW – Eva Norris 16; Helana Campbell 15
LYO – Latavia Blaisdell 18; Caiden Crego 14, 5 ast, 8 stl; Caitlyn McDonald 11, 10 reb; Christal Moody 10

RED CREEK 63
SODUS 51
RC – Isabella Wilbur 36, 7 ast, 13 reb, 5 stl; Jessie Bolton 9; Jacque Rice 4, 12 reb

SOUTH SENECA 52
MARCUS WHITMAN 34
SS – Jenna McDonald 14; Emma Fletcher 12; Jade Parsons 7, 11 reb; Logan Shaulis 6
MW – Maddie Ryan 9; Emily Paddock 7; Katie Deatherage 6

RED JACKET 66
BLOOMFIELD 48
RJ – Sara VanAken 20, 8 reb; Alexis Gardner 17; Brookelyn Hanley 16
BLM – Jessica Sheehan 26; Olivia Casperson 7; Carlie Layton 6

WAYNE 50
NEWARK 34
WYN – Phyllis Reed 10; Gabby Zenelovic 10, 9 reb; Alexa Glanzel 10, 8 reb; Adriana Behrendt 8, 10 reb

PAL-MAC 66
MIDLAKES 49
PM – Katie Smyth 21; Tatum Smyth 14; Grace Seither 12; Gretchen Earl 10
MID – Alaina Forbes 17; Cara Walker 11, 11 reb; Sydney Passalacqua 12, 6 reb

WATERLOO 46
MYNDERSE 35
WAT – McKenzie Barber 13; Allie Smith 8

DUNDEE 59
HAC 40
DUN – Mackenzie Srait 22; Makenzie Cratsley 14, 15 reb; Megan Sutherland 12; Hallie Knapp 9, 11 reb
HAC – Anna Thomas 14; Chloe Fowler 10

HONEOYE 30
ROMULUS 63
HON – Cora Woloson 14; Lydia Hall 8
ROM – Danielle Goerlich 17, 12 reb; Hannah Mingus 13, 15 reb; Kierra Reese 10; Kyaira Woody 9, 7 ast, 7 reb

PENN YAN 42
GENEVA 52

EAST ROCHESTER 34
GANANDA 56

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 31
MARION 62

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

MARION AT EAST ROCHESTER
BLOOMFIELD AT DUNDEE
WATERLOO AT PENN YAN


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

 


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 10 0 13 2 W7
2 WATERLOO INDIANS 9 3 2.0 11 6 W2
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 4 3.5 10 7 L2
4 NEWARK REDS 7 3 3.0 12 3 W3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 7 6.0 8 9 L2
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 7 6.5 7 10 W2
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 8 7.5 8 9 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 11 10.0 2 15 W1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 11 0 13 1 W12
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 2 1.5 12 3 W1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 3 3.0 12 4 L1
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 7 4 3.5 10 4 W1
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 5 5 5.5 6 9 W3
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 7 7.0 4 9 L1
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 8 8.0 6 8 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 8 9.0 1 11 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 11 11.0 0 13 L13
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 14 0 16 1 W9
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 11 2 2.5 14 2 W3
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 9 3 4.0 10 7 L2
4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 5 6.5 6 7 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 6 7.0 8 8 W1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 9 9.5 5 11 L1
T7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 8 10.0 2 11 L3
T7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 9 10.0 4 12 L2
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 11 12.0 1 13 L6


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 9 1 13 2 L2
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 8 2 1.0 10 3 W2
3 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 4 3.0 9 5 W1
T4 WAYNE EAGLES 6 5 3.5 9 6 W1
T4 GENEVA PANTHERS 6 5 3.5 10 6 W2
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 6 5.0 9 7 L1
T7 NEWARK REDS 1 9 8.0 2 14 L5
T7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 9 8.0 6 10 L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 12 0 15 1 W14
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 10 2 2.0 11 4 W1
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 3 3.5 8 7 L1
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 6 4 5.0 8 6 W3
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 6 6.5 7 8 W1
T6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 9 9.0 3 11 L4
T6 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 9 9.0 4 11 L1
T6 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 9 9.0 3 12 L3
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 9 9.5 1 13 L12
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 11 1 12 3 W3
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 11 2 .5 13 2 W2
3 LYONS LIONS 9 3 2.0 10 6 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 8 5 3.5 8 7 W1
5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 5 4.5 9 5 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 5 5.0 4 6 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 8 7.0 3 11 L1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 11 10.0 0 12 L12
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 12 11.0 0 14 L14

Also on FingerLakes1.com