W-FL MONDAY: Mynderse snaps Whitman win streak; Gananda’s Castrechini joins 1,000 point club

The Marcus Whitman Wildcats brought their 12 game winning streak to Seneca Falls on Monday night and had that streak snapped as the Blue Devils rode a big second half from Darren Miller to a 64-44 win. Miller scored 18 of his game-high 24 points in the second half as Mynderse turned a 26-18 halftime lead into a 20-point victory

Prior to the boys game in Seneca Falls, it was the Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles getting back in the win column defeating host Mynderse, 52-34 thanks to a 20 point effort from Alaina Forbes.

Both games in Seneca Falls on Monday night were streamed live on FingerLakes1.com:

Another game of interest on Monday night featured World of Inquiry visiting Waterloo. The Griffins were riding high after beating Greece Olympia by 17 points in their last outing. Waterloo built a 6 point half time lead, but the Griffins cut the lead to 2 with just under 3 minutes to play. Clutch baskets by Derek Slywka, Johnny Lawerence, Julian Ruiz, and a breakaway two handed slam dunk by JaQuon Lewis put the game away for the Indians.

Also, a milestone for Gananda senior Jayden Castrechini who scored his 1,000th point tonight in a home game against Destiny.

Full results from Monday night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

MARCUS WHITMAN 44
MYNDERSE 64
MW – Liam Prendergast 18; Connor Tomion 8; Jon Donovan 7
MYN – Darren Miller 24, 11 reb; Sal Franzone 13; Jared King 11

WORLD OF INQUIRY 56
WATERLOO 65
WAT – Derek Slywka 24, 7 reb, 4 ast; Julian Ruiz 16, 4 ast; John Lawrence 12; JaQuon Lewis 7, 8 reb

MARION 53
ROMULUS 55
MAR – Jake Fioco 22; Jonathan Binau 13; Christopher Dobbie 10
ROM – Camden Derby 23; Daryl Morrell 15; Max Mapstone 12, 12 reb; Hunter Hansen 5

SODUS 58
EARLY COLLEGE 62
SOD – Javian Ortiz 17; Paul James 16; John Molisani 9
EC – Marquis Crawford 25; Sam Jackson 13

ROCH ACADEMY 53
HAC 49
RA – Albert Tomlin 27
HAC – Noah Mendola 14; Ryan Hilton 11

DESTINY
GANANDA (No report)
* Jayden Castrechini scored 1,000th point & becomes Gananda’s all-time leading scorer

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

WAYNE AT MIDLAKES
PENN YAN AT NEWARK
WATERLOO AT GENEVA


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 52
MYNDERSE 34
MID – Alaina Forbes 20; Cara Walker 12, 8 reb, 5 ast; Macy Kisner 10, 17 reb
MYN – Sarah Kohberger 12, 8 reb; Mary Doell 9, 10 reb

WEBSTER-THOMAS 39
WAYNE 44
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 17, 10 reb; Mia Wemesfelder 10, 10 reb; Adriana Behrendt 10, 8 ast, 6 reb

PAL-MAC 33
OUR LADY OF MERCY 63

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WILLIAMSON AT EAST ROCHESTER
BRIGHTON AT WATERLOO
SODUS AT NR-WOLCOTT
MARION AT RED CREEK
GANANDA AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
SOUTH SENECA AT DUNDEE
ROMULUS AT HAC
MARCUS WHITMAN AT HONEOYE
BLOOMFIELD AT NAPLES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES100132W7
2WATERLOO INDIANS832.0116W3
3GENEVA PANTHERS743.5107L2
4NEWARK REDS733.0123W3
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS476.099W1
6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES476.5710W2
7PENN YAN MUSTANGS387.589W1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS11110.0215W1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS110132L1
2NAPLES BIG GREEN1021.5123W1
3BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS843.0114W2
4RED JACKET INDIANS843.5125L2
5H.A.C. WOLVES555.5610L1
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS477.049L1
7ROMULUS WARRIORS388.078W1
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS189.0111L4
9DUNDEE SCOTS01111.0014L14
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS140162L1
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1122.5142W3
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1033.5117W1
4RED CREEK RAMS656.567W1
5SODUS SPARTANS667.089L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES499.5511L1
T7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS2810.0212L4
T7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS31010.5413L3
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS11112.0113L6

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES101142W1
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS821.5104L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS654.096L1
T3WAYNE EAGLES654.0106W2
T3GENEVA PANTHERS654.0106W2
6MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS476.098L2
7PENN YAN MUSTANGS297.0710W1
8NEWARK REDS198.5214L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS120151W14
2RED JACKET INDIANS1022.0114W1
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS833.587L1
4ROMULUS WARRIORS645.086W3
5DUNDEE SCOTS566.578W1
T6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS399.0311L4
T6H.A.C. WOLVES399.0411L1
T6NAPLES BIG GREEN299.0312L3
9HONEOYE BULLDOGS199.5113L12
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS111123W3
2MARION BLACK KNIGHTS112.5132W2
3LYONS LIONS932.0106W1
4RED CREEK RAMS853.587W1
5EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS654.595L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES455.046L1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS387.0311L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS01110.0012L12
9SODUS SPARTANS01211.0014L14