»

W-FL MONDAY: Mynderse snaps Whitman win streak; Gananda’s Castrechini joins 1,000 point club

The Marcus Whitman Wildcats brought their 12 game winning streak to Seneca Falls on Monday night and had that streak snapped as the Blue Devils rode a big second half from Darren Miller to a 64-44 win. Miller scored 18 of his game-high 24 points in the second half as Mynderse turned a 26-18 halftime lead into a 20-point victory

Prior to the boys game in Seneca Falls, it was the Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles getting back in the win column defeating host Mynderse, 52-34 thanks to a 20 point effort from Alaina Forbes.

Both games in Seneca Falls on Monday night were streamed live on FingerLakes1.com:

Another game of interest on Monday night featured World of Inquiry visiting Waterloo. The Griffins were riding high after beating Greece Olympia by 17 points in their last outing. Waterloo built a 6 point half time lead, but the Griffins cut the lead to 2 with just under 3 minutes to play. Clutch baskets by Derek Slywka, Johnny Lawerence, Julian Ruiz, and a breakaway two handed slam dunk by JaQuon Lewis put the game away for the Indians.

Also, a milestone for Gananda senior Jayden Castrechini who scored his 1,000th point tonight in a home game against Destiny.

Full results from Monday night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

MARCUS WHITMAN 44
MYNDERSE 64
MW – Liam Prendergast 18; Connor Tomion 8; Jon Donovan 7
MYN – Darren Miller 24, 11 reb; Sal Franzone 13; Jared King 11

WORLD OF INQUIRY 56
WATERLOO 65
WAT – Derek Slywka 24, 7 reb, 4 ast; Julian Ruiz 16, 4 ast; John Lawrence 12; JaQuon Lewis 7, 8 reb

MARION 53
ROMULUS 55
MAR – Jake Fioco 22; Jonathan Binau 13; Christopher Dobbie 10
ROM – Camden Derby 23; Daryl Morrell 15; Max Mapstone 12, 12 reb; Hunter Hansen 5

SODUS 58
EARLY COLLEGE 62
SOD – Javian Ortiz 17; Paul James 16; John Molisani 9
EC – Marquis Crawford 25; Sam Jackson 13

ROCH ACADEMY 53
HAC 49
RA – Albert Tomlin 27
HAC – Noah Mendola 14; Ryan Hilton 11

DESTINY
GANANDA (No report)
* Jayden Castrechini scored 1,000th point & becomes Gananda’s all-time leading scorer

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

WAYNE AT MIDLAKES
PENN YAN AT NEWARK
WATERLOO AT GENEVA


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 52
MYNDERSE 34
MID – Alaina Forbes 20; Cara Walker 12, 8 reb, 5 ast; Macy Kisner 10, 17 reb
MYN – Sarah Kohberger 12, 8 reb; Mary Doell 9, 10 reb

WEBSTER-THOMAS 39
WAYNE 44
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 17, 10 reb; Mia Wemesfelder 10, 10 reb; Adriana Behrendt 10, 8 ast, 6 reb

PAL-MAC 33
OUR LADY OF MERCY 63

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WILLIAMSON AT EAST ROCHESTER
BRIGHTON AT WATERLOO
SODUS AT NR-WOLCOTT
MARION AT RED CREEK
GANANDA AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
SOUTH SENECA AT DUNDEE
ROMULUS AT HAC
MARCUS WHITMAN AT HONEOYE
BLOOMFIELD AT NAPLES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 10 0 13 2 W7
2 WATERLOO INDIANS 8 3 2.0 11 6 W3
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 4 3.5 10 7 L2
4 NEWARK REDS 7 3 3.0 12 3 W3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 7 6.0 9 9 W1
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 7 6.5 7 10 W2
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 8 7.5 8 9 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 11 10.0 2 15 W1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 11 0 13 2 L1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 2 1.5 12 3 W1
3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 8 4 3.0 11 4 W2
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 4 3.5 12 5 L2
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 5 5 5.5 6 10 L1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 7 7.0 4 9 L1
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 8 8.0 7 8 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 8 9.0 1 11 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 11 11.0 0 14 L14
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 14 0 16 2 L1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 11 2 2.5 14 2 W3
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 10 3 3.5 11 7 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 5 6.5 6 7 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 6 7.0 8 9 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 9 9.5 5 11 L1
T7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 8 10.0 2 12 L4
T7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 10 10.5 4 13 L3
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 11 12.0 1 13 L6

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 10 1 14 2 W1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 8 2 1.5 10 4 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 5 4.0 9 6 L1
T3 WAYNE EAGLES 6 5 4.0 10 6 W2
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 6 5 4.0 10 6 W2
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 7 6.0 9 8 L2
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 9 7.0 7 10 W1
8 NEWARK REDS 1 9 8.5 2 14 L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 12 0 15 1 W14
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 10 2 2.0 11 4 W1
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 3 3.5 8 7 L1
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 6 4 5.0 8 6 W3
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 6 6.5 7 8 W1
T6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 9 9.0 3 11 L4
T6 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 9 9.0 4 11 L1
T6 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 9 9.0 3 12 L3
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 9 9.5 1 13 L12
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 11 1 12 3 W3
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 11 2 .5 13 2 W2
3 LYONS LIONS 9 3 2.0 10 6 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 8 5 3.5 8 7 W1
5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 5 4.5 9 5 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 5 5.0 4 6 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 8 7.0 3 11 L1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 11 10.0 0 12 L12
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 12 11.0 0 14 L14

Also on FingerLakes1.com