»

W-FL TUESDAY: Kyle Slywka buzzer beater stuns Geneva; Blankenberg sets Wayne’s all-time scoring mark

Waterloo trailed hosts Geneva by two with just 0.8 seconds to play in the 4th quarter of Tuesday night’s Finger Lakes East battle. Sophomore Kyle Slywka caught an inbounds pass right in front of his own bench and let a turn-around, fade-away shot from behind the arc go over a Geneva defender that found the bottom of the net to send Waterloo fans onto the brand new court in Geneva. Final score, 55-54. It was Slywka’s second three pointer in the final 9 seconds of the contest. The win keeps Waterloo in sole possession of second place in the East while Geneva suffers their 4th straight loss, falling to 10-8 overall and 7-5 in league. Waterloo improves to 12-6 overall and 9-3 in league play, 2 full games behind Wayne in the standings.

Check out Slywka’s game winner:

Wayne also picked up a victory over Midlakes on Tuesday night. During the Eagles 8th straight win, senior Logan Blankenberg led the way with 26 and became the school’s all-time leading scorer.

In girls action, South Seneca rolled to their 16th win of the season against Dundee, Autumn Kunes scored 40 for Naples in a losing effort, and Gananda and Marion both picked up wins atop the Wayne County league standings.

Full results from Tuesday night and updated standings below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

WAYNE 72
MIDLAKES 43

WYN – Logan Blankenberg 26; Nick Carmichael 17; Logan Holgado 11
MID – Kyle McCann 7; Mat Mattoon 6; Devin Hicks 6
* Logan Blankenberg becomes Wayne HS all-time leading scorer

PENN YAN 42
NEWARK 62
PY – Kyle Berma 13; Connor Fingar DNP
NEW – Jayden Peters 25; Mason VanDeMortel 15

WATERLOO 55
GENEVA 54
WAT – Kyle Slywka 18; Julian Ruiz 13
GEN – Liam Ryan 14, 4 ast, 7 reb; Akim Hudson 9, 8 reb
* Kyle Slywka game winning 22-footer with .8 seconds left

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

PAL-MAC AT MYNDERSE
ROMULUS AT HAC
DUNDEE AT SOUTH SENECA
MARCUS WHITMAN AT HONEOYE
NAPLES AT BLOOMFIELD
MARION AT EAST ROCHESTER
WILLIAMSON AT SODUS
GANANDA AT RED CREEK
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT NR-WOLCOTT


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

BRIGHTON 45
WATERLOO 42
WAT – McKenzie Barber 15; Jillian Panek 10, 12 reb; Kari Jensen 7

SODUS 48
NR-WOLCOTT 46
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 25; Allaysha Grady 22

MARION 64
RED CREEK 50
MAR – Abigail DeFisher 25; Brooke Guerin 16; Danielle Milton 8
RC – Isabella Wilbur 27, 8 reb; Jenny Easling 8

SOUTH SENECA 67
DUNDEE 32
SS – Jenna McDonald 20; Jade Parsons 19, 15 reb; Emma Fletcher 18, 4 ast; Logan Shaulis 10 reb

MARCUS WHITMAN 49
HONEOYE 30
MW – Maddie Ryan 13; Emily Paddock 12; Alyssa Chase 8

BLOOMFIELD 66
NAPLES 51
BF – Jessica Sheehan 24; Carlie Layton 12; Tara Ulmer 12
NAP – Autumn Kunes 40

ROMULUS 58
HAC 30

WILLIAMSON 31
EAST ROCHESTER 71

GANANDA – W
CLYDE-SAVANNAH – L  (No score reported)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

NEWARK AT PENN YAN
GENEVA AT WATERLOO
MYNDERSE AT PAL-MAC
MIDLAKES AT WAYNE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 11 0 14 2 W8
2 WATERLOO INDIANS 9 3 2.0 12 6 W4
3 NEWARK REDS 8 3 3.0 13 3 W4
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 5 4.5 10 8 L3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 7 6.0 9 9 W1
6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 8 7.5 7 11 L1
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 3 9 8.5 8 10 L1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 11 10.0 2 15 W1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 11 0 13 2 L1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 2 1.5 12 3 W1
3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 8 4 3.0 11 4 W2
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 4 3.5 12 5 L2
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 5 5 5.5 6 10 L1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 7 7.0 4 9 L1
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 8 8.0 7 8 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 8 9.0 1 11 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 11 11.0 0 14 L14
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 14 0 16 2 L1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 11 2 2.5 14 2 W3
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 10 3 3.5 11 7 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 5 6.5 6 7 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 6 7.0 8 9 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 9 9.5 5 11 L1
T7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 8 10.0 2 12 L4
T7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 10 10.5 4 13 L3
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 11 12.0 1 13 L6


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 10 1 14 2 W1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 8 2 1.5 10 4 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 5 4.0 9 7 L2
T3 WAYNE EAGLES 6 5 4.0 10 6 W2
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 6 5 4.0 10 6 W2
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 7 6.0 9 8 L2
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 9 7.0 7 10 W1
8 NEWARK REDS 1 9 8.5 2 14 L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 13 0 16 1 W15
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 10 2 2.5 11 4 W1
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 9 3 3.5 9 7 W1
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 7 4 5.0 9 6 W4
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 7 7.5 7 9 L1
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 9 9.0 4 11 W1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 10 10.0 4 12 L2
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 10 10.5 3 13 L4
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 10 11.0 1 14 L13
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 12 1 13 3 W4
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 12 2 .5 14 2 W3
3 LYONS LIONS 9 3 2.0 10 6 W1
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 8 6 4.5 8 8 L1
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 5 4.5 10 5 W1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 6 6.0 4 7 L2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 9 8.0 3 12 L2
8 SODUS SPARTANS 1 12 11.0 1 14 W1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 12 11.5 0 13 L13

Also on FingerLakes1.com