»

W-FL THURSDAY: Gananda, Marion girls post wins in Wayne County; South Seneca 1 win away from West title

The Gananda Lady Blue Panthers and the Marion Lady Black Knights are seperated by just one-half game at the top of the Wayne County girls basketball standings. Both teams posted victories on Thursday night, Gananda’s coming on Senior Night over Red Creek. In the West, the South Seneca Lady Falcons rolled past Honeoye for their 16th straight win. With the win, South Seneca clinches at least a share of of the Finger Lakes West title. With one more win they will clinch the outright championship.

Full results from all of Thursday night’s action is below…

WATCH LIVE TONIGHT: Newark battles Waterloo live on FL1 Sports at 7:30 pm


LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 62
PENN YAN 68

ROMULUS
HONEOYE  (No Report)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

NEWARK AT WATERLOO (LIVE on FL1 Sports)
PAL-MAC AT WAYNE
MIDLAKES AT PENN YAN
MYNDERSE AT GENEVA
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT LYONS
MARION AT NR-WOLCOTT
BLOOMFIELD AT ROMULUS
MARCUS WHITMAN AT NAPLES
SOUTH SENECA AT HONEOYE
RED JACKET AT DUNDEE


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 31
MARCUS WHITMAN 54
NAP – Autumn Kunes 19; Delaney Sauer 6
MW – Emily Paddock 17; Maddie Ryan 14, 12; Aaliyah Beverly 8; Ari Beverly 6

DUNDEE 37
RED JACKET 49
RJ – Sara VanAken 18, 5 reb; Lillian Penird 9; Brookelyn Hanley 8; Mclemzie Schaertl 7

HONEOYE 35
SOUTH SENECA 81
SS – Jenna McDonald 13; Jade Parsons 13, 15 reb; Logan Shaulis 10; Alissa Fletcher 9

ROMULUS 78
BLOOMFIELD 69 2 OT

RED CREEK 21
GANANDA 50
RC – Isabella Wilbur 15, 7 reb

NR-WOLCOTT 30
MARION 65
MAR – Abigail DeFisher 30; Brooke Guerin 15

LYONS 72
SODUS 33
LYO – Imani Harder 15; Alison Cook 14; Jasmine David 10; Caiden Crego 8; Caitlyn McDonald 8
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 17; Tiana White 9; Allaysha Grady 7

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 51
WILLIAMSON 31
WIL – Cadie Newby 10

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WATERLOO AT NEWARK
PENN YAN AT MIDLAKES
SOTA AT NR-WOLCOTT
WAYNE AT PAL-MAC
GENEVA AT MYNDERSE
GANANDA AT WILLIAMSON


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES x 11 0 14 2 W8
2 WATERLOO INDIANS 9 3 2.0 12 6 W4
3 NEWARK REDS 8 3 3.0 13 3 W4
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 5 4.5 10 8 L3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 7 5.5 10 9 W2
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 9 8.0 7 12 L2
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 9 8.0 9 10 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 12 11.0 2 16 L1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 12 0 14 2 W1
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 3 2.5 12 4 L1
3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 9 4 3.5 12 4 W3
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 4 3.5 12 5 L2
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 6 5 5.5 7 10 W1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 4 8 8.0 4 10 L2
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 9 9.0 7 9 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 8 9.0 2 11 W1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 12 12.0 0 15 L15
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS x 14 0 16 2 L1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 12 2 2.0 15 2 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 11 3 3.0 12 7 W2
4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 6 7.0 6 8 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 7 7.5 8 10 L2
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 10 10.0 5 12 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 10 10.0 5 13 W1
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 9 10.5 2 13 L5
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 11 11.5 2 13 W1

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES x 11 1 15 2 W2
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 8 3 2.5 10 5 L2
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 7 5 4.0 11 6 W3
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 6 5.0 9 8 L3
T3 WAYNE EAGLES 6 6 5.0 10 7 L1
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 7 6.0 10 8 W1
7 NEWARK REDS 2 9 8.5 3 14 W1
8 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 10 9.0 7 11 L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS x 14 0 17 1 W16
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 11 2 2.5 12 4 W2
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 10 3 3.5 10 7 W2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 8 4 5.0 10 6 W5
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 8 8.5 7 10 L2
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 10 10.0 4 12 L1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 10 10.5 4 12 L2
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 11 11.5 3 14 L5
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 11 12.0 1 15 L14
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 13 1 14 3 W5
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 13 2 .5 15 2 W4
3 LYONS LIONS 10 3 2.0 11 6 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 5 5.0 10 5 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 8 7 5.5 8 9 L2
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 5 6 6.0 5 7 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 10 9.0 3 13 L3
8 SODUS SPARTANS 1 13 12.0 1 15 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 13 12.5 0 14 L14

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

Also on FingerLakes1.com