»

W-FL FRIDAY: Newark spoils senior night in Waterloo; Midlakes girls clinch East title

After a Senior Night ceremony in Waterloo in which legendary Newark coach Ron Ceravolo was honored pregame, the Newark Reds came up with a big 66-58 road win against the Indians. Jayden Peters exploded out of the gate with 15 first quarter points and the Reds built a 16 point lead in the third quarter before Waterloo came storming back behind 4 three-pointers from Mike Hubbard and a left-handed slam dunk from Derek Slywka. Waterloo couldn’t hit the shots they needed late in the game and Newark was able to hold them off for the win. FL1 Sports streamed the game live and you can watch the full replay here:

Meanwhile, it was Senior Night in Midlakes as well as the Lady Screaming Eagles clinched their second straight Finger Lakes East championship with a 78-45 win over Penn Yan in which Alaina Forbes scored 28 points in her final regular season home game. Sophomore Cara Walker notched her first career triple-double with 15 points, 18 rebounds and 10 assists.

Full results from all of Friday night’s action in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 64
LYONS 118
LYO – Justice Smith 34, David Weaver 20; Justin Smith 17; Horace Betts 11; Benji Kemp 10
CS – Camden Chance 33; Jordan Cooley 11; Tanner Brown 8

PAL-MAC 40
WAYNE 80
PM – Tanner Thompson 20
WYN – Logan Blankenberg 19, 8 ast, 10 reb; Nick Carmichael 14; Caleb Kornaker 9

NEWARK 66
WATERLOO 58
NEW – Jayden Peters 28; Mason VanDeMortel 16
WAT – Derek Slywka 24; Mike Hubbard 14; Julian Ruiz 9

MYNDERSE 45
GENEVA 51
MYN – Darren Miller 12; Griffin Herron 10
MYN – Christian Tapscott 13; Akim Hudson 11; Reid Patchett 11

BLOOMFIELD 77
ROMULUS 67
BLM – Tanner Kimball 29; Simon Wille 18; Alex Roach 16; Devin Campbell 10
ROM – Camden Derby 20; Spencer John 18, 12 reb; Daryl Morrell 13; Max Mapstone 12

MARCUS WHITMAN 60
NAPLES 30
MW – Aidan Royston 12; Liam Predndergast 12, 14 reb; Jon Donovan 9; Seth Benedict 4, 7 ast, 10 reb
NAP – Cole Rathbun 11; Ben Gordon 6

SOUTH SENECA 51
HONEOYE 68
SS – Matt Kenyon 14
HON – Kyle Rudolph 27, 8 reb; Dom Trippi 14, 6 ast

MARION 37
NR-WOLCOTT 60

SODUS 47
GANANDA 69

RED JACKET 65
DUNDEE 45

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NARCUS WHITMAN AT SOUTH SENECA
HAC AT DUNDEE
WAYLAND-COHOCTON AT NAPLES


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

PENN YAN 45
MIDLAKES 78
PY – Peyton Comfort 22
MID – Alaina Forbes 34; Cara Walker 15, 18 reb, 10 ast; Macy Kisner 10; Sydney Passalacqua 8

WAYNE 32
PAL-MAC 37
PM – Katie Smyth 12; Gretchen Earl 8; Tatum Smyth 7

GENEVA 55
MYNDERSE 45

WATERLOO 36
NEWARK 39

GANANDA 52
WILLIAMSON 21
WIL – Nicole Cantwell 8

SOTA 67
NR-WOLCOTT 39

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

EAST ROCHESTER AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
HAC AT HONEOYE
MARCUS WHITMAN AT RED JACKET
LYONS AT RED CREEK
NAPLES AT WAYLAND-COHOCTON


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES * 12 0 15 2 W9
T2 WATERLOO INDIANS 9 4 3.0 12 7 L1
T2 NEWARK REDS 9 3 3.0 14 3 W5
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 8 5 4.5 11 8 W1
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 8 6.5 10 10 L1
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 9 8.0 7 12 L2
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 9 8.0 9 10 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 13 12.0 2 17 L2
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS * 13 0 15 2 W2
T2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 4 3.5 12 5 L2
T2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 10 4 3.5 13 4 W4
T2 RED JACKET INDIANS 9 4 3.5 13 5 W1
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 6 5 6.0 7 10 W1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 8 8.0 5 10 W1
T7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 10 10.0 7 10 L2
T7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 9 10.0 2 12 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 13 13.0 0 16 L16
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS * 14 0 16 2 L1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 12 2 2.0 15 2 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 11 3 3.0 12 7 W2
4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 6 7.0 6 8 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 6 7 7.5 8 10 L2
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 10 10.0 5 12 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 10 10.0 5 13 W1
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 9 10.5 2 13 L5
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 11 11.5 2 13 W1

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES * 12 1 16 2 W3
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 9 3 2.5 11 5 W1
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 8 5 4.0 12 6 W4
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 7 6.0 9 9 L4
T4 WAYNE EAGLES 6 7 6.0 10 8 L2
7 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 8 7.0 10 9 L1
8 NEWARK REDS 3 9 8.5 4 14 W2
9 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 11 10.0 7 12 L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS x 14 0 17 1 W16
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 11 2 2.5 12 4 W2
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 10 3 3.5 10 7 W2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 8 4 5.0 10 6 W5
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 8 8.5 7 10 L2
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 10 10.0 4 12 L1
7 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 10 10.5 4 12 L2
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 11 11.5 3 14 L5
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 11 12.0 1 15 L14
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS x 14 1 15 3 W6
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 13 2 1.0 15 2 W4
3 LYONS LIONS 10 3 2.5 11 6 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 5 5.5 10 5 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 8 7 6.0 8 9 L2
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 5 6 6.5 5 7 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 11 10.0 3 14 L4
8 SODUS SPARTANS 1 13 12.5 1 15 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 13 13.0 0 15 L15

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

Also on FingerLakes1.com