»

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Newark tops Geneva on senior night; Girls close out regular season

It was a busy night for Wayne-Finger Lakes teams after Tuesday’s snow day forced several games to be reschedule to Wednesday night. It was the final night of the regular season for Wayne-Finger Lakes girls teams as Sectional brackets are set. For the boys, it will be one more night of regular season play on Thursday night before the seedings and brackets are made official on Friday. Full results and Thursday night’s schedule below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

GENEVA 37
NEWARK 44
GEN – Akim Hudson 15; Reid Patchett 8; Liam Ryan 5
NEW – Mason VanDeMortel 15; Jayden Peters 15

WAYNE 52
MYNDERSE 41
WYN – Nick Carmichael 16; Jaiden Burlee 13; Louis Reding 9; Max LaRocco 6
MYN – Mike Bogart 16; Darren Miller 7; Jake Smith 6; Griffin Herron 6
* Wayne senior Logan Blankenberg DNP (illness)

NAPLES 49
SOUTH SENECA 52
NAP – Cole Rathbun 20; Nick Green 12
SS – Matt Kenyon 19; Nate Knowles 10; Anthony Reff 7, 6 ast, 11 reb

PENN YAN 59
PAL-MAC 39

ROMULUS 36
MARCUS WHITMAN 74

RED CREEK 56
WILLIAMSON 65

HONEOYE 40
RED JACKET 63

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

MARCUS WHITMAN AT HAC
GANANDA AT EAST ROCHESTER
SOUTH SENECA AT ROMULUS
RED JACKET AT NAPLES
DUNDEE AT HONEOYE
WAYNE AT NEWARK
WATERLOO AT MIDLAKES
MARION AT LYONS
RED CREEK AT SODUS
WILLIAMSON AT NR-WOLCOTT


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 38
GENEVA 58
NEW – Izabella Santel 9; Caitlin Chopan 9
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 25, 12 reb; Shanice Coleman 7, 8 reb; McKenzue Moore 8, 6 ast

NAPLES 30
RED JACKET 62
NAP – Autumn Kunes 17
RJ – Sara VanAken 15; Brookelyn Hanley 12

MIDLAKES 50
WATERLOO 45
MID – Alaina Forbes 20; Cara Walker 18, 10 reb; Macy Kisner 5, 12 reb
WAT – Mackenzie Barber 12, 12 reb; Jillian Panek 9, 8 reb; Allie Smith 9; Tabitha Winter 6

ROMULUS 33
SOUTH SENECA 54
SS – Jenna McDonald 15; Logan Shaulis 15, 4 ast, 8 reb; Emma Fletcher 10; Jade Parsons 5, 4 ast, 14 reb

HAC 30
MARCUS WHITMAN 53
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 17 MW – Maddie Ryan 21, 10 reb; Emily Paddock 9; Katie Deatherage 4, 7 reb

HONEOYE 27
DUNDEE 59
DUN – Makenzie Cratsley 19, 16 reb; Megan Sutherland 13; Hallie Knapp 10

GANANDA 64
NR-WOLCOTT 29

MYNDERSE 47
WAYNE 44

SODUS 35
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 51

PAL-MAC 54
PENN YAN 38


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES * 13 0 16 2 W10
2 NEWARK REDS 10 3 3.0 15 3 W6
3 WATERLOO INDIANS 9 4 3.5 12 7 L1
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 8 6 5.5 11 9 L1
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 9 7.5 9 11 L2
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 9 8.0 10 10 W2
7 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 9 8.5 7 12 L2
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 13 12.5 2 18 L3
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS * 15 0 17 2 W4
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 11 4 4.0 15 5 W2
3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 11 5 4.5 14 6 W5
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 5 5.0 12 7 L4
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 8 6 6.5 8 11 L1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 6 10 9.5 6 14 L1
7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 4 11 11.0 4 15 W1
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 12 12.0 7 12 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 15 15.0 0 19 L19
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS * 15 0 17 2 L1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 13 2 2.0 17 2 W6
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 12 3 3.0 13 6 W2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 5 10 7.0 5 14 L2
T4 SODUS SPARTANS 8 7 7.0 9 10 W1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 10 10.0 5 12 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 5 9 10.0 7 12 W2
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 13 11.0 2 17 L6
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 12 11.5 3 15 W2


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES * 13 1 17 3 W1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 11 3 2.0 14 5 W3
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 9 5 4.0 13 7 W1
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 8 7.0 9 11 L6
T4 WAYNE EAGLES 6 8 7.0 11 9 L1
T4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 8 7.0 11 9 W1
8 NEWARK REDS 3 11 10.0 4 16 L2
9 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 12 11.0 7 13 L3
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS * 16 0 19 1 W18
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 14 2 2.0 15 5 W5
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 12 4 4.0 12 8 W2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 10 6 6.0 12 8 L2
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 7 9 9.0 9 11 W1
T6 H.A.C. WOLVES 5 11 11.0 6 14 L1
T6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 5 11 11.0 5 15 L2
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 14 14.0 3 17 L9
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 15 15.0 1 19 L18
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS * 15 1 16 4 W1
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 13 3 2.0 16 4 L1
3 LYONS LIONS 12 4 3.0 13 7 W1
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 9 7 6.0 10 10 W2
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 9 7 6.0 12 8 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 8 8 7.0 9 11 W4
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 13 12.0 3 17 L5
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 14 13.0 2 18 L9
9 SODUS SPARTANS 1 15 14.0 1 18 L2

Also on FingerLakes1.com