»

SECTIONAL SATURDAY REPORT: Big day for Wayne-Finger Lakes as several teams advance to semis (updated brackets)

The Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball tournament continued with the second day of the quarterfinal round games on Saturday with several Wayne-Finger Lakes teams punching their ticket for a spot in the semifinals.

Full results, updated brackets, FL1 Sports game video replays and this coming week’s schedule below…




SATURDAY 2/23 – QUARTERFINAL ROUND

5 MONROE 50
4 WAYNE 55
A2 BOYS
MON – De’Vante Mateo 21
WYN – Logan Blankenberg 22; Nick Carmichael 20; Billy Thomson 11

7 BATAVIA 49
2 NEWARK 55
B1 BOYS
BAT – Mason McFollins 23
NEW – Mason VanDeMortel 18; Jayden Peters 15

5 GENEVA 67
4 WATERLOO 57
B1 BOYS
GEN – Akim Hudson 19; Reid Patchett 15; Jagger Kerr 12; Nick Akin 10
WAT – Kyle Slywka 21; Mike Hubbard 11

2 LEROY 27
7 MYNDERSE 38
B2 BOYS

5 ATTICA 66
4 PENN YAN 58
B2 BOYS

11 HONEOYE 55
2 SCIO 56
D1 BOYS

8 WARSAW 23
1 GANANDA 56
C1 GIRLS

5 WHITMAN 30
4 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD 35
C1 GIRLS

7 RED CREEK 32
2 AVON 43
C1 GIRLS
RC – Isabella Wilbur 14, 11 reb; Riley Shaffer 13 ast

6 ADDISON 37
3 EAST ROCHESTER 43
C1 GIRLS
ER – Zoe Zutes 14, 11 reb, 6 blk; Lily Funk 7; Mackenzie James 5, 11 reb

9 ALEXANDER 47
1 MARION 65
C2 GIRLS

10 BYRON-BERGEN 52
2 RED JACKET 53
C2 GIRLS
BB – Julianna Amesbury 20
RJ – Sydney Close 14; Mckenzie Shaertl 13; Sara VanAken 9

8 PAVILION 44
1 SOUTH SENECA 65
C3 GIRLS
PAV – Lindsay Lowe 16, Lauren Kingsley 10
SS – Jenna McDonald 29; Logan Shaulis 11, 6 ast, 10 reb; Emma Fletcher 11, Jade Parsons 8, 12 reb

7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 42
2 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA 55 
C3 GIRLS

5 ROMULUS 47
4 HOUGHTON 19
D2 GIRLS
ROM – Kierra Reese 12; Hannah Minges 10

UPDATED TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

UPCOMING W-FL SEMIFINAL SCHEDULE:

Locations, Game times & FL1 Sports live coverage games will be updated when available

MONDAY:

1 MARCUS WHITMAN
4 AVON
CLASS C1 BOYS
VICTOR HS @ 6:30 PM

2 GANANDA
3 C.G. FINNEY
CLASS C1 BOYS
VICTOR HS 8:15 PM

1 LYONS
5 PERRY
CLASS C2 BOYS
PITTSFORD-SUTHERLAND @ 6:30 PM

2 ALEXANDER
3 RED JACKET
CLASS C2 BOYS
PITTSFORD-SUTHERLAND @ 8:15 PM

1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD
4 NAPLES
CLASS C3 BOYS
LETCHWORTH @ 6:00 PM

1 BATAVIA
4 PAL-MAC
CLASS B1 GIRLS
CAL-MUM @ 7:45 PM

2 MIDLAKES
3 GREECE-ODYSSEY
CLASS B1 GIRLS
CAL-MUM @ 6:00 PM

1 DANSVILLE
5 WATERLOO
CLASS B2 GIRLS
HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA 7:45 PM

1 PRATTSBURGH
5 ROMULUS
Location & Time TBA

WEDNESDAY:

1 EAST HIGH
2 WAYNE
CLASS A2 BOYS
Location & Time TBA

1 GREECE-ODYSSEY
5 GENEVA
CLASS B BOYS
BLOOMFIELD HS (Time TBA)

2 NEWARK
3 HORNELL
CLASS B BOYS
BLOOMFIELD HS (Time TBA)

3 WAYLAND-COHOCTON
7 MYNDERSE
CLASS B2 BOYS
PENN YAN HS @ 7:00 PM

1 GANANDA
4 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD
CLASS C1 GIRLS
Location TBA @ 7:45 PM

2 AVON
3 EAST ROCHESTER
CLASS C1 GIRLS
Location TBA @ 6:00 PM

1 MARION
4 PEMBROKE
CLASS C2 GIRLS
Location TBA @ 7:45 PM

2 RED JACKET
3 GENESEO
CLASS C2 GIRLS
Location TBA @ 6:00 PM

1 SOUTH SENECA
4 WHEATLAND-CHILI
CLASS C3 GIRLS
Location TBA @ 7:45 PM

 

SATURDAY NIGHT MEDIA & MORE SECTION V RESULTS:

FRIDAY 2/22 – QUARTERFINAL ROUND

BOYS

8 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD 47
1 MARCUS WHITMAN 88
C1 BOYS
MW – Jon Donovan 23, Ryan Herod 15; Jordan Lahue 14; Liam Prendergast 14, 14 reb; Aidan Royston 11

7 SODUS 53
2 GANANDA 75
C1 BOYS

6 EAST ROCHESTER  72
3 C.G. FINNEY  85
C1 BOYS

8 ROCH ACADEMY 73
1 LYONS 96
C2 BOYS

5 PERRY 61
4 BLOOMFIELD 48
C2 BOYS

6 PEMBROKE 45
3 RED JACKET 49
C2 BOYS

8 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 38
1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD 79
C3 BOYS

4 NAPLES 55
5 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA 42
C3 BOYS
NAP – Cole Rathbun 23, 5 ast; Adam Quarterman 12; Ben Gordon 8, 10 reb
OAK – Joey Burdick 16; Nick Wissinger 12

7 HAC 83
LYNDONVILLE 61
C3 BOYS

5 ROMULUS 59
4 ANDOVER 46
D2 BOYS

GIRLS

4 IRONDEQUOIT 54
5 WAYNE 44
A GIRLS

5 BATAVIA-ND 33
4 PAL-MAC 50
B1 GIRLS
PM – Katie Smyth 26

7 GENEVA 40
2 MIDLAKES 55
B1 GIRLS
MID – Alaina Forbes 17; Cara Walker 17, 10 reb; Macy Kisner 8, 11 reb

5 WATERLOO 43
4 MYNDERSE 29
B2 GIRLS

8 PENN YAN   48
1 DANSVILLE  75
B2 GIRLS

WEDNESDAY 2/20 – OPENING ROUND

BOYS

10 EARLY COLLEGE 35
7 MYNDERSE 52
B2 BOYS
EC – Jaequon Nesmith 17, 5 reb
MYN – Darren Miller 24, 14 reb; Sal Franzone 11; Jared King 11

9 MIDLAKES 41
8 LIVONIA 70
B1 BOYS

10 PAL-MAC 41
7 BATAVIA 87
B1 BOYS

11 HONEOYE 50
6 JASPER-TROUPSBURG 39
D1 BOYS
* Played on Thursday night

GIRLS

12 SODUS 38
5 MARCUS WHITMAN 53
C1 GIRLS
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 21
MW – Maddie Ryan 26, 10 reb; Ari Beverly 9, 6 ast, 6 reb

10 WILLIAMSON 38
7 RED CREEK 60
C1 GIRLS
RC – Isabella Wilbur 36, 4 ast, 8 reb. 7 stl; Jacque Rice 14, 8 reb

11 NR-WOLCOTT 30
6 ADDISON 53
C1 GIRLS

13 BLOOMFIELD 46
4 PEMBROKE 68
C2 GIRLS

12 CAMPBELL-SAVONA 55
5 LYONS 100
C2 GIRLS
CS – Halley Soporowski 11; Kiara Barron 10
LYO – Caiden Crego 27, 8 ast, 4 reb, 10 stl; Jasmine David 21, 8 reb; Imani Harder 12, 6 ast; Alison Cook 12

9 DUNDEE 31
8 PAVILION 36
C3 GIRLS
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 11; Megan Sutherland 10
PAV – Lindsay Lowe 9; Lauren Kingsley 7, 11 reb

12 NAPLES 21
5 YORK 71
C3 GIRLS
NAP – Autumn Kunes 11
YRK – Maegab Klugh 12, 20 reb

10 HAC 37
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 51
C3 GIRLS

TUESDAY 2/19 W-FL RESULTS

BOYS

9 WILLIAMSON 33
8 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD 56

12 NR-WOLCOTT 31
5 ADDISON 70
NRW – Quintin Norris 14
ADD – Daniel Ames 23, 7 ast, 7 reb

10 WARSAW 45
7 SODUS 46

11 RED CREEK 50
6 EAST ROCHESTER 66

13 MARION 48
4 BLOOMFIELD 90
MAR – Jonathan Binau 22
BLM – Alex Roach 24; Tanner Kimball 20, 7 ast

9 SOUTH SENECA 48
8 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 59

13 DUNDEE 38
4 NAPLES 53
DUN – Austin Gibson 8, 4 ast, 6 reb
NAP – Nick Green 18, 12 reb; Cole Rathbun 12; Nick Clearman 8, 7 reb

10 BOLIVAR-RICHBURG 49
7 H.A.C. 50

GIRLS

12 PITTSFORD-SUTHERLAND 36
5 WAYNE  56
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 24, 5 ast, 8 reb; Mia Wemesfelder 14, 7 eb; Phyllis Reed 9, 7 ast; Ganny Zenelovic 5, 10 reb

10 NEWARK
7 GENEVA
* Geneva Lady Panthers won (no score reported)

9 LEROY 42
8 PENN YAN 65

11 HONEOYE 40
6 ALFRED-ALMOND 61

Also on FingerLakes1.com