W-FL FRIDAY: Waterloo girls top Batavia to remain unbeaten; Geneva falls to Northstar

There was a full slate of boys and girls high school basketball holiday tournament action involving Wayne-Finger Lakes teams on Friday night. Highlights include a 4 point win for the Waterloo girls over Batavia to improve to 9-0 heading into 2020. The Wayne Eagles rolled past Greece-Olympia and improved to 6-0 thanks to 31 points and 7 assists from junior Tyler Reynolds and Geneva fell at home to Northstar-Christian after a late comeback bid fell short.

Full results, Saturday’s schedule and complete league standings are below…

BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NORTHSTAR 78 AT GENEVA 68
NS – Sean Smith 21, 8 reb, 7 ast; Ryan Garwood 20
GEN – Nasir Harrison 19; Devon Martin 16

GANANDA 67 AT CAL-MUM 89
GAN – Andrew Gabbard 24; Jerry Brongo 22
CM – Joey Laursen 27, 11 reb, 5 ast; Vinny Molisani 22, 6 ast

DANSVILLE 55 VS HONEOYE 58
DAN – Arrik Gerber 12; Jonah Gray 12
HON – Dom Trippi 28; Jack Reynolds 11; Jake Jarosinski 7; Zach Hess 6

NE DOUGLAS 82 VS EAST ROCHESTER 48
NED – Adonis Flagler 39, 10 reb, 7 ast, 7 stl; Jason Jones 9
ER – Chuck Domm 14; Brandon Gray 8

NAPLES 44 AT PRATTSBURGH 101
NAP – Ben Green 14; Ryan Lester 12; Mason Martin 9
PRA – Mason Putnam 29

OLYMPIA 31 AT WAYNE 75
WAY – Tyler Reynolds 31, 7 ast, 7 stls; Devon Forrest 12, 8 reb; Nathan McKenna 7; Mason Blankenberg 7, 4 ast

MYNDERSE 61 VS ONONDAGA 42
MYN – Jared King 22; Troy Kabat 16

CANANDAIGUA 48 AT PENFIELD 62
PEN – Dyllon Scott 32, 14 reb

HARRISVILLE 41 VS NEWARK 52
NEW – Josh Green 13, 13 reb; Dustin Case 10; Carter Steve 9

BYRON BERGEN 71 AT RED JACKET 75
MIDLAKES 87 VS MARION 38

Did you miss Thursday night’s Whitman-Geneva game on FL1 Sports? Check out the full replay here…

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

BLOOMFIELD AT DUNDEE
SOUTH SENECA AT WATERLOO
NS-CHRISTIAN VS MARCUS WHITMAN
MYNDERSE VS SKANEATELES
BLOOMFIELD AT DUNDEE
C.G. FINNEY VS CANANDAIGUA
WHEATLAND-CHILI VS GANANDA


GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

DUNDEE 38 AT WILLIAMSON 45
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 15; Makenzie Cratsley 10; Hallie Knapp 9
WIL – Cadie Newby 22; Brooke Guinan 16

WATERLOO 40 VS BATAVIA 36
WAT – Natalie DiSanto 13; Allie Smith 10; McKenzie Barber 8

NEWARK 41 AT LIVONIA 58
NEW – Kalyna Bryant 25, 9 reb, 11 blks, 5 stls;

HAC 62 VS CG FINNEY 65
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 21; Amelia Gugino 17; Anna Thomas 11

PENN YAN 28 VS WELLSVILLE 36

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

TBD VS HAC
TBD VS WATERLOO
NEWARK VS BATAVIA
TBD VS DUNDEE


AROUND SECTION V & W-FL BASKETBALL:


W-FL LEAGUE STANDINGS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE4060W6
T2NEWARK311.042W1
T2WATERLOO311.032W3
4GENEVA211.552L1
5PENN YAN122.523L2
T6MYNDERSE133.024W1
T6PAL-MAC133.043W2
7MIDLAKES044.025W1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1RED JACKET5090W9
T2DUNDEE212.034L1
T2SOUTH SENECA212.023W1
T2ROMULUS212.032W2
T5HONEOYE233.043W1
T5BLOOMFIELD123.015L2
T7H.A.C.034.005L5
T7NAPLES034.016L5
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS5070W7
2GANANDA212.032L2
T3NR-WOLCOTT222.523L2
T3CLYDE-SAVANNAH222.552L1
T3EAST ROCHESTER222.553L1
T3SODUS222.542W3
7WILLIAMSON133.535W1
8MARION044.508L8
.
OTHER LOCAL BOYS TEAMSWLSTR
MARCUS WHITMAN52L1
CANANDAIGUA14L3
VICTOR BLUE DEVILS60W6
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1PAL-MAC5061W4
2WATERLOO40.590W9
3WAYNE212.022W2
T4MYNDERSE233.034W1
T4PENN YAN123.033L2
T4MIDLAKES123.043L1
7GENEVA034.005L5
8NEWARK044.517L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1MARCUS WHITMAN3051W3
T1RED JACKET30.043L1
T3DUNDEE211.043L1
T3ROMULUS211.032W3
T5BLOOMFIELD122.024L2
T5SOUTH SENECA122.015L3
7H.A.C.054.008L8
.
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1RED CREEK5171W1
2CLYDE-SAVANNAH41.551L1
T3GANANDA311.043W2
T3EAST ROCHESTER311.071W5
T3LYONS311.042W3
6NR-WOLCOTT154.016L6
7WILLIAMSON044.514W1
8SODUS055.005L5

Don’t miss the Upstate Hoops Podcast LIVE at 10:00 AM on Sunday morning…